As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Key facts about Mercy Hospital Aurora
In short: Mercy Hospital Aurora gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1936696
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,805
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,805
- Median grant
- $7,805
- Total assets
- $9,540,444
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.5M
+10.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$8K
+23.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$8K
About Mercy Hospital Aurora
Based on IRS filings
Mercy Hospital Aurora is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aurora, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Mercy Hospital Aurora?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $17K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Hospital Cassville ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mercy Hospital Cassville Cassville, MO | Support of Organization Mission | $7,805 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,540,444 | $8,633,135 | $7,151,729 |
| Revenue | $41,307,138 | $35,914,221 | $32,245,821 |
| Expenses | $33,077,476 | $29,763,928 | $26,504,051 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,361 | $1,675 | $249 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mercy Hospital Aurora is led by Myers Johnathon, President & Mercy Springfield Communities on every filing since 2024; none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Myers Johnathon
President & Mercy Springfield Communities
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Small Susanne K.
Nurse Anesthetist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$199K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Hawks Md Travis
Physician & Board Member
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Koelsch Rsm Sr Cabrini
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Redus Billy
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shiveley Bill
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clouse Day Sherry
Vice President, Finance & Treasurer
Vp-Finance → Vice President, Finance & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Davis Valerie
Administrator & Board Member
Manager & Quality Assurance → Administrator, 2024
Administrator → Administrator & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Argueta David
Former Officer
President & Mercy Springfield Communities → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Coggin Kelley
Nurse Anesthetist
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diehl Md Jeffery
Er Physician
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Goodwin Do Gregory
Er Physician
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell Traci
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Still Danielle
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilke Jamie
Associate Counsel & Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zengotita Md Jaime
Physician & Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Md Jamie
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Layman Tracy (2019–2024) — Director & Pharmacy Services
- Former: Lee John Paul (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: McCoy Craig (2020–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Eckhardt Christie (2024) — Vice President, Chief Operations Counsel & Secretary
- Former: Adewumi Olumide (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Barbe MD David O (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Hannasch Susan (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Lecompte Jill (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marion Tanya (2019–2021) — Regional Vice President - Human Resources
- Former: Meredith Darrell E (2019–2021) — Crna - Nurse Anesthetist
- Former: Reynolds Scott (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Scarrow MD Alan (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Swope Jon (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Gamet Nicki (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Boxx Amy (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Boyer Rick (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Davison Justin (2019–2020) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Kahre Steven (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Vincent Jenine (2019–2020) — Vp-Operations & Board Member
- Former: ClouseDay Sherry (2019) — Vp-Finance
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $208K, to Meredith Darrell E (CRNA - Nurse Anesthetist). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mercy Hospital Aurora
How much does Mercy Hospital Aurora give each year?
Mercy Hospital Aurora gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid.
How large is Mercy Hospital Aurora?
Mercy Hospital Aurora reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $41.3M.
What is Mercy Hospital Aurora?
Mercy Hospital Aurora is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aurora, MO. It holds $9.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Mercy Hospital Aurora operate?
Mercy Hospital Aurora has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Mercy Hospital Aurora's EIN?
Mercy Hospital Aurora's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1936696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Mercy Hospital Aurora by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Hospital Aurora's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mercy Health Foundation Springfield
Springfield, MO
As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Assets
$40.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$4.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
More Funders in Missouri
Mercy Hospital Aurora down — hundreds of funders to go?