Teach Foundation
Teach Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hartsville, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 3 grants totaling $67K.
Teach Foundation at a glance
In short: Teach Foundation gave $67K across 3 grants in 2021 (avg $22K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $66,608
- -79.6% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $22,203
- -66.1% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $14,367
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Teach Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Darlington County School District ($46K). Together the top 3 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 8 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2021) to $327K (2020). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $67K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Darlington County School District Darlington, SC | Education Enrichmentin Darlington COUNTY,SC Schools | $45,776 |
| Pee Dee Area Councilscoutreach Florence, SC | Education Enrichmentafter School Programin Darlington County | $14,367 |
| Coker College Hartsville, SC | Education Enrichmentin Darlington COUNTY,SC Schools | $6,465 |
Ready to take the next step with Teach Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $25,000 | $92,216 | $66,608 | 3 |
| 2020 | $71,970 | $425,000 | $424,827 | $327,088 | 5 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Teach Foundation is led by Sharman Poplava, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2021 is compensated.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Sharman Poplava
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$79K (2020) → $21K (2021)
Rainey Knight
Chairman of the Board
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Bell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Nelson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nique Knockemus
Member at Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
RANDY LaCROSS
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reginald Alford
Member at Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Newman
Member at Large
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Parkinson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Crawford
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $21K, to Sharman Poplava (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Teach Foundation
How much does Teach Foundation give each year?
Teach Foundation gave $67K across 3 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $327K across 5 grants.
What is Teach Foundation's typical grant size?
Teach Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $14,367, and its average grant was $22,203, across 3 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Teach Foundation give grants?
Teach Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Teach Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2021: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Teach Foundation's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
What is Teach Foundation's EIN?
Teach Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2542245. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Live grants for the work Teach Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Teach Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Carolina
Grapevine giving foundation
New York, NY
Grapevine Giving Foundation supports Giving Circles and collaborative giving across areas such as arts, education, community, and the environment, with funds directed to eligible charitable organizations according to donors’ wishes. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,002 to $482,215, with a median of $8,600, and went to organizations in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
516
Total Given
$5.7M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Main Street Inc
Cedar Falls, IA
To foster economic vitality and to preserve and promote the historic image and character of downtown while improving the quality of life in cedar falls, Iowa
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$68K
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Teach Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Teach Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?