Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Knoxville, TN EIN: 62-1310938
Community and economic developmentReligionHuman services

Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation is a private foundation focused on Community and economic development, based in Knoxville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $637K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $15K.

Key facts about Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation

In short: Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation gave $18K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
62-1310938
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$18,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$4,500
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$636,969
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$637K

-3.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$18K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+25.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

KnoxvilleBoulderCharlotteMemphisMerrifieldGarden ValleyKodakNew YorkNyc

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K5 grants20209 grants202110 grants20227 grants20235 grants20244 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

East TN Historical Society: $9KEast TN Historical Society$9KSequoyah Hills Presbyterian Church: $5KSequoyah Hills PresbyterianChurch$5KUniversity of Tennessee: $4KUniversity of Tennessee$4KCornerstone Church: $1KCornerstone Church$1K

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
EAST TN HISTORICAL SOCIETY Knoxville, TNTO PRESERVE AND PROMOTE THE HISTORY OF TENNESSEE, FOCUSING ON EAST TENNESSEE, TO EDUCATE AND CONNECT THE REGION$9,000
SEQUOYAH HILLS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Knoxville, TNA CHURCH SHARING THE MESSAGE OF JESUS CHRIST.$4,500
UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE Knoxville, TNEDUCATION$3,500
CORNERSTONE CHURCH Knoxville, TNA CHURCH SHARING THE MESSAGE OF JESUS CHRIST.$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$636,969$661,135$731,364
Revenue$83,261$35,059$44,414
Expenses$107,427$102,571$97,953
Qualifying Distributions$38,986$39,597$39,615
Net Investment Income$14,727——
Distributable Amount$40,187$40,090$37,503

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation is led by Oliver A. Smith IV, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Oliver A. Smith IV

    President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Dooley Tombras

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Evelyn Zinaveah

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Richard D. Wynn

    Secretary

    President → Director, 2022

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Diana Flaherty (2020–2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Oliver a Smith IV — President: $3KOliver a Smith IVPresident$3KRichard D Wynn — Secretary: $3KRichard D WynnSecretary$3KDooley Tombras — Director: $3KDooley TombrasDirector$3KEvelyn Zinaveah — Director: $3KEvelyn ZinaveahDirector$3K

Frequently asked questions about Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation

How much does Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation give each year?

Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation gave $18K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 5 grants.

What is Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation's typical grant size?

Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation give grants?

Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Knoxville, TN (4 grants).

Does Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation?

Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation reported $637K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation?

Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation is a private foundation focused on Community and economic development, based in Knoxville, TN. It holds $637K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation's EIN?

Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1310938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Clayton Family Foundation

Knoxville, TN

The Clayton Family Foundation supports education, arts, community services, and conservation, with 2024 grants concentrated in Massachusetts (90%) and Tennessee (10%). Grants ranged from $500 to $10 million, though the median was $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests year-round from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies.

Assets

$92.6M

Grants

47

Total Given

$11.1M

Usd Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7K

Grants

1

Total Given

$55K

East Tennessee Foundation

Knoxville, TN

East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.

Assets

$282.5M

Grants

298

Total Given

$14.4M

Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, with recent grants going to organizations in music, education, health, humanitarian services, human rights, and youth career education; these are grantees’ areas, not stated foundation priorities. In 2025, it awarded 20 grants totaling $619,075, with a median grant of $10,000 and most funding going to California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$619K

Lawson Family Foundation

Knoxville, TN

The Lawson Family Foundation funds justice and economic mobility, education and youth development, violence and exploitation prevention, and community health and food security, primarily in Knoxville and Knox County, Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities through its online process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$238K

Grants

86

Total Given

$2.4M

Haslam Family Foundation Inc

Knoxville, TN

In 2024, the foundation funded music and arts, health, youth services, education, and community services, primarily in Tennessee. Its 34 grants ranged from $3,500 to $2.5 million, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

34

Total Given

$8.0M

Smile 180 Foundation

Nashville, TN

Smile 180 Foundation funds oral health care, dental education, facilities, and research, especially programs serving underserved people, primarily in Tennessee, with some support beyond the state. Recent grants ranged from about $96,000 to $484,000, and annual grantmaking totaled roughly $3 million in 2023; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$39.8M

Grants

38

Total Given

$3.0M

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

Frank and Evelyn Schmidt Family

Boring, OR

The foundation supports varied charitable work, including agricultural research, tree and horticulture projects, pediatric health and therapy, and student civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $35,600, with a median of $5,000; recipients were in several states, led by Oregon, which received 55% of grant dollars. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

54

Total Given

$351K

W Second Growth Foundation

St Paul, MN

The W Second Growth Foundation supported organizations in varied areas, including education, health, and community services, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $20,000 and a median of $4,000. It is based in St. Paul, Minnesota; Minnesota received the largest share of its 2024 grant dollars, though it also funded organizations in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

67

Total Given

$323K

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA

Drexel University funds research grants to universities and other organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,125 to $2,208,816, with a median of $63,420. Its grants are concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional funding in states including California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

120

Total Given

$16.9M

Cobb Community Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Cobb Community Foundation funds health and human services, education, arts, faith-based work, nonprofit capacity building, and local community needs, with a focus on Cobb and Metro Atlanta; in 2024, over two-thirds of grant dollars went to Cobb nonprofits and nearly 80% to Metro Atlanta. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $22,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and some opportunities are invitation-only.

Assets

$34.2M

Grants

130

Total Given

$5.4M

More Funders in Tennessee

Oliver and Evelyn Smith Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?