Messiah University
The mission of Messiah University is to educate men and women toward maturity of intellect, character, and christian faith in preparation for lives of service, leadership, and reconciliation in church and society.
Messiah University at a glance
In short: Messiah University gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,500
- -37.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,500
- +24.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $325,039,191
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Messiah University
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Messiah University
Who Messiah University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Upper Allen TWP Fire Department ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $718K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Upper Allen TWP Fire Department Mechanicsburg, PA | General Operations | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Messiah University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $325,039,191 | $155,424,073 | $156,974,355 | $12,500 | 1 | $10,515,653 |
| 2024 | $322,303,436 | $149,665,441 | $151,816,506 | $20,045 | 2 | $8,964,880 |
| 2023 | $310,845,655 | $144,399,121 | $148,812,684 | $510,807 | Total only | $5,066,298 |
| 2022 | $315,235,591 | $150,730,448 | $146,385,822 | $390,305 | Total only | $11,507,485 |
| 2021 | $337,144,643 | $139,344,259 | $144,446,377 | $4,288 | Total only | $8,399,694 |
| 2019 | $330,760,394 | $142,322,736 | $145,521,863 | $717,732 | Total only | $7,870,699 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Messiah University
Based on IRS filings
Messiah University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Mechanicsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $325.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $10.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Messiah University is led by Kim S. Phipps, President on every filing since 2019; 9 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kim S. Phipps
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$357K (2019) → $558K (2025)
Rodney L. Musser
Chair & Trustee
Trustee → Chair & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karl Bergmann
Director Grants
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$158K (2023) → $161K (2025)
Alan Robinson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony H. Hahn
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara A. Avery
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward P. Nevin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eunice F. Steinbrecher
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Garret W. Larsen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Gary Langmuir
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James A. Martin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry L. Wenger
Trustee
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joachim J. Huerter
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John C. Wagner Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly C. Thornbury
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Bashore
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda R. Pheasant
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rim A Hinckley
Trustee
Treasurer & Board of Trustees → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherrie Bailey
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy L. Cole
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Heintzelman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica D. Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd M. Witmer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Hoober
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Glezer
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Stuckey
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
K. Doneen Dourte
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven D. Myers
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda A. Coffey
Vice President Hr
Vice President for Hr & Compliance → Vice President Hr, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$149K (2019) → $181K (2025)
John A. Chopka
Vice President Enrollmen
Vice President for Enrollment Management → Vice President Enrollmnt, 2022
Vice President Enrollmnt → Vice President Enrollmen, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$144K (2019) → $156K (2025)
Kathrynne G. Shafer
Vice President Operations
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$157K (2022) → $154K (2025)
Gary Paul Nowicki
Vice President Finance A
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$54K (2023) → $229K (2025)
Jon Stuckey
Vice President Advanceme
Assc Vice President for → Vice President Advanceme, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$136K (2023) → $173K (2025)
Marcelle Giovannetti
Vice Provost
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$149K (2025)
Todd Allen
Vice President Diversity
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$159K (2025)
Anthony J. Schiano
Treasurer & T
Trustee → Treasurer & T, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda D. Eremita
Secretary & T
Trustee → Secretary & T, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David H. Millary
Vice Chair & T
Secretary & T → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & T, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Craig E. Sider (2019–2025) — Trustee · Filing note: Ended 31825
- Former: George A. Parmer (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard L. Godshall (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Samuel (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Alison Noble (2024) — Interim Prov
- Former: Robert C. Pepper (2024) — Assistant to President
- Former: Barry G. Goodling (2019–2023) — Vice President Advanceme · Filing note: Ended 123122
- Former: D. Kelly Phipps (2019–2023) — Advisor & Ride
- Former: David S. Walker (2019–2023) — Vice President Finance A · Filing note: Ended 91522
- Former: Heidi G. Bingaman (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Kenneth V. Moreland (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kristin M. Hansen-Kieffer (2019–2023) — Vice Provost
- Former: Randall G. Basinger (2019–2023) — Special Assistant
- Former: Emerson L. Lesher (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara G. Moses (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Richard E. Jordan II (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Valerie Olson (2019–2021) — Director Physl Th
- Former: William G. Strausbaugh (2021) — Vice President Informati
- Former: Marlin Riegsecker (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $558K, to Kim S Phipps (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Messiah University
How much does Messiah University give each year?
Messiah University gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 2 grants.
How large is Messiah University?
Messiah University reported $325.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $155.4M.
What is Messiah University?
Messiah University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Mechanicsburg, PA. It holds $325.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Messiah University operate?
Messiah University has awarded grants in Pennsylvania, Washington.
What is Messiah University's EIN?
Messiah University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1352661. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Messiah University funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Messiah University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Messiah University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Messiah University down — hundreds of funders to go?