Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium
To assist the united states army medical research and development command and other funding sponsors by providing cutting-edge technologies and effective materiel life-cycle management to transition medical solutions that protect, treat and optimize the health and performance of us service members across the full spectrum of military operations.
Key facts about Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium
In short: Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium gave $480K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $53K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-4960128
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $479,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $53,278
- Median grant
- $37,000
- Total assets
- $89,209,329
- Primary geography
- Ohio (51% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$89.2M
+12.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$480K
-61.9% YoY
Grant Count
9
-59.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$53K
-6.9% YoY
How Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium gives
- Giving grew 294% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium
Based on IRS filings
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Summerville, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $89.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $480K. Net investment income was $68K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $122K (2021) to $1.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $480K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sense Diagnostics Inc ($243K). Together the top 9 received $480K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 53 (58%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sense Diagnostics Inc Cincinnati, OH | Military Impact Project Award & Commercialization Grant | $242,500 |
| Moberg Analytics Philadelphia, PA | Commercialization Grant | $50,000 |
| Purgo Scientific S Jordan, UT | Commercialization Grant | $50,000 |
| Vistendo Inc Arcadia, CA | Commercialization Grant | $50,000 |
| American Psychiatric Assn Foundation Washington, DC | Provided a sponsorship and a scholarship | $37,000 |
| Limax Biosciences Inc Somerville, MA | Commercialization Grant | $12,500 |
| Matregenix Inc | Commercialization Grant | $12,500 |
| NIRSense LLC | Commercialization Grant | $12,500 |
| Sonogen Medical Inc | Commercialization Grant | $12,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $89,209,329 | $79,201,235 | $98,276,165 |
| Revenue | $234,472,156 | $210,454,199 | $145,585,970 |
| Expenses | $232,950,295 | $210,507,554 | $146,327,931 |
| Net Investment Income | $68,401 | $38,034 | $133 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium is led by William Howell, President on every filing since 2020; 3 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William Howell
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$33K (2021) → $30K (2024)
Shawn J Green
Chief of Strategy, Business Development & President
Chief of Strat. & Bus. Development → Chief of Strategy, Business Development & President, 2024
On filings since 2023
18 hrs/week
$30K (2023) → $188K (2024)
Ellen Embrey
Director & Board Chairperson
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Salzhauer
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Mark D Breyen
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Andrew Omidvar
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Kester
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter H Soderberg
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pierre Noel
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Poropatich
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Hlubb
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Donaldson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James F Cummings MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Black
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Sorensen
Chief Development Officer
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Development Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$93K (2022) → $0 (2024)
William F Evans
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$29K (2020) → $37K (2024)
Julia Martin
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Zolman
Chief of Consortium Operations
Chief Consortium Operations → Chief of Consortium Operations, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Palestrini
Chief Science Officer
Chief Scientific Officer → Chief Science Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
11 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Harmon
Chief Contracting & Compliance Officer
Chief Contract & Compl Officer → Chief Contracting & Compliance Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher T Steele
Chief of Strategy & Business Development
New on the 2024 filing
19 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Edward Steiner (2020–2023) — Director · Filing note: Thru 72023
- Former: Walter E Auch Jr. (2020–2023) — Director · Filing note: Thru 72023
- Former: Cynthia Locklear (2022–2023) — Chief Contract & Compl Officer · Filing note: Thru 12023
- Former: Brad Walters (2020–2022) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Gautam S Ghatnekar PhD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lester Martinez-Lopez (2020–2021) — Director & Board Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $188K, to Shawn J Green (Chief of Strategy and Business Development (Thru 05/2024)/President (Begin 06/2024)). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium
How much does Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium give each year?
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium gave $480K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 22 grants.
What is Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium's typical grant size?
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium's median grant in 2024 was $37,000, and its average grant was $53,278, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium give grants?
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium gives mostly in Ohio: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (10%) and Utah (10%).
Does Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Commercialization Grant" (7 grants).
Who are Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium's largest grantees?
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium's largest 2024 grantees include Sense Diagnostics Inc ($242,500), Moberg Analytics ($50,000) and Purgo Scientific ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium?
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium reported $89.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $234.5M.
What is Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium?
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Summerville, SC. It holds $89.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium's EIN?
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4960128. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts
New York, NY
FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$93.4M
Grants
104
Total Given
$9.4M
Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Tulsa, OK
To promote the science of applied geophysics and related fields, including applications and research, to foster the common scientific interests of geophysicists, and to maintain a high professional standing among its members.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$30K
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious-disease research, along with Washington State community programs focused on cancer prevention, screening, education, and access to care. Its 2026 community grants offered up to $15,000, while its 2025–2026 Tribal grants offered up to $50,000 plus indirect costs; its broader research subawards varied widely, with a median of about $118,000 in 2025. The described community programs were limited to Washington State, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Pest Management Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
To advance the pest management industry through education, research and outreach.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
2
Total Given
$35K
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
The Whas Crusade for Children Inc
Louisville, KY
The WHAS Crusade for Children funds direct services, specific programs, and equipment for children up to age 18 with health care, educational, or emotional wellness needs, through eligible nonprofits, schools, and hospitals in Kentucky and southern Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,180 to $414,000, with a median of $17,500. New applicants may send a brief organization and project description to request an invitation; applications are invitation-only.
Assets
$59.5M
Grants
201
Total Given
$5.8M
Arthritis Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Arthritis Foundation funds arthritis research, rheumatology training, and programs that support people with arthritis, including education, advocacy, and community activities. In 2024, grants ranged from $22,500 to $3,040,000, with a median of $200,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states; international institutions generally cannot be primary applicants unless an RFP allows it. It offers application opportunities through specific RFPs, including its 2026 fellowship RFP; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$11.9M
More Funders in South Carolina
Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium down — hundreds of funders to go?