Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family
Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family is a private foundation, based in Garden City, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $145K. Net investment income was $106K.
Key facts about Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family
In short: Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family gave $145K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-4795955
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $145,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $29,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,755,675
- Primary geography
- Maryland (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
+46.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$145K
+11.5% YoY
Grant Count
5
+150.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
-55.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family reported a distributable amount of $162K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $145K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $145K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Project ALS Inc ($100K). Together the top 5 received $145K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 14 (64%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Project ALS Inc Huntingtown, MD | Support of Research | $100,000 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | Educational Resources and Financial Support | $25,000 |
| Laguardia Community College Long Island City, NY | Educational Resources and Financial Support | $10,000 |
| Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | Educational Resources and Financial Support | $5,000 |
| Sag Harbor Partnership Sag Harbor, NY | Support the Community and Preserve Historic Sites | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,755,675 | $2,569,626 | $2,589,330 |
| Revenue | $3,109,552 | $116,642 | $93,398 |
| Expenses | $152,184 | $136,346 | $133,595 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $147,362 | $132,000 | $131,260 |
| Net Investment Income | $106,299 | $114,367 | $91,468 |
| Distributable Amount | $162,373 | $145,713 | $134,690 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family is led by Bruce Spohler, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Spohler
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Melissa Spohler
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family
How much does Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family give each year?
Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family gave $145K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $130K across 2 grants.
What is Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family's typical grant size?
Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $29,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family give grants?
Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family gives mostly in Maryland: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (28%).
Does Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Resources and Financial Support" (3 grants).
Who are Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family's largest grantees?
Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family's largest 2025 grantees include Project ALS Inc ($100,000), Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai ($25,000) and Laguardia Community College ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family?
Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $147K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $162K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family's EIN?
Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4795955. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Coach Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.8M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Soros Fund Charitable Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, including cultural institutions, schools, universities, and other nonprofits. In 2025, it made 215 grants ranging from $75 to $566,124, with a median grant of $3,000; most funding went to organizations in New York, followed by Virginia, New Jersey, and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$70.1M
Grants
215
Total Given
$3.6M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More Funders in New York
Melissa and Bruce Spohler Family down — hundreds of funders to go?