Community Main Street Inc
To foster economic vitality and to preserve and promote the historic image and character of downtown while improving the quality of life in cedar falls, Iowa
Community Main Street Inc at a glance
In short: Community Main Street Inc gave $68K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,500
- +575.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,875
- +68.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $1,382,740
- +15.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Main Street Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Balos Inc ($23K). Together the top 4 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $68K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $68K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Balos Inc Cedar Falls, IA | Community main street worked with the city of cedar falls to ensure this building wasn't condemned but was an added asset to the cedar falls downtown district. The project received funds from Iowa economic development aurthority through the challenge grant as well as the enhancement grant and facade grant through community main street. This project added a business and upper story living to an otherwise going to be torn down building. | $22,500 |
| J Squared Investments Cedar Falls, IA | An enhancement grant was awarded to 308-312 main street project for imporvements to this building to enhance the vitatlity of this area of main street | $20,000 |
| Cedar Falls Historical Society Cedar Falls, IA | The enhancement grant will support the construction of 315 main street in cedar falls. The cedar falls main street community is in need of additional space to host meetings and attract visitors. This project through the cedar falls historical society will help to enhance that area of downtown as well as invite new groups to use the district in a different way. | $15,000 |
| The Nook Cedar Falls, IA | These funds are intended to support existing stakeholders within the downtown district to facilitate continued growth and development. This program seeks to encourage private investment in the downtown district through the financial support of cedar | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Main Street Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,382,740 | $591,112 | $441,064 | $67,500 | 4 | $26,032 |
| 2024 | $1,202,839 | $435,786 | $345,115 | $10,000 | 1 | $13,352 |
| 2023 | $1,089,750 | $404,172 | $296,647 | $7,500 | Total only | $2,274 |
| 2022 | $979,748 | $433,908 | $226,560 | $7,367 | Total only | $335 |
| 2021 | $774,096 | $413,230 | $216,472 | — | — | $472 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Community Main Street Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Cedar Falls, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $26K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Main Street Inc is led by Kimberly Bear, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kimberly Bear
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$48K (2021) → $52K (2025)
Emilee Nedoba
President
Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Strouse
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lexie Heath
Director
President-Elect → President, 2022
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Houk Sheetz
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wynette Froehner
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helen Pearce
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deanna Hoffman
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Riensche
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Mrozinski
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Lynch
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brent Johnson
Past President
Treasurer → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cory Kent
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Mark Showalter (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Ann Eastman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jenny Leeper (2022–2023) — Past President
- Former: Kate Dunning (2023) — Director
- Former: Audrey Kittrell (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Clark Rickard (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Crystal Ford (2021–2022) — Past President
- Former: Julie Shimek (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Natalie Brown (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Amy Mohr (2021) — Past President
- Former: Ty Kimble (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $52K, to Kimberly Bear (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Community Main Street Inc
How much does Community Main Street Inc give each year?
Community Main Street Inc gave $68K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
What is Community Main Street Inc's typical grant size?
Community Main Street Inc's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $16,875, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Community Main Street Inc give grants?
Community Main Street Inc gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cedar Falls, IA (4 grants).
Does Community Main Street Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Community Main Street Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Community Main Street Inc?
Community Main Street Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $591K.
What is Community Main Street Inc?
Community Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Cedar Falls, IA. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Community Main Street Inc's EIN?
Community Main Street Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1303027. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Community Main Street Inc funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Main Street Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Max and Helen Guernsey Charitable Foundation
Cedar Falls, IA
The Max and Helen Guernsey Charitable Foundation funds social issues, education, family and community betterment, and health, recreation, and fitness, primarily in eight Iowa counties. Its typical grants are $1,000–$35,000, with a 2025 median of $16,000; it accepts applications through its online system once per year.
Assets
$49.9M
Grants
125
Total Given
$2.2M
Grapevine giving foundation
New York, NY
Grapevine Giving Foundation supports Giving Circles and collaborative giving across areas such as arts, education, community, and the environment, with funds directed to eligible charitable organizations according to donors’ wishes. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,002 to $482,215, with a median of $8,600, and went to organizations in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
516
Total Given
$5.7M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Boaz's Harvest-Zachary Foundation
Cedar Falls, IA
Assets
$553K
Grants
7
Total Given
$38K
Teach Foundation
Hartsville, SC
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$67K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Main Street Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Main Street Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?