Mercy Health Springfield Communities logo

Mercy Health Springfield Communities

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield, MO EIN: 43-1856028 Website

As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.

Key facts about Mercy Health Springfield Communities

In short: Mercy Health Springfield Communities gave $1.0M across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-1856028
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,005,920
Grants made (2025)
25
Average grant
$40,237
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$233,944,384
Primary geography
Missouri (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$233.9M

+2.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.0M

+167.8% YoY

Grant Count

25

+13.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$40K

+135.7% YoY

How Mercy Health Springfield Communities gives

  • 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 478% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

About Mercy Health Springfield Communities

Based on IRS filings

Mercy Health Springfield Communities is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $233.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 25 grants totaling $1.0M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mercy Health Springfield Communities?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 25 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

SpringfieldBransonDallasLebanonAtlantaBrightonIndependenceJoplinNixaOzarkSpringfiledSt. LouisWest Plains

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M3 grants20193 grants202015 grants20218 grants202219 grants202322 grants202425 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $169K (2019) to $1.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $1.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Drury University: $500KDrury University$500KSpringfield Area Chamber of Commerce: $65KSpringfield Area Chamber ofCommerce$65KMissouri State University Foundation: $64KMissouri State UniversityFoundation$64KSpringfield Building Development Corporation (SBDC): $57KSpringfield BuildingDevelopment Corporation (SBDC)$57KCommunity Foundation of the Ozarks: $50KCommunity Foundation of theOzarks$50KAmerican Heart Association: $40KAmerican Heart Association$40KCare to Learn: $30KCare to Learn$30KBranson Lakes Area Chamber of Commmerce: $26KBranson Lakes Area Chamber ofCommmerce$26KBreast Cancer Foundation of the Ozarks: $20KBreast Cancer Foundation ofthe Ozarks$20KSpringfield Little Theatre Inc: $15KSpringfield Little Theatre Inc$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Drury University ($500K). Together the top 10 received $866K.

Grant Size Distribution

89 grants across all recorded years

76<$50K11$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 89 (85%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Drury University Springfield, MOTo Support Mission of Organization$500,000
Springfield Area Chamber of Commerce Springfield, MOTo Support Mission of Organization$64,819
Missouri State University Foundation Springfield, MOTo Support Mission of Organization$64,000
Springfield Building Development Corporation (SBDC) Springfield, MOTo Support Mission of Organization$56,925
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Springfield, MOTo Support Mission of Organization$50,000
American Heart Association Dallas, TXTo Support Mission of Organization$40,000
Care to Learn Springfield, MOTo Support Mission of Organization$30,000
Branson Lakes Area Chamber of Commmerce Branson, MOTo Support Mission of Organization$25,706
Breast Cancer Foundation of the Ozarks Springfield, MOTo Support Mission of Organization$20,000
Springfield Little Theatre Inc Springfield, MOTo Support Mission of Organization$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$233,944,384$228,401,935$230,864,158
Revenue$46,176,003$49,825,076$207,789,057
Expenses$46,287,127$49,241,624$167,925,078
Net Investment Income—$593,912$3,245

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mercy Health Springfield Communities is led by Myers Johnathon, President & Mercy Springfield Communities on every filing since 2024; none of the 25 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Myers Johnathon

    President & Mercy Springfield Communities

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hennessey Iii William

    Vice President & Mission

    Vp-Mission → Vice President & Mission, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    25 hrs/week

    $252K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Sanders Nick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Smart Clif

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Headley Michael

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hammons Brian

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberts William J.

    CFO & Treasurer

    Vice President Finance & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Argueta David

    Former Officer

    President & Mercy Springfield Communities → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Cobb Dan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Creach Md Kimberly

    Physician & Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gamet Nicki

    Cno

    Vice President Operations → Cno, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    38 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grant Rsm Barbara

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hilmes Thomas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moore Marie

    Vice President & Community Cno

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tilley Kim

    Vice President & Support Services

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tucker Jeffery

    Vice President & Patient Services

    Vice President Patient Services → Vice President & Patient Services, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilke Jamie

    Associate Counsel & Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zengotita Md Jaime

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    48 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Boatright Patrick

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crites J. Peter

    Chief Physician Executive & Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dowing Oakley

    Physician & Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • England Daniel

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noble Keith

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warwick Taylor

    COO & Mercy Hospital Springfield

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Whitesell Md Angie

    Physician & Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (41)
  • Former: Hammerschmidt Jr Robert (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Middleton Md Rachelene (2019–2024) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Sohrab Sadaf (2019–2024) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Taylor Md Bill (2019–2024) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Eckhardt Christie (2020–2024) — Vice President, Chief Operations Counsel & Secretary
  • Former: McCoy Craig (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Spencer Samuel (2024) — Vice President Operations
  • Former: Wyrsch Md Robert B. (2024) — President & Mercy Clinic Springfield Committee
  • Former: Brau RSM Sr Annrene (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Carron RSM Sr Judith Ann (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Davis Warren (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Geujen Dea A (2019–2021) — Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Hawkins MD John (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Hilmes Tom (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Hover MD Alexander R (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Hubbard Brent (2019–2021) — President - COO
  • Former: Marion Tanya (2019–2021) — Regional Vice President - Human Resources
  • Former: McNay MD Jennifer (2019–2021) — Physician Vice President
  • Former: Norton Robert C (2019–2021) — Reg Vp-Facilities & Support Svcs
  • Former: Reynolds Scott (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Scarrow MD Alan (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Silvey Denise (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Swope Jon (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Vera RSM Sr Maria Luisa (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Combs Elizabeth (2020–2021) — Director & Finance
  • Former: Dent Ronald (2020–2021) — Former Highest Compensated
  • Former: Frederick Erik (2020–2021) — Chief Administrative Officer
  • Former: Hannasch Susan (2020–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Moore Catherine (2020–2021) — Foundation Board Chair
  • Former: Tarsney MD Rachelene (2020–2021) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Gassel Steve (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Housand David (2021) — Director - Finance
  • Former: Willoughby Shelly (2021) — Senior Manager & Financial Reporting
  • Former: Wyrsch MD Bradley (2021) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Davison Justin (2019–2020) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Globig David P (2019–2020) — Vice President - Operations
  • Former: Richmond Jacquelynn (2020) — Vice President Deputy General Counsel
  • Former: Cavagnol MD Robert (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Griesemer John (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Hannasch Susan K (2019) — Vp-Regional General Counsel
  • Former: Stangeland Stuart G (2019) — Coo-Clinics

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

Reynolds Scott — CFO - CTRL Comm Thru 5/20: $568KReynolds ScottCFO - CTRL Comm Thru 5/20$568KMcNay MD Jennifer — Physician VP: $422KMcNay MD JenniferPhysician VP$422KGeujen Dea A — Chief Nursing Officer: $367KGeujen Dea AChief Nursing Officer$367KFrederick Erik — Chief Administrative Officer: $348KFrederick ErikChief Administrative Officer$348KGlobig David P — VP - Operations: $291KGlobig David PVP - Operations$291KDavison Justin — VP Finance Thru 11/19: $289KDavison JustinVP Finance Thru 11/19$289KHennessey III William — VP-Mission: $240KHennessey III WilliamVP-Mission$240KCombs Elizabeth — Director, Finance: $165KCombs ElizabethDirector, Finance$165K

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $568K, to Reynolds Scott (CFO - CTRL Comm Thru 5/20). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mercy Health Springfield Communities

How much does Mercy Health Springfield Communities give each year?

Mercy Health Springfield Communities gave $1.0M across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $376K across 22 grants.

What is Mercy Health Springfield Communities's typical grant size?

Mercy Health Springfield Communities's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $40,237, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Mercy Health Springfield Communities give grants?

Mercy Health Springfield Communities gives mostly in Missouri: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, MO (18 grants).

Does Mercy Health Springfield Communities give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Mercy Health Springfield Communities's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Mission of Organization" (25 grants).

Who are Mercy Health Springfield Communities's largest grantees?

Mercy Health Springfield Communities's largest 2025 grantees include Drury University ($500,000), Springfield Area Chamber of Commerce ($64,819) and Missouri State University Foundation ($64,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Mercy Health Springfield Communities?

Mercy Health Springfield Communities reported $233.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $46.2M.

What is Mercy Health Springfield Communities?

Mercy Health Springfield Communities is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, MO. It holds $233.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Mercy Health Springfield Communities's EIN?

Mercy Health Springfield Communities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1856028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mercy Health Springfield Communities by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Health Springfield Communities's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Cook Family Foundation

Ozark, MO

The Cook Family Foundation funds education, the environment, the arts, and community stewardship, with a stated focus on Shiawassee County, Michigan, and the Shiawassee River watershed. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of about $33,600. It accepts applications year-round through its online form.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$494K

Grants

16

Total Given

$951K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

494

Total Given

$9.5M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

More Funders in Missouri

Mercy Health Springfield Communities down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?