As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Key facts about Mercy Health Springfield Communities
In short: Mercy Health Springfield Communities gave $1.0M across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1856028
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,005,920
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- Average grant
- $40,237
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $233,944,384
- Primary geography
- Missouri (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$233.9M
+2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
+167.8% YoY
Grant Count
25
+13.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$40K
+135.7% YoY
How Mercy Health Springfield Communities gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Mercy Health Springfield Communities
Based on IRS filings
Mercy Health Springfield Communities is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $233.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 25 grants totaling $1.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Mercy Health Springfield Communities?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 25 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $169K (2019) to $1.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Drury University ($500K). Together the top 10 received $866K.
Grant Size Distribution
89 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 89 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Drury University Springfield, MO | To Support Mission of Organization | $500,000 |
| Springfield Area Chamber of Commerce Springfield, MO | To Support Mission of Organization | $64,819 |
| Missouri State University Foundation Springfield, MO | To Support Mission of Organization | $64,000 |
| Springfield Building Development Corporation (SBDC) Springfield, MO | To Support Mission of Organization | $56,925 |
| Community Foundation of the Ozarks Springfield, MO | To Support Mission of Organization | $50,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | To Support Mission of Organization | $40,000 |
| Care to Learn Springfield, MO | To Support Mission of Organization | $30,000 |
| Branson Lakes Area Chamber of Commmerce Branson, MO | To Support Mission of Organization | $25,706 |
| Breast Cancer Foundation of the Ozarks Springfield, MO | To Support Mission of Organization | $20,000 |
| Springfield Little Theatre Inc Springfield, MO | To Support Mission of Organization | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $233,944,384 | $228,401,935 | $230,864,158 |
| Revenue | $46,176,003 | $49,825,076 | $207,789,057 |
| Expenses | $46,287,127 | $49,241,624 | $167,925,078 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $593,912 | $3,245 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mercy Health Springfield Communities is led by Myers Johnathon, President & Mercy Springfield Communities on every filing since 2024; none of the 25 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Myers Johnathon
President & Mercy Springfield Communities
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hennessey Iii William
Vice President & Mission
Vp-Mission → Vice President & Mission, 2025
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$252K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Sanders Nick
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Smart Clif
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Headley Michael
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hammons Brian
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roberts William J.
CFO & Treasurer
Vice President Finance & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Argueta David
Former Officer
President & Mercy Springfield Communities → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Cobb Dan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Creach Md Kimberly
Physician & Board Member
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gamet Nicki
Cno
Vice President Operations → Cno, 2025
On filings since 2024
38 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grant Rsm Barbara
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hilmes Thomas
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moore Marie
Vice President & Community Cno
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tilley Kim
Vice President & Support Services
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tucker Jeffery
Vice President & Patient Services
Vice President Patient Services → Vice President & Patient Services, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wilke Jamie
Associate Counsel & Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zengotita Md Jaime
Physician
On filings since 2024
48 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Boatright Patrick
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crites J. Peter
Chief Physician Executive & Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dowing Oakley
Physician & Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
England Daniel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Noble Keith
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warwick Taylor
COO & Mercy Hospital Springfield
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Whitesell Md Angie
Physician & Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (41)
- Former: Hammerschmidt Jr Robert (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Middleton Md Rachelene (2019–2024) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Sohrab Sadaf (2019–2024) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Taylor Md Bill (2019–2024) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Eckhardt Christie (2020–2024) — Vice President, Chief Operations Counsel & Secretary
- Former: McCoy Craig (2020–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Spencer Samuel (2024) — Vice President Operations
- Former: Wyrsch Md Robert B. (2024) — President & Mercy Clinic Springfield Committee
- Former: Brau RSM Sr Annrene (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Carron RSM Sr Judith Ann (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Davis Warren (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Geujen Dea A (2019–2021) — Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Hawkins MD John (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Hilmes Tom (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Hover MD Alexander R (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Hubbard Brent (2019–2021) — President - COO
- Former: Marion Tanya (2019–2021) — Regional Vice President - Human Resources
- Former: McNay MD Jennifer (2019–2021) — Physician Vice President
- Former: Norton Robert C (2019–2021) — Reg Vp-Facilities & Support Svcs
- Former: Reynolds Scott (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Scarrow MD Alan (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Silvey Denise (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Swope Jon (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Vera RSM Sr Maria Luisa (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Combs Elizabeth (2020–2021) — Director & Finance
- Former: Dent Ronald (2020–2021) — Former Highest Compensated
- Former: Frederick Erik (2020–2021) — Chief Administrative Officer
- Former: Hannasch Susan (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Moore Catherine (2020–2021) — Foundation Board Chair
- Former: Tarsney MD Rachelene (2020–2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Gassel Steve (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Housand David (2021) — Director - Finance
- Former: Willoughby Shelly (2021) — Senior Manager & Financial Reporting
- Former: Wyrsch MD Bradley (2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Davison Justin (2019–2020) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Globig David P (2019–2020) — Vice President - Operations
- Former: Richmond Jacquelynn (2020) — Vice President Deputy General Counsel
- Former: Cavagnol MD Robert (2019) — Physician
- Former: Griesemer John (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Hannasch Susan K (2019) — Vp-Regional General Counsel
- Former: Stangeland Stuart G (2019) — Coo-Clinics
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $568K, to Reynolds Scott (CFO - CTRL Comm Thru 5/20). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mercy Health Springfield Communities
How much does Mercy Health Springfield Communities give each year?
Mercy Health Springfield Communities gave $1.0M across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $376K across 22 grants.
What is Mercy Health Springfield Communities's typical grant size?
Mercy Health Springfield Communities's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $40,237, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Mercy Health Springfield Communities give grants?
Mercy Health Springfield Communities gives mostly in Missouri: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, MO (18 grants).
Does Mercy Health Springfield Communities give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Mercy Health Springfield Communities's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Mission of Organization" (25 grants).
Who are Mercy Health Springfield Communities's largest grantees?
Mercy Health Springfield Communities's largest 2025 grantees include Drury University ($500,000), Springfield Area Chamber of Commerce ($64,819) and Missouri State University Foundation ($64,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mercy Health Springfield Communities?
Mercy Health Springfield Communities reported $233.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $46.2M.
What is Mercy Health Springfield Communities?
Mercy Health Springfield Communities is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, MO. It holds $233.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Mercy Health Springfield Communities's EIN?
Mercy Health Springfield Communities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1856028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Mercy Health Springfield Communities by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Health Springfield Communities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Cook Family Foundation
Ozark, MO
The Cook Family Foundation funds education, the environment, the arts, and community stewardship, with a stated focus on Shiawassee County, Michigan, and the Shiawassee River watershed. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of about $33,600. It accepts applications year-round through its online form.
Assets
$494K
Grants
16
Total Given
$951K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
More Funders in Missouri
Mercy Health Springfield Communities down — hundreds of funders to go?