The clarksville-montgomery county education foundation exists to support the improvement of public education by providing the clarksville-montgomery county school system additional funding for the support of programs and initiatives that contribute to student achievement.
Key facts about Clarksville Montgomery County
In short: Clarksville Montgomery County gave $62K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 58-1662301
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $61,670
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $61,670
- Median grant
- $61,670
- Total assets
- $875,854
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$876K
+11.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$62K
-46.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
-66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$62K
+59.7% YoY
About Clarksville Montgomery County
Based on IRS filings
Clarksville Montgomery County is a nonprofit organization focused on Children and youth, based in Clarksville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $876K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $62K. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Clarksville Montgomery County
Burt High Descendant Scholarship (Joseph B. Roberts Sr. Endowed Scholarship)
Clarksville Montgomery County
Amount
2000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Burt High Scholarship Fund (Joseph B. Roberts, Sr. Endowed Scholarship)
Clarksville Montgomery County
Amount
$2,000 (primary award); $250-$500 (book award, non-renewable)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Great Idea Grants
Clarksville Montgomery County
Amount
Up to $1,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Clarksville Montgomery County?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CLARKSVILLE-MONTGOMERY COUNTY SCHOO Clarksville, TN | TEACHER MORALE GRANT | $61,670 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $875,854 | $786,019 | $778,212 |
| Revenue | $332,173 | $204,197 | $511,684 |
| Expenses | $292,296 | $224,130 | $433,023 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $20,546 | $22,925 | $42,516 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clarksville Montgomery County is led by Grayson Smith, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Grayson Smith
Chairman
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Pickett
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kay Martin Emeritus
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lesa Goder
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Price Hopson
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Holladay
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rudy Johnson Emeritus
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alana Ward
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Burkeen
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jo Dee Wright
Director
Vice Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorneth Peters
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Wood
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susie Yonkers
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amelisa Magette
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Privott Stroman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Johnson
Ex-Officio
Officer → Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Medvecky
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Montgomery
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Luna-Vedder
Ex-Officio
Officer → Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Causey
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Brian Taylor (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jen Brower (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robin Burton (2020–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Angela Huff (2021–2023) — Officer
- Former: Carla Lavergne (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Devers (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jodee Wright (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Joel Wallace (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Millard House II (2020) — Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clarksville Montgomery County
How much does Clarksville Montgomery County give each year?
Clarksville Montgomery County gave $62K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $116K across 3 grants.
How large is Clarksville Montgomery County?
Clarksville Montgomery County reported $876K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $332K.
What is Clarksville Montgomery County?
Clarksville Montgomery County is a nonprofit organization focused on Children and youth, based in Clarksville, TN. It holds $876K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Clarksville Montgomery County operate?
Clarksville Montgomery County has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Clarksville Montgomery County's EIN?
Clarksville Montgomery County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1662301. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Clarksville Montgomery County by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clarksville Montgomery County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee connects donors with nonprofit organizations across 40 counties in Middle Tennessee and 3 counties in Southern Kentucky, funding initiatives in arts and culture, education, health, social services, and community development. Grants typically range from $1,000 to $30,000, with Community Impact Grants averaging $22,000, and applications are accepted annually during July. In 2024, the foundation distributed a record $103 million in grants and has distributed over $1 billion since its founding in 1991.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
This private operating foundation provides direct financial assistance to Dollar General employees and their families facing hardship from circumstances beyond their control, including funeral expenses, disaster recovery, travel assistance, and extraordinary medical expenses. With annual giving of approximately $2.55 million, grants typically range from $32 to $5,000, with a median award of $1,782. The foundation operates primarily in Tennessee and is exclusively available to regular full-time and part-time Dollar General employees.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
Hca Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga transforms donor generosity into lasting community change across the greater Chattanooga area and Hamilton County, with a focus on education, health, economic mobility, and civic development. In 2023, the foundation distributed over $20 million through 561 grants, with individual grants ranging from scholarships to major gifts exceeding $1 million for transformative projects. Based in Chattanooga and serving the surrounding region, the foundation partners with local nonprofits and community leaders to address critical regional needs while supporting educational access for thousands of students annually.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation, operating as The Generosity Trust, advances Christian philanthropy by providing donor-advised funds and directing charitable giving to faith-aligned causes across the greater Chattanooga area and nationally. The foundation distributes grants ranging from smaller community awards (such as $70,000 distributed through giving circles) to major grants exceeding $2 million, with primary focus on religion, social services, education, and community development. Based in Chattanooga, Tennessee, the organization serves Christian donors and ministries seeking to support local and national nonprofits aligned with their values.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation supports nonprofit organizations, schools, and libraries providing literacy programs for adults, families, and students across the United States, with a geographic focus on areas within 15 miles of Dollar General store locations. Since its establishment in 1993, the foundation has distributed $275 million in grants, with recent annual giving totaling over $12 million across approximately 330 grants. The foundation prioritizes adult education, GED preparation, English language acquisition, family literacy services, and disaster relief for school libraries affected by natural disasters.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofits serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults in education, financial stability, and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $42 to $1.63 million, with a median of $19,690; its Community Impact Funding program serves agencies in nine Tennessee counties, and most grant dollars went to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$70.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$29.0M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Regal Foundation supports education, health, military-related work, and children and families, with grants for use within Regal communities; most 2024 funding went to Tennessee, Georgia, and California. Its 343 grants ranged from $90 to $500,000, with a median of $679. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; requests are due 120 days before the event or need.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
This Nashville-based private foundation supports charitable causes across multiple sectors with a focus on strengthening communities. While specific grant sizes vary, the foundation typically makes grants in the mid-range for established nonprofits and community initiatives. The foundation maintains a primary geographic focus on Tennessee and the Nashville region, though it may consider proposals from other areas aligned with its philanthropic priorities.
Assets
$38.8M
Grants
330
Total Given
$2.6M
More Funders in Tennessee
Clarksville Montgomery County down — hundreds of funders to go?