Memphis Atheltic Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Memphis, TN EIN: 47-2335297

To operate auxiliary enterprises which directly benefit the university of memphis, and accept, administer, apply, and use property acquired by gift, grant, devise, bequest, or otherwise solely for the benefit of the university.

Key facts about Memphis Atheltic Foundation

In short: Memphis Atheltic Foundation gave $5.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5.4M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
47-2335297
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,358,584
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$5,358,584
Median grant
$5,358,584
Total assets
$270,367,473
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$270.4M

+1925.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.4M

+102.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5.4M

+102.4% YoY

How Memphis Atheltic Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Memphis Atheltic Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Memphis Atheltic Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Memphis, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $270.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5.4M. Net investment income was $1.1M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Memphis Atheltic Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Memphis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M0 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.6M (2024) to $14.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

The University of Memphis: $5.4MThe University of Memphis$5.4M

The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Memphis ($5.4M).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M3$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The University of Memphis Memphis, TNAdminister University Operations and Educational Services$5,358,584

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$270,367,473$13,348,475$14,202,118
Revenue$257,057,674$4,504,661$11,399,989
Expenses$7,015,829$2,785,115$14,312,536
Net Investment Income$1,133,629$319,034$277,901

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Memphis Atheltic Foundation is led by Cooper Jones, CEO on the 2025 filing; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cooper Jones

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard A. Spell

    President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Hardgrave

    Uofm President

    Director → Uofm President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Bobango

    Retained Legal Counsel

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Fred A. Towler

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hartney

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haley Prewett

    CFO & Senior Associate Ad

    CFO & Asf → CFO & Senior Associate Ad, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    7.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Crane

    Former Executive Director

    Executive Director & Asf → Former Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rene Bustamante

    Uofm COO & CFO

    U of M COO & CFO → Uofm COO & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Andrew Roberts (2024) — Executive Director & Asf
  • Former: Greg DuBois (2024) — Uofm Interim CFO
  • Former: Raaj Kurapati (2024) — Uofm CFO
  • Former: Rick Spell (2024) — President
  • Former: Steve McDaniel (2024) — Retained Legal Counsel
  • Former: Holly Ford (2021–2023) — Foundation CEO
  • Former: Raajkumar Kurapati (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tim Argo (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Nicell (2023) — Foundation Cbo
  • Former: M. David Rudd (2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas G. Kadien (2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Bobango — Retained Legal Counsel: $3KJohn BobangoRetained Legal Counsel$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to John Bobango (Retained Legal Counsel).

Frequently asked questions about Memphis Atheltic Foundation

How much does Memphis Atheltic Foundation give each year?

Memphis Atheltic Foundation gave $5.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.6M across 1 grant.

How large is Memphis Atheltic Foundation?

Memphis Atheltic Foundation reported $270.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $257.1M.

What is Memphis Atheltic Foundation?

Memphis Atheltic Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Memphis, TN. It holds $270.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Memphis Atheltic Foundation operate?

Memphis Atheltic Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Memphis Atheltic Foundation's EIN?

Memphis Atheltic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2335297. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Memphis Atheltic Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Memphis Atheltic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Psychological Association Inc Group Return

Washington, DC

The American Psychological Association Inc Group Return supports psychology education, research, public welfare, and related events, publications, awards, and grants; its APA Racial Equity Fund also backs equity-focused work. In 2024, it made 18 grants ranging from $7,060 to $105,000, with a median of $10,000; grants went to recipients in multiple states, especially Washington, DC, New York, Illinois, Arkansas, and Colorado. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$44.0M

Grants

18

Total Given

$359K

The Community Foundation of Middle

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in Tennessee

Memphis Atheltic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?