Mercy Hospital Aurora logo

Mercy Hospital Aurora

Public charity · Grantmaker Aurora, MO EIN: 43-1936696 Website

As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.

Key facts about Mercy Hospital Aurora

In short: Mercy Hospital Aurora gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-1936696
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$7,805
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$7,805
Median grant
$7,805
Total assets
$9,540,444
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$9.5M

+10.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$8K

+23.8% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$8K

About Mercy Hospital Aurora

Based on IRS filings

Mercy Hospital Aurora is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aurora, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $2K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mercy Hospital Aurora?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Cassville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $17K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Mercy Hospital Cassville: $8KMercy Hospital Cassville$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Hospital Cassville ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mercy Hospital Cassville Cassville, MOSupport of Organization Mission$7,805

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$9,540,444$8,633,135$7,151,729
Revenue$41,307,138$35,914,221$32,245,821
Expenses$33,077,476$29,763,928$26,504,051
Net Investment Income$2,361$1,675$249

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mercy Hospital Aurora is led by Myers Johnathon, President & Mercy Springfield Communities on every filing since 2024; none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Myers Johnathon

    President & Mercy Springfield Communities

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Small Susanne K.

    Nurse Anesthetist

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $199K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Hawks Md Travis

    Physician & Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Koelsch Rsm Sr Cabrini

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Redus Billy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shiveley Bill

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clouse Day Sherry

    Vice President, Finance & Treasurer

    Vp-Finance → Vice President, Finance & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Davis Valerie

    Administrator & Board Member

    Manager & Quality Assurance → Administrator, 2024

    Administrator → Administrator & Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Argueta David

    Former Officer

    President & Mercy Springfield Communities → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Coggin Kelley

    Nurse Anesthetist

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diehl Md Jeffery

    Er Physician

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Goodwin Do Gregory

    Er Physician

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitchell Traci

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Still Danielle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilke Jamie

    Associate Counsel & Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zengotita Md Jaime

    Physician & Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Md Jamie

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Layman Tracy (2019–2024) — Director & Pharmacy Services
  • Former: Lee John Paul (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: McCoy Craig (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Eckhardt Christie (2024) — Vice President, Chief Operations Counsel & Secretary
  • Former: Adewumi Olumide (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Barbe MD David O (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Hannasch Susan (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Lecompte Jill (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Marion Tanya (2019–2021) — Regional Vice President - Human Resources
  • Former: Meredith Darrell E (2019–2021) — Crna - Nurse Anesthetist
  • Former: Reynolds Scott (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Scarrow MD Alan (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Swope Jon (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Gamet Nicki (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Boxx Amy (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Boyer Rick (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Davison Justin (2019–2020) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Kahre Steven (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Vincent Jenine (2019–2020) — Vp-Operations & Board Member
  • Former: ClouseDay Sherry (2019) — Vp-Finance

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

Meredith Darrell E — CRNA - Nurse Anesthetist: $208KMeredith Darrell ECRNA - Nurse Anesthetist$208KSmall Susanne K — Nurse Anesthetist: $183KSmall Susanne KNurse Anesthetist$183KLayman Tracy — Director, Pharmacy Services: $164KLayman TracyDirector, Pharmacy Services$164KGamet Nicki — Director of Nursing & BD MB: $144KGamet NickiDirector of Nursing & BD MB$144K

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $208K, to Meredith Darrell E (CRNA - Nurse Anesthetist). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mercy Hospital Aurora

How much does Mercy Hospital Aurora give each year?

Mercy Hospital Aurora gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid.

How large is Mercy Hospital Aurora?

Mercy Hospital Aurora reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $41.3M.

What is Mercy Hospital Aurora?

Mercy Hospital Aurora is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aurora, MO. It holds $9.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Mercy Hospital Aurora operate?

Mercy Hospital Aurora has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Mercy Hospital Aurora's EIN?

Mercy Hospital Aurora's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1936696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mercy Hospital Aurora by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Hospital Aurora's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Mercy Health Foundation Springfield

Springfield, MO

As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.

Assets

$40.5M

Grants

3

Total Given

$4.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

More Funders in Missouri

Mercy Hospital Aurora down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?