Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage
Our mission is to create a future without intimate partner violence. To make that possible, we are dedicated to funding initiatives with outcomes that prevent intimate partner violence, that provide educational curriculum for youth and young adults, that promote awareness, and that provide credible research for the exploration of innovative methods that stop intimate partner violence.Our four initiatives are:PreventionPrimary Prevention, stopping IPV before it begins. Focusing on education and understanding for young people, early. Partner with organizations who focus on the important work of Secondary Intervention. EducationSupport School Curriculums, communicate broadly the impacts of IPV, develop University partnerships to more deeply educate college age young people on the problem of IPV.AwarenessCommunicate with community leadership to increase awareness, foster Employers Programs aimed at awareness, leverage a speakers bureau and build on the Women of Courage Luncheon/Luncheons,
Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage at a glance
- Total assets
- $527,044
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $140,931
- -26.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $339,289
- -18.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $50K (2019). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | — | $25,000 |
| UNC Charlotte Charlotte, NC | — | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $527,044 | $140,931 | $339,289 | — | — |
| 2023 | $703,098 | $191,296 | $418,590 | — | — |
| 2022 | $813,009 | $250,105 | $394,027 | — | — |
| 2021 | $1,059,574 | $306,652 | $347,644 | $33,000 | 2 |
| 2020 | $990,895 | $309,137 | $188,221 | $15,000 | 1 |
| 2019 | $802,482 | $331,886 | $303,131 | $50,000 | 1 |
About Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage
Based on IRS filings
Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $527K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage is led by Sherill Carrington, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sherill Carrington
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$53K (2019) → $115K (2024)
Willie Ratchford
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robyn B Withrow
Chair Finance
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Chair Finance, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Rhyne
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Vance
Fund. Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nina Jackson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Serena Cockrell
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Rilee
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Broaders
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Simone Suber
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Norman George (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Ron Kimble (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Rose Planer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Sharon Roland (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jason Loden (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Jessica Salzman (2023) — Director
- Former: Johnny Jennings (2023) — Director
- Former: Lauren Iannitti (2023) — Director
- Former: R Michelle Vance (2023) — Director
- Former: Amy Zavorka (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Bob Morgan (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: DeWitt Mac McCarley (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Farah Usmani (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jan Kimble (2019–2022) — Co-Chairman
- Former: Lori Henkel (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Claire Samuels (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Terri DeBoo (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jill Dinwiddie (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $115K, to Sherill Carrington (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage
How large is Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage?
Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage reported $527K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $141K.
What is Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage?
Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Charlotte, NC. It holds $527K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage operate?
Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage has awarded grants in North Carolina, South Carolina.
What is Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage's EIN?
Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4875177. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Bilinski Educational Foundation
Reno, NV
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$2.3M
Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship
Boston, MA
The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$367K
Southeast Coastal Ocean Observing Regional Association
Charleston, SC
SECOORA funds coastal ocean observing infrastructure, research, data, and tools that support coastal resilience, safety, ecosystems, and marine operations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $536,647, with a median of $55,930, and its service region is North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
42
Total Given
$5.2M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
The Mount Vernon Ladies' Association of the Union
Mount Vernon, VA
The mission of the mount vernon ladies' association is to preserve, restore, and manage the estate of george washington to the highest standards and to educate visitors and people throughout the world about the life and legacies of george washington, so that his example of character and leadership will continue to inform and inspire future generations.
Assets
$400.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$73K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage down — hundreds of funders to go?