Meat Foundation
The Meat Foundation's mission is to advance scientific understanding, cultivate future leaders, and support continuous improvement in the meat industry. This is achieved through research, education, and scholarships.
Meat Foundation at a glance
In short: Meat Foundation gave $103K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $102,550
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $34,183
- Median grant
- $26,634
- Total assets
- $3,988,309
- +71.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Meat Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was South Dakota State University ($60K). Together the top 3 received $103K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $103K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | Effect of Minimally Processed Animal Protein | $59,692 |
| Usda Agricultural Research Service Fort Collings, CO | Farm & lairage impact on salmonella in market hog | $26,634 |
| Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | Salmonella Characterization Project | $16,224 |
Ready to take the next step with Meat Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,988,309 | $4,226,202 | $4,151,089 | $102,550 | 3 | $73,315 |
| 2023 | $2,323,943 | $4,424,296 | $4,831,142 | — | — | $4,867 |
| 2022 | $2,348,755 | $2,532,360 | $2,399,616 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $2,858,739 | $3,121,077 | $3,333,902 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $2,021,203 | $4,306,014 | $4,010,408 | — | — | $3,535 |
About Meat Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Meat Foundation is a public charity, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $103K. Net investment income was $73K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Meat Foundation is led by Julie Anna Potts, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 23 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Julie Anna Potts
President & CEO
Chairman → Chair, 2021
Chair → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Backus
President
Foundation President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Almanza
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Rose McCullough
Senior Director of Science & Public Health
Director of Science & Public Health → Senior Director of Science & Public Health, 2024
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teena Tho Pham
Director, Marketing & Sponsor Exp.
New on the 2024 filing
15.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Halal
Chief Experience Officer
Senior Vice President → Chief Experience Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
17.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Dopp
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Rich
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Mackenzie
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Maxey
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Strassburger Reidy
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thao Grimes
Vice President & Finance
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Zito
Vice President & Business Development
On filings since 2021
17.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Hamilton
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Jenkins
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Schnabel
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Thomas
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edwin Botero
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Amidei
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Sheehan
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirby Childs
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Eni
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Healan
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (49)
- Former: Brian Coelho (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dennis Vignieri (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Clemens (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Henry Davis (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Hilary Thesmar (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Cromer (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Amidei (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Odonnell-Cahill (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Petersen (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Addesso (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Martin Eckmann (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Neil Genshaft (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Randy Huffman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Cannell (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Russell Yearwood (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Van Lannen (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tim Arndt (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Denise Heard (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Megan Hobbs (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Peter Bozzo (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Covington (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carlos Lopez (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Clay Eastwood (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Clif Rhodes (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Monroe (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Justin Still (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Myers (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sandy Luckcuck (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Benson (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Butterfield (2023) — Director of Corporate Partnerships
- Former: Adam Edwardson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Barry Hays (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Miniat (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Sanchez (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Gustafson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Katierose McCullough (2020–2021) — Director, Regulatory & Scientific Affairs
- Former: Matt Malott (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Neal Leonard (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Van Ayvazian (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John Randal Tyson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Pyburn (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Duke Sand (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Maas (2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Keating (2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Vatri (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Smith (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Townsley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Noel White (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Terry Coffey (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Meat Foundation
How much does Meat Foundation give each year?
Meat Foundation gave $103K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Meat Foundation's typical grant size?
Meat Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $26,634, and its average grant was $34,183, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Meat Foundation give grants?
Meat Foundation gives mostly in South Dakota: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (26%) and Texas (16%).
Does Meat Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Meat Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Meat Foundation?
Meat Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
What is Meat Foundation's EIN?
Meat Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1734274. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Meat Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Meat Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Meat Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?