As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Key facts about Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities
- EIN
- 43-1560263
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $36,112,228
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$36.1M
-9.3% YoY
Revenue
$570.8M
+1.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$484K
Expenses
$729.8M
+8.6% YoY
About Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities
Based on IRS filings
Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Springfield, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $484K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36,112,228 | $39,836,961 | $47,689,778 |
| Revenue | $570,849,481 | $562,940,167 | $292,118,412 |
| Expenses | $729,812,727 | $671,778,331 | $447,580,256 |
| Net Investment Income | $483,902 | — | $6,498 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities is led by Myers Johnathon, President & Mercy Springfield Communities on every filing since 2024; 14 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Myers Johnathon
President & Mercy Springfield Communities
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allam Md Bala
Physician & Board Member
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$389K (2019) → $671K (2025)
Barbe Md David O.
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$447K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Burson Md John
Former Key Employee
Physician Vice President → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2019
$585K (2019) → $628K (2025)
Cochran Md David
Physician
Physician Vice President → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$959K (2019) → $856K (2025)
Khoshyomn Md Sami
Physician Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$775K (2019) → $842K (2025)
Ledger Md Gregory
Physician
Physician Vice President → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
49 hrs/week
$546K (2019) → $643K (2025)
Lee Md Sunghoon
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.4M (2019) → $1.7M (2025)
Wyrsch Md Robert B.
Former Officer
President → President & Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities, 2024
President & Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$865K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Whitesell Md Angie
Physician & Board Member
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$339K (2020) → $541K (2025)
Ali Md Yaqoob
Physician & Board Member
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$1.3M (2024) → $1.5M (2025)
Carver Md Adam
Physician
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$1.6M (2024) → $1.9M (2025)
Jones Md Robert
Physician
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$1.5M (2024) → $2M (2025)
Magarik Md Jordan
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.6M (2025)
Manthe Md Megan
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.5M (2025)
Van Ess Do Mark
Physician & Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$834K (2025)
Gooch Amanda
Vice President & Operations
Vp-Operations → Vice President & Operations, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitten Adam
Former Key Employee
Vp-Operations → Vice President & Operational Excellence, 2021
Vice President & Operational Excellence → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
St Clair Pa Traci
Physician Assistant & Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stutzman Ted
Former Officer
Vice President Ops - Cardiology → COO, 2024
COO → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Wilke Jamie
Associate Counsel & Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Jason
App Strategic Lead & Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (51)
- Former: Snider Do Jessica (2019–2024) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Eckhardt Christie (2020–2024) — Vice President, Chief Operations Counsel & Secretary
- Former: McCoy Craig (2020–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Argueta David (2024) — President & Mercy Springfield Communities
- Former: Bumberry Md Barbara (2024) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Coger Brenton (2024) — Physician
- Former: Haverstick Md Dale (2024) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Reese Md Jon (2024) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Walz Md Bradley (2024) — Physician
- Former: Andrews MD Elizabeth (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Barnett MD W Mark (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Carlson Aaron (2019–2021) — Vp-Operations
- Former: Carver Adam A (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Coger Brenton R (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Dent Ronald L (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Earnest Linda L (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Hannasch Susan (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Hopkins MD John Jack (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Hover MD Alexander R (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Marion Tanya (2019–2021) — Regional Vice President - Human Resources
- Former: McNay MD Jennifer (2019–2021) — Physician Vice President
- Former: Neely MD Brian (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Reynolds Scott (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Scarrow MD Alan (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Swope Jon (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Vincent Jenine (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Zhu Lirong (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Pinheiro A Daniel (2020–2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Griesemer Mark V (2021) — Physician
- Former: Katz Barry (2021) — Physician
- Former: Rocha Bernardino (2021) — Physician
- Former: Tompkins DO Dustin (2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: VanEss DO Mark (2021) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Bumberry MD John G (2019–2020) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Butler MD Connie (2019–2020) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Cavagnol MD Robert (2019–2020) — Physician Vice President
- Former: Davison Justin (2019–2020) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Globig David P (2019–2020) — Vp-Operations
- Former: Stutzman Ted A (2019–2020) — Former Vice President Ops - Cardiology
- Former: Wood MD Mary (2019–2020) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Anandarajah Rajamanikkam (2020) — Physician
- Former: Parvathaneni Soubhagyalakshm (2020) — Physician
- Former: Richmond Jacquelynn (2020) — Vice President Deputy General Counsel
- Former: Tomanek Joan (2020) — Physician
- Former: Ehtesham Moneeb M (2019) — Physician
- Former: Fuhr Eric (2019) — Vp-Clinic Operations
- Former: Meystrik MD Rosellen (2019) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Rash Kevin (2019) — Vice President Ops-Surgical Svcs
- Former: Stangeland Stuart G (2019) — COO Springfield Clinic & Board
- Former: Tiriveedhi Lavanya (2019) — Physician
- Former: Williams MD Rick (2019) — Physician & Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities
How large is Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities?
Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities reported $36.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $570.8M.
What is Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities?
Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Springfield, MO. It holds $36.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities operate?
Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities's EIN?
Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1560263. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
White River Valley Electric Trust INC
Branson, MO
To provide financial assistance to the needy.
Assets
$408K
Grants
9
Total Given
$66K
Mercy Health Springfield Communities
Springfield, MO
As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Assets
$233.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.0M
Skaggs Foundation
Branson, MO
The Skaggs Foundation funds community health and wellness initiatives, healthcare services and education scholarships in Stone and Taney counties, Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $607,715, with a median award of $10,500. It offers an online grant application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$48.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.6M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
More Funders in Missouri
Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities down — hundreds of funders to go?