The Hodges Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker York, PA EIN: 20-8063623

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in York, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports 19 grants totaling $79,375, primarily to organizations in Pennsylvania.

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Hodges Family Foundation Inc gave $79K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$79,375
+15.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
19
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,178
+15.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$488,775
-14.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
16% first-time grantees (3 of 19, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Hodges Family Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. No application materials or further process are specified.

Contact

Mailing address: 911 Arlington Road, York, PA 17403
Phone: (717) 846-1513

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Hodges Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

YWCA of York: $15KYWCA of York$15KKeystone Kidspace: $11KKeystone Kidspace$11KCrispus Attucks Association: $11KCrispus Attucks Association$11KUnited Way of York County: $10KUnited Way of York County$10KYork Country Day School: $10KYork Country Day School$10KAppell Center for the Performing Arts: $5KAppell Center for thePerforming Arts$5KCultural Alliance of York County: $5KCultural Alliance of YorkCounty$5KDenison University: $3KDenison University$3KGeorgetown University Fund: $2KGeorgetown University Fund$2KYork County Community Foundation: $2KYork County CommunityFoundation$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was YWCA of York ($15K). Together the top 10 received $74K.

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

93<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 93 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania. The remaining reported shares went to Ohio, New York, and Washington, DC, at 3% each, and Maryland at 1%. These figures describe the locations of grant recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

YorkGranvilleWashingtonJenkintownNew YorkStone HarborEvanstonNew FreedomBooneHagerstownTowson

Is The Hodges Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

16%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 19 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $750; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 403% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K15 grants2019 12 grants2020 15 grants2021 21 grants2022 19 grants2023 19 grants2024 19 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2021) to $101K (2023). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $79K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YWCA of York York, PACapital Campaign$15,000
Keystone Kidspace York, PAAnnual Support Gift / May Day of Giving$11,250
Crispus Attucks Association York, PACapital Campaign / Rising Stars Summer Camp$10,775
United Way of York County York, PADe Toqueville Society$10,000
York Country Day School York, PACharitable Gift Commitment$10,000
Appell Center for the Performing Arts York, PACentennial Campaign$5,000
Cultural Alliance of York County York, PACampaign Support$5,000
Denison University Granville, OHBurt T. Hodges Endowed Scholarship Fund$2,500
Georgetown University Fund Washington, DCAnnual Fund$2,000
York County Community Foundation York, PAWomen's Giving Circle Endowment Fund$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Hodges Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$488,775$15,680$96,077$79,37519$82,875$7,385$20,571
2024$569,172$213,729$81,253$69,00019$72,368$204,844$19,413
2023$436,696$27,359$112,157$101,25019$104,774$21,613$21,773
2022$521,494$86,033$98,990$90,65021$93,558$78,628$27,856
2021$534,451$18,380$76,562$67,10015$67,100$10,348$33,067
2020$592,633$358,754$101,818$93,66612—$49,753$26,152
2019$335,697$116,005$98,356$90,55015—$7,376$20,202

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hodges Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including children’s programming, household financial stability, arts and culture, end-of-life care, food access, and education. These are descriptions of grantees’ work, not a stated mission of the foundation.

For example, Keystone Kidspace describes its work as creating child-centered, active educational programming for families. United Way of York County says it assists working households in achieving financial stability, while the Cultural Alliance of York County describes its role as supporting the community’s creative energy and quality of life. Pappus House provides end-of-life care in collaboration with hospice providers; York Fresh Food Farms works on community health through agriculture, access, and affordability; and York Benevolent Association provides necessities to people in need.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $79,375. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $2,000.

Among the largest reported grants were $15,000 to YWCA of York for a capital campaign; $11,250 to Keystone Kidspace for annual support and its May Day of Giving; $10,775 to Crispus Attucks Association for a capital campaign and Rising Stars Summer Camp; and $10,000 each to United Way of York County for the De Toqueville Society and York Country Day School for a charitable gift commitment. Other grants included $5,000 to Appell Center for the Performing Arts for its centennial campaign and $5,000 to Cultural Alliance of York County for campaign support.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists George W. Hodges as president and secretary; Martha Z. Hodges and John T. Hodges as vice presidents; Elizabeth W. Hodges as vice president and treasurer; and Rebecca T. Hutton as director.

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc is led by George W. Hodges, President & Secretary on every filing since 2019; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • George W. Hodges

    President & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Rebecca T. Hutton

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Elizabeth W. Hodges

    Vice President & Treasurer

    Treasurer → Vice President & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • John T. Hodges

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Martha Z. Hodges

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

George W Hodges — President/Secretary: $500George W HodgesPresident/Secretary$500Martha Z Hodges — Vice President: $500Martha Z HodgesVice President$500John T Hodges — Vice President: $500John T HodgesVice President$500Elizabeth W Hodges — Vice President / Treasurer: $500Elizabeth W HodgesVice President / Treasurer$500Rebecca T Hutton — Director: $500Rebecca T HuttonDirector$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $500, to George W Hodges (President/Secretary). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Hodges Family Foundation Inc

How much does The Hodges Family Foundation Inc give each year?

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc gave $79K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $69K across 19 grants.

What is The Hodges Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,178, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hodges Family Foundation Inc that year got $750 on average.

Where does The Hodges Family Foundation Inc give grants?

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were York, PA (13 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does The Hodges Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Occasionally: 5% of The Hodges Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Hodges Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include YWCA of York ($15,000), Keystone Kidspace ($11,250) and Crispus Attucks Association ($10,775), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Hodges Family Foundation Inc?

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc reported $489K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Hodges Family Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including children’s programming, household financial stability, arts and culture, end-of-life care, food access, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Hodges Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Hodges Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8063623. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The Hodges Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Hodges Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Graham Foundation

York, PA

The Graham Foundation supports U.S. charitable organizations, with 2024 grants spanning education, cultural projects, conservation, and community work; it does not list formal focus areas. Grants ranged from $250 to $1.2 million, with a median of $8,000, and recent funding went mainly to Pennsylvania, New Hampshire, and Michigan. The filing says there is no specific application form or deadline and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$32.8M

Grants

43

Total Given

$3.2M

Powder Mill Foundation

York, PA

Powder Mill Foundation funds capital improvements, new programs, collaboration, and community development, primarily through nonprofits serving York City and, secondarily, York County; it also supports York College of Pennsylvania and Harvard University. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $3 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications through its grants portal, with quarterly deadlines listed on its website.

Assets

$146.7M

Grants

87

Total Given

$11.4M

The Arthur J and Lee R Glatfelter

York, PA

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with most of its giving going to Pennsylvania; its 2025 grants included community services, arts, history, education, and food security. It made 103 grants totaling about $3.24 million, with a median grant of $25,000 and grants ranging from $500 to $265,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$52.1M

Grants

103

Total Given

$3.2M

The W Dale Brougher Foundation

Sarasota, FL

The W Dale Brougher Foundation supports organizations in education, community services, health care, animal rescue, and the arts, with recent grants focused on Pennsylvania and Florida. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.6M

Grants

49

Total Given

$3.8M

White Rose Leadership Institute

York, PA

The White Rose Leadership Institute supports York County, Pennsylvania, nonprofits through operating grants, leadership development, and capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,165 to $17,617, with a median of $5,990; York Federal Fellows can receive up to $7,500 for their own development. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

28

Total Given

$213K

Memorial Health Fund

York, PA

Memorial Health Fund supports health and well-being programs, including health care, mental health, wellness, and health education, primarily benefiting York County residents and surrounding communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,000 to $375,000, with a median of $25,000. Applicants must complete a Letter of Inquiry first; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

29

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Hodges Family Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-hodges-family-foundation-inc-morg_87d43ffeb67f43d5a991c8834face932

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_208063623_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Hodges Family Foundation Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-hodges-family-foundation-inc-morg_87d43ffeb67f43d5a991c8834face932},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Hodges Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Hodges Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?