The Blackhorse Foundation
The Blackhorse Foundation is a private foundation based in Hanover Township, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports 55 charitable grants totaling $508,850, primarily to organizations in Pennsylvania.
The Blackhorse Foundation at a glance
In short: The Blackhorse Foundation gave $509K across 55 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $508,850
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 55
- -3.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,252
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $1,480,184
- -8.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (15 of 55, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Blackhorse Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 375 Stewart Road, Hanover Township, PA 18706
Phone: (570) 822-1151
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Blackhorse Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wilkes University ($250K). Together the top 10 received $458K.
Grant Size Distribution
293 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 283 grants of 293 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania. Reported shares also included Virginia (3%), Tennessee (2%), and Florida (0%); the recipient state for 5% of grant dollars is unspecified. The grants included recipients in Wilkes-Barre, Philadelphia, and other Pennsylvania communities, as well as recipients in Virginia, Tennessee, and Ireland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 55 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Blackhorse Foundation open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 15 of 55 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $660; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 95% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2022) to $509K (2025). In 2025 it made 55 grants totaling $509K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wilkes University Wilkes-Barre, PA | Charitable | $250,000 |
| Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $60,000 |
| Kings College Wilkes-Barre, PA | Charitable | $55,000 |
| Riverfront Parks Committee Wilkes-Barre, PA | Charitable | $37,650 |
| Trinity College Dublin | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Center for Excellence in Education McLean, VA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Charitable | $5,500 |
| CASA of Luzerne County Plains, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Geisinger Health Foundation Danville, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Misericordia University Dallas, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Blackhorse Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,480,184 | $246,913 | $516,232 | $508,850 | 55 | $508,850 | $241,869 | $544,042 |
| 2024 | $1,621,983 | $843,365 | $515,021 | $501,525 | 57 | $501,525 | $236,337 | $480,911 |
| 2023 | $1,733,974 | $1,062,240 | $446,521 | $421,675 | 62 | $421,675 | $446,159 | $404,565 |
| 2022 | $1,551,342 | $437,751 | $263,842 | $260,350 | 70 | $260,350 | $434,259 | $407,048 |
| 2021 | $1,304,609 | $611,740 | $474,589 | $470,050 | 49 | $470,050 | $279,551 | $378,286 |
| 2020 | $1,360,092 | $302,586 | $422,621 | $415,250 | 61 | — | $150,253 | $312,638 |
| 2019 | $1,407,478 | $421,931 | $312,142 | $307,600 | 52 | — | $210,648 | $360,941 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Blackhorse Foundation reported a distributable amount of $544K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Drexel University describes its work as preparing students for professional and civic lives and applying its expertise to societal problems; King’s College describes its mission as providing a broad-based liberal arts education in the Catholic Holy Cross tradition. The Center for Excellence in Education says its programs help high-achieving high school and university students from diverse backgrounds develop mathematical and scientific skills.
Other 2025 recipients describe work in areas including pediatric disease research and treatment (St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital), free primary and preventive care for working uninsured and underinsured people in Luzerne County (Volunteers in Medicine), land conservation (North Branch Land Trust), and education, sustainable agriculture, and land preservation (The Lands at Hillside Farms).
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 55 grants totaling $508,850. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards included $250,000 to Wilkes University, $60,000 to Drexel University, $55,000 to King’s College, $37,650 to Riverfront Parks Committee, and $25,000 to Trinity College Dublin. Other reported awards included $10,000 to the Center for Excellence in Education and $5,500 to St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ronald W. Simms as president, Rhea P. Simms as secretary, and Richard A. Rose as treasurer.
The Blackhorse Foundation is led by Ronald W. Simms, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald W. Simms
President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhea P. Simms
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard A. Rose
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Blackhorse Foundation
How much does The Blackhorse Foundation give each year?
The Blackhorse Foundation gave $509K across 55 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $502K across 57 grants.
What is The Blackhorse Foundation's typical grant size?
The Blackhorse Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $9,252, across 55 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Blackhorse Foundation that year got $660 on average.
Where does The Blackhorse Foundation give grants?
The Blackhorse Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wilkes-Barre, PA (15 grants), Kingston, PA (7 grants), Memphis, TN (3 grants) and Dallas, PA (3 grants).
Does The Blackhorse Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 55 grants with a stated purpose on The Blackhorse Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (54 grants).
Who are The Blackhorse Foundation's largest grantees?
The Blackhorse Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Wilkes University ($250,000), Drexel University ($60,000) and Kings College ($55,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Blackhorse Foundation?
The Blackhorse Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $509K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $544K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Blackhorse Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Blackhorse Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Blackhorse Foundation's EIN?
The Blackhorse Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2725907. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Blackhorse Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Blackhorse Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Luzerne Foundation
Wilkes-Barre, PA
The Luzerne Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, government programs, and faith-based organizations working in areas including social services, education, health, arts, community development, and the environment, primarily in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $300,000, with a median of $15,221; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the provided information.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
110
Total Given
$3.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Blackhorse Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-blackhorse-foundation-morg_89c175b6c4274a60b0b539214599fdac
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_232725907_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Blackhorse Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-blackhorse-foundation-morg_89c175b6c4274a60b0b539214599fdac},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Blackhorse Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Blackhorse Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?