Mennonite Memorial Home
We are dedicated to being christ-centered community that promotes personal decision-making and purposeful living for each older adult served.
Mennonite Memorial Home at a glance
- Total assets
- $16,267,425
- -8.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $13,032,606
- -14.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $25,514
- +569.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $14,065,057
- +4.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Mennonite Memorial Home
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Mennonite Memorial Home
Who Mennonite Memorial Home funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $2.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hily Memorial Home Pandora, OH | Related Organization Support | $2,786,999 |
Ready to take the next step with Mennonite Memorial Home?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,267,425 | $13,032,606 | $14,065,057 | — | — | $25,514 |
| 2023 | $17,702,959 | $15,192,508 | $13,524,046 | — | — | $3,809 |
| 2022 | $15,682,994 | $10,812,853 | $15,010,150 | $2,786,999 | 1 | $-11,610 |
| 2021 | $19,148,402 | $11,355,398 | $10,354,399 | — | — | $-8,627 |
| 2020 | $19,527,375 | $9,995,271 | $10,624,502 | — | — | $-21,855 |
About Mennonite Memorial Home
Based on IRS filings
Mennonite Memorial Home is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bluffton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $26K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mennonite Memorial Home is led by John Warner, CEO on every filing since 2021; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Warner
CEO
On filings since 2021
38.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Maurer
Board Chair
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Wilt
Director of Nursing
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024)
Daren Lee
COO
On filings since 2020
38.5 hrs/week
$65K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Dave Shetler
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Kepler
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Subler
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Riesser
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margie Polhamus
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Arnold
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve North
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Brice Brenneman (2020–2024) — Board Member · Filing note: Term ended end 123124
- Former: Ed Basinger (2020–2024) — Board Member · Filing note: Term ended end 123124
- Former: Elizabeth Kelly (2020–2024) — Board Chair · Filing note: Term ended end 123124
- Former: Emily Koogler (2020–2024) — Board Member · Filing note: Term ended end 123124
- Former: Kevin Nickel (2020–2024) — Board Member · Filing note: Term ended end 123124
- Former: Myrna McCurdy (2020–2024) — Secretary · Filing note: Term ended end 123124
- Former: Ross Kaufman (2020–2024) — Board Member · Filing note: Term ended end 123124
- Former: Greg Ring (2023–2024) — Board Member · Filing note: Term ended end 123124
- Former: Sherri Winegardner (2023–2024) — Board Member · Filing note: Term ended end 123124
- Former: Cliff Harmon (2020–2023) — Board Vice Chair -
- Former: Carl Eubank (2021–2023) — CFO -
- Former: Laura Jones (2023) — Member at Large
- Former: Bob Stahl (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: John Fischbach (2020–2021) — CFO -
- Former: Lorrinda Smith (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Jared Lehman (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Dray (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $109K, to Debra Wilt (Director of Nursing).
Frequently asked questions about Mennonite Memorial Home
How large is Mennonite Memorial Home?
Mennonite Memorial Home reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.0M.
What is Mennonite Memorial Home?
Mennonite Memorial Home is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bluffton, OH. It holds $16.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Mennonite Memorial Home operate?
Mennonite Memorial Home has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Mennonite Memorial Home's EIN?
Mennonite Memorial Home's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4455701. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 2, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Mennonite Memorial Home funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mennonite Memorial Home's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Mennonite Home Communities of Ohio Fund
Bluffton, OH
To receive, hold, invest, administer, manage, or disburse any kind of property or money which may be bequeathed, or otherwise given to the organization for its use as a charitable organization in support of the elders and children served by the mennonite home communities of Ohio.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$71K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Toledo Classic Inc
Toledo, OH
Toledo Classic Inc funds children’s charities and related community projects, including children’s health care, scholarships, housing, and family support, in the Toledo area, northwest Ohio, and southeast Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$739K
Grants
5
Total Given
$337K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mennonite Memorial Home's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mennonite Memorial Home down — hundreds of funders to go?