Medical Staff of Research
To provide patients with quality of care that is commensurate with acceptable standards and available community resources.
Key facts about Medical Staff of Research
In short: Medical Staff of Research gave $77K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $77K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-1198401
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $77,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $77,000
- Median grant
- $77,000
- Total assets
- $612,751
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$613K
+2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$77K
+1.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$77K
+1.3% YoY
About Medical Staff of Research
Based on IRS filings
Medical Staff of Research is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $613K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $77K. Net investment income was $9K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Medical Staff of Research?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION | TO ENHANCE THE HEALTH OF THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS | $77,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $612,751 | $599,200 | $567,536 |
| Revenue | $116,519 | $166,663 | $205,781 |
| Expenses | $127,677 | $145,304 | $174,838 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $9,369 | $8,313 | $1,131 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 28, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 28, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Medical Staff of Research is led by Megan Garcia, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 33 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Megan Garcia
President
Dept. Chair → President - Elect, 2024
President - Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
David McKinsey
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2019
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Jason Wade Eppler MD
Dept. Chair
President El → President, 2022
President → Dept. Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Jeffrey Simpson MD
Dept. Chair
Dept. Chair → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → Dept. Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Joel McKinsey
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2019
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Katharine Novak
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2019
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Kelly Alford
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2019
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Mark Lieser
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2019
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Michael Chacey MD
Dept. Chair
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → Dept. Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
$10K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Michael Farber MD
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2019
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Robert E. Golder MD
Dept. Chair
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Dept. Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Thomas M. Lancaster MD
Credentials Chair
Trustee & Director → Credentials, 2020
Credentials → Credentials Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Suman Kambhampati
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2020
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
John Armilio
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2021
$1K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Nichole Van Duyne
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2021
$1K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Hon Dang
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2022
$500 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Jane Bettis
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2022
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Kristopher Lybarger
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2022
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Margaret Randle
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2022
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Michael Saber
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2022
$2K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Olevia Pitts
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2022
$500 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Rhonda Wright
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2022
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
John Krajicek
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2024
$1K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Johnathan Lamb
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2024
$1K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Lisa Castro
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2024
$1K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Nicole Monsees
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2024
$1K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Robert Hafner
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Terry Engling
Dept. Chair
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Heather Lancaster
Dept. Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Wright
Dept. Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Butlergreiner
Dept. Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Mieczkowski MD
President Elect
Dept. Chair → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Secretary & Treasurer → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Philip Khoury
Secretary & Treasurer
Dept. Chair → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (11)
- Former: Anne Sly MD (2019–2021) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Jayson Neil MD (2019–2021) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Jennifer Tieman MD (2019–2021) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Patricia M. Cox MD (2019–2021) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Paola Luna (2020–2021) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Rebecca Wayman (2020–2021) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Kavitha K. Arabindoo MD (2019–2020) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Michael Waxman (2019–2020) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Amber Bledsoe (2019) — Dept. Chair
- Former: Warren Jackson MD (2019) — Dept. Chair
- Former: William Beary (2019) — Dept. Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Medical Staff of Research
How much does Medical Staff of Research give each year?
Medical Staff of Research gave $77K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $76K across 1 grant.
How large is Medical Staff of Research?
Medical Staff of Research reported $613K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $117K.
What is Medical Staff of Research?
Medical Staff of Research is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Kansas City, MO. It holds $613K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Medical Staff of Research operate?
Medical Staff of Research has awarded grants in Missouri, Tennessee.
What is Medical Staff of Research's EIN?
Medical Staff of Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1198401. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Medical Staff of Research by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Medical Staff of Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
See schedule o.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
More Funders in Missouri
Medical Staff of Research down — hundreds of funders to go?