Organization is part of the mcleod health system. The mission of mcleod health is to improve the overall health and well being of people living within South Carolina and eastern North Carolina by providing excellence in health care.
Key facts about McLeod Health Clarendon
In short: McLeod Health Clarendon gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-2772554
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $49,671,700
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$49.7M
+21.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$50K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$25K
How McLeod Health Clarendon gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About McLeod Health Clarendon
Based on IRS filings
McLeod Health Clarendon is a public charity focused on Health, based in Florence, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $49.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $50K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with McLeod Health Clarendon?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2022) to $50K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $50K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of South Carolina Sumter ($25K). Together the top 2 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of South Carolina Sumter Sumter, SC | To Help Fund the USC Sumter BSN | $25,000 |
| Central Carolina Technical College Foundation Sumter, SC | To Support the Nursing Program | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $49,671,700 | $40,754,687 | $43,412,035 |
| Revenue | $102,534,164 | $91,609,758 | $72,012,207 |
| Expenses | $83,187,427 | $76,175,221 | $71,463,190 |
| Net Investment Income | $-11,201 | $1,033 | $235 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
McLeod Health Clarendon is led by Rachel Gainey, Trustee & Ceo-McLeod Clarendon Hospital - since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rachel Gainey
Trustee & Ceo-McLeod Clarendon Hospital -
Ceo-McLeod Clarendon → Trustee & Ceo-McLeod Clarendon Hospital, 2024
Trustee & Ceo-McLeod Clarendon Hospital → Trustee & Ceo-McLeod Clarendon Hospital -, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$236K (2019) → $350K (2025)
Paul Schumacher
Interim CEO & Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$173K (2025)
Donna C. Isgett
Corporate President & CEO
COO Rel Org → Senior Vice President, COO, President & CEO, 2021
Senior Vice President, COO, President & CEO → Corporate President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert S. Eagerton Jr. MD
Trustee & Staff Md
Trustee & Staff Md-Reltd Org-Reltd Org → Trustee & Staff Md-Reltd Org, 2023
Trustee & Staff Md-Reltd Org → Trustee & Staff Md, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$308K (2020) → $417K (2025)
Kimberly Jolly
Trustee & Chief Nursing Officer
Vice President Chief Nursing Officer → Trustee & Chief Nursing Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$167K (2021) → $254K (2025)
Ansel R. McFaddin III MD
Trustee & Staff Md-Related Org
Staff Physician - Related Entity → Trustee & Staff Md-Reltd Org, 2022
Trustee & Staff Md-Reltd Org → Trustee & Staff Md-Related Org, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight L. Stewart
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald L. Ellis
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Grice
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Lane
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Witt
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Prince
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Leventis
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Johnson MD
Staff Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$368K (2023) → $332K (2025)
Lisa Heichberger MD
Staff Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$254K (2023) → $304K (2025)
Carmen Roberts
Staff Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$273K (2025)
Charlee Pittman MD
Staff Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$275K (2025)
Katee Wyant MD
Staff Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$307K (2025)
S. Fulton Ervin III
Corporate Senior Vice President & CFO -
CFO of Related Org → Corporate Senior Vice President & CFO, 2022
Corporate Senior Vice President & CFO → Corporate Senior Vice President & CFO -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Johnson MD
Corporate COO
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian L. Soura
Corporate Senior Vice President & CFO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Kimberly O. Johnson (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Focell I. Jackson-Dozier MD (2021–2024) — Staff Physician
- Former: Raymond K. Allen MD (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Raymond Clark (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Katee Wyant Mc (2024) — Staff Physician
- Former: Laine Way MD (2024) — Staff Physician
- Former: Monica Ploetzke MD (2020–2023) — Staff Physician
- Former: John D. Rozich MD (2022–2023) — Staff Physician
- Former: Elaine Elmore (2019–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Nicole Ours MD (2019–2022) — Staff Physician
- Former: Catherine Rabon MD (2020–2022) — Staff Physician
- Former: Stephen V. Corey (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Samuel F. Ervin III (2021) — Senior Vice President & CFO of Related Entity
- Former: Frankie White MD (2019–2020) — Staff Physician
- Former: George Windley (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kimberly M. Jolly Rn Crn (2019–2020) — Director & Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Wilmot McCollough III MD (2019–2020) — Staff Physician
- Former: Alyson Eastep MD (2019) — Staff Physician
- Former: Marva D. Williams MD (2019) — Director & Vice Chairperson
- Former: Ronald L. Boring (2019) — COO Rel Org
- Former: Tracy Ganes MD (2019) — Chief Anesthetist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $417K, to Robert Eagerton MD (Trustee/Staff MD). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about McLeod Health Clarendon
How much does McLeod Health Clarendon give each year?
McLeod Health Clarendon gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is McLeod Health Clarendon?
McLeod Health Clarendon reported $49.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $102.5M.
What is McLeod Health Clarendon?
McLeod Health Clarendon is a public charity focused on Health, based in Florence, SC. It holds $49.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does McLeod Health Clarendon operate?
McLeod Health Clarendon has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is McLeod Health Clarendon's EIN?
McLeod Health Clarendon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2772554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching McLeod Health Clarendon by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in McLeod Health Clarendon's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Robert Ariail Irrev Tr FBO University of SC
Clinton, SC
Assets
$277K
Grants
1
Total Given
$34K
Slocum Lunz Foundation
Charleston, SC
Assets
$259K
Grants
1
Total Given
$4K
Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage
Charlotte, NC
Our mission is to create a future without intimate partner violence. To make that possible, we are dedicated to funding initiatives with outcomes that prevent intimate partner violence, that provide educational curriculum for youth and young adults, that promote awareness, and that provide credible research for the exploration of innovative methods that stop intimate partner violence.Our four initiatives are:PreventionPrimary Prevention, stopping IPV before it begins. Focusing on education and understanding for young people, early. Partner with organizations who focus on the important work of Secondary Intervention. EducationSupport School Curriculums, communicate broadly the impacts of IPV, develop University partnerships to more deeply educate college age young people on the problem of IPV.AwarenessCommunicate with community leadership to increase awareness, foster Employers Programs aimed at awareness, leverage a speakers bureau and build on the Women of Courage Luncheon/Luncheons,
Assets
$527K
Grants
2
Total Given
$33K
Anita Borg Institute for Technology
Sacramento, CA
Our mission is to get our community in tech skilled, hired, promoted, paid, and funded, so they can thrive, lead, and drive innovation for a more impartial and sustainable future.
Assets
$23.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$75K
The Mount Vernon Ladies' Association of the Union
Mount Vernon, VA
The mission of the mount vernon ladies' association is to preserve, restore, and manage the estate of george washington to the highest standards and to educate visitors and people throughout the world about the life and legacies of george washington, so that his example of character and leadership will continue to inform and inspire future generations.
Assets
$400.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$73K
Thayer Coporation
Cartersville, GA
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$35K
Bilinski Educational Foundation
Reno, NV
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$2.3M
The Edna Hughes Davis Scholarship Fu
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$971K
Grants
6
Total Given
$45K
Sam Day Foundation
Portland, OR
The Sam Day Foundation advances research for childhood and young adult cancers and facilitates wellness-centered support and experiences so kids with cancer can survive and live well.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
7
Total Given
$809K
Samuel P Sutton 31S046008
Columbus, GA
Assets
$443K
Grants
9
Total Given
$20K
Southern Smoke Foundation
Houston, TX
Southern Smoke Foundation supports food and beverage workers in crisis through emergency financial assistance and mental-health programs, and its 2025 institutional grants supported higher-education mental-health programs. Its 10 institutional grants ranged from $6,000 to $105,386, with a median of $20,590; emergency relief is available to eligible workers across the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$304K
Foundation of the American Board of Trial Advocates
Dallas, TX
The Foundation funds civic and professional education and public awareness related to the civil justice system, jury trials, and the rule of law, including local programs hosted by chapters. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,375 to $78,353, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. It provides an application process and lists deadlines, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$217K
More Funders in South Carolina
McLeod Health Clarendon down — hundreds of funders to go?