Tennessee Golf Foundation
To promote golf and its life-enhancing values with an emphasis on teaching the youth, veterans and the disadvantaged.
Tennessee Golf Foundation at a glance
In short: Tennessee Golf Foundation gave $207K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $207,247
- -63.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $25,906
- -58.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $14,000
- Total assets
- $23,924,828
- +2.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Tennessee Golf Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Snedeker Foundation ($100K). Together the top 8 received $207K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 34 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Tennessee Golf Foundation gives
- Giving grew 54% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2020) to $560K (2023). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $207K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Snedeker Foundation Nashville, TN | Program Support | $100,000 |
| Concord Park Knox Area Junior Golf Assoc Knoxville, TN | Program Support | $34,190 |
| Beverly Park Knox Area Junior Golf Assoc Knoxville, TN | Program Support | $18,746 |
| TN Section PGA Franklin, TN | Program Support | $15,000 |
| Milligan College Milligan, TN | Program Support | $13,000 |
| The University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Program Support | $12,500 |
| The Honors Course Chattanooga, TN | Program Support | $8,561 |
| Indiana University Bloomington, IN | Program Support | $5,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Golf Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,924,828 | $8,626,823 | $9,803,749 | $207,247 | 8 | $52,401 |
| 2023 | $23,293,059 | $6,635,508 | $7,686,573 | $559,960 | 9 | $132,209 |
| 2022 | $21,930,121 | $6,498,793 | $6,820,546 | $103,915 | 5 | $341,699 |
| 2021 | $24,594,928 | $7,116,069 | $6,775,507 | $134,660 | 6 | $790,676 |
| 2020 | $22,880,512 | $3,700,422 | $4,185,582 | $87,215 | 6 | $158,820 |
About Tennessee Golf Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Tennessee Golf Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Franklin, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $23.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $207K. Net investment income was $52K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tennessee Golf Foundation is led by Whit Turnbow, President on the 2024 filing; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Whit Turnbow
President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$287K (2024)
Jim Seabury
Chairman
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Frist
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loren Roberts
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Tickle
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joey Hickman
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamison Monroe
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Teeters
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Jenkins
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Reid
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Horton
Advisor to C
Advisor to the President → Advisor to C, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$246K (2020) → $224K (2024)
Johnny Bridgeman
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Whitney R. Turnbow (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Gail S. Smith (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Jim Vernon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lamar Mills (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tim Jackson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Dudley Parker (2020) — Director
- Former: Jim West (2020) — Director
- Former: Kirk Bailey (2020) — Vice Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $287K, to Whit Turnbow (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Golf Foundation
How much does Tennessee Golf Foundation give each year?
Tennessee Golf Foundation gave $207K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $560K across 9 grants.
What is Tennessee Golf Foundation's typical grant size?
Tennessee Golf Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $14,000, and its average grant was $25,906, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Tennessee Golf Foundation give grants?
Tennessee Golf Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Knoxville, TN (3 grants).
Does Tennessee Golf Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Tennessee Golf Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (8 grants).
Who are Tennessee Golf Foundation's largest grantees?
Tennessee Golf Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Snedeker Foundation ($100,000), Concord Park Knox Area Junior Golf Assoc ($34,190) and Beverly Park Knox Area Junior Golf Assoc ($18,746), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Tennessee Golf Foundation?
Tennessee Golf Foundation reported $23.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.6M.
What is Tennessee Golf Foundation?
Tennessee Golf Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Franklin, TN. It holds $23.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Tennessee Golf Foundation's EIN?
Tennessee Golf Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1893478. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Golf Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
Trustees of Boston University
Boston, MA
The Trustees of Boston University funds university research and related academic, health, and campus programs, including work in neuroscience, clean energy, sustainability, health care delivery, and global health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,092 to $5.34 million, with a median of $125,223; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
268
Total Given
$109.8M
Rheumatology Research Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Rheumatology Research Foundation funds research, career development, education, and training to improve health for people with rheumatic diseases, supporting applicants from early study through established careers. In 2025, its 170 grants ranged from $500 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. Applications are submitted online through individual award programs; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
170
Total Given
$11.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tennessee Golf Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tennessee Golf Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?