McCloughan Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Grand Marais, MN EIN: 87-4254846

McCloughan Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Grand Marais, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $209K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $9K.

McCloughan Family Foundation at a glance

In short: McCloughan Family Foundation gave $10K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$10,000
+25.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,111
+25.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$209,415
+14.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who McCloughan Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Middle East Children's Alliance: $2KMiddle East Children'sAlliance$2KOne Spirit: $2KOne Spirit$2KSecond Harvest Northern Lakes: $2KSecond Harvest Northern Lakes$2KHamilton Habitat: $1KHamilton Habitat$1KWildlife Rehabilitation Center: $1KWildlife Rehabilitation Center$1KChik Wauk Museum and Nature Center: $500Chik Wauk Museum and NatureCenter$500Nature Concervancy: $500Nature Concervancy$500Planned Parenthood Foundation: $500Planned Parenthood Foundation$500Violence Prevention Center: $500Violence Prevention Center$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Middle East Children's Alliance ($2K). Together the top 9 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

Grand MaraisArlingtonDuluthNew YorkRapid CityBerkleyRosevilleBostonMontgomeryNewtownSaint Paul

How McCloughan Family Foundation gives

  • In 2024 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K8 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Middle East Children's Alliance Berkley, CAGeneral Purposes$2,000
One Spirit Rapid City, SDGeneral Purposes$2,000
Second Harvest Northern Lakes Duluth, MNGeneral Purposes$2,000
Hamilton Habitat Grand Marais, MNGeneral Purposes$1,000
Wildlife Rehabilitation Center Roseville, MNGeneral Purposes$1,000
Chik Wauk Museum and Nature Center Grand Marais, MNGeneral Purposes$500
Nature Concervancy Arlington, VAGeneral Purposes$500
Planned Parenthood Foundation New York, NYGeneral Purposes$500
Violence Prevention Center Grand Marais, MNGeneral Purposes$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McCloughan Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$209,415$13,793$10,025$10,0009$10,025$8,793$9,424
2023$182,452$3,826$8,025$8,0009$8,025—$7,958
2022$147,540$150,000$7,500$7,5008$7,500—$7,357

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McCloughan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

McCloughan Family Foundation is led by Kaitlin McCloughan, President & Director on every filing since 2022; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kaitlin McCloughan

    President & Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Vernon

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Quinn McCloughan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert McCloughan

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan McCloughan

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Dietz

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about McCloughan Family Foundation

How much does McCloughan Family Foundation give each year?

McCloughan Family Foundation gave $10K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $8K across 9 grants.

What is McCloughan Family Foundation's typical grant size?

McCloughan Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,111, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does McCloughan Family Foundation give grants?

McCloughan Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (20%) and South Dakota (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Grand Marais, MN (3 grants).

Does McCloughan Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of McCloughan Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are McCloughan Family Foundation's largest grantees?

McCloughan Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Middle East Children's Alliance ($2,000), One Spirit ($2,000) and Second Harvest Northern Lakes ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is McCloughan Family Foundation?

McCloughan Family Foundation reported $209K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is McCloughan Family Foundation?

McCloughan Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Grand Marais, MN. It holds $209K in total assets as of 2024.

What is McCloughan Family Foundation's EIN?

McCloughan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4254846. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McCloughan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from McCloughan Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

McCloughan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?