McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 43-1712186

MCCARTHY HOLDINGS CHARITABLE is a public charity based in St. Louis, Missouri. Its 2023 filing says it raises funds primarily through annual tournaments and donates the entire net proceeds to unaffiliated organizations.

Key facts about McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation

In short: McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation gave $405K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), top state Texas. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-1712186
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$405,244
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$28,946
Median grant
$12,004
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (7 of 14, 2025)
Total assets
$1,040,568
Primary geography
Texas (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.0M

+39.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$405K

-23.8% YoY

Grant Count

14

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$29K

-23.8% YoY

Is McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 14 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $29K; repeat grants $29K. How we count

Medians: $26K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to raise funds, primarily through annual tournaments, and donate the entire net proceeds to various unaffiliated organizations.

Its 2025 grants included health care and social-service organizations. For example, Nevada Childhood Cancer Foundation describes its work as providing support and programs to families of children with life-threatening or critical illnesses. Ryan House says it provides family respite services and end-of-life care to Arizona children with life-limiting conditions. Fresh Start Women’s Foundation describes its mission as helping women achieve self-sufficiency. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the funder’s.

The 2023 filing says recipients are vetted for financial reputation before awards are made. It also says the organization does not have procedures to monitor how awarded funds are ultimately used, and relies on recipients and other agencies to ensure funds are spent for their designated purposes.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 14 grants totaling $405,244. Grants ranged from $7,335 to $75,000, with a median of $12,004. The listed 2025 grants were designated for “general purpose.”

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing’s grant-dollar distribution by recipient state was Texas 31%, Nevada 19%, Georgia 19%, Arizona 18%, and Missouri 14%.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

PhoenixHoustonDallasSaint LouisLas VegasBrentwoodAtlantaKansas CitySpringfieldChesterfieldMesaAuroraClaytonScottsdaleBallwinBellaireBurbankChattanoogaIrvineKaty

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K11 grants2019 11 grants2020 7 grants2021 16 grants2022 13 grants2023 14 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $157K (2021) to $532K (2024). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $405K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Baylor Health Care System Foundation: $75KBaylor Health Care SystemFoundation$75KNevada Childhood Cancer Foundation: $75KNevada Childhood CancerFoundation$75KNorthside Hospital Inc: $75KNorthside Hospital Inc$75KHarris Health Strategic Fund: $50KHarris Health Strategic Fund$50KArizona Hemophilia Association Inc: $26KArizona Hemophilia AssociationInc$26KRyan House: $26KRyan House$26KFresh Start Women's Foundation: $14KFresh Start Women's Foundation$14KDown Syndrome Association of Greater St Louis: $10KDown Syndrome Association ofGreater St Louis$10KHome Sweet Home: $10KHome Sweet Home$10KJunior Achievement of Greater St Louis: $10KJunior Achievement of GreaterSt Louis$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Baylor Health Care System Foundation ($75K). Together the top 10 received $371K.

Grant Size Distribution

64 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K12$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 64 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Baylor Health Care System Foundation Dallas, TXGeneral Purpose$75,000
Nevada Childhood Cancer Foundation Las Vegas, NVGeneral Purpose$75,000
Northside Hospital Inc Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$75,000
Harris Health Strategic Fund Bellaire, TXGeneral Purpose$50,000
Arizona Hemophilia Association Inc Phoenix, AZGeneral Purpose$25,788
Ryan House Phoenix, AZGeneral Purpose$25,778
Fresh Start Women's Foundation Phoenix, AZGeneral Purpose$14,008
Down Syndrome Association of Greater St Louis Brentwood, MOGeneral Purpose$10,000
Home Sweet Home Brentwood, MOGeneral Purpose$10,000
Junior Achievement of Greater St Louis Chesterfield, MOGeneral Purpose$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,040,568 $716,782 $423,658 $405,244
2024 $745,483 $527,535 $544,556 $492,200
2023 $762,504 $539,868 $339,705 $320,750
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,040,568$745,483$762,504
Revenue$716,782$527,535$539,868
Expenses$423,658$544,556$339,705
Net Investment Income$49$41$35

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 5, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joe Jouevenal as president and CEO; Kris Newman as treasurer and CFO; John Buescher as director; Jennifer Shelton as secretary; and Kristina De La Rosa as assistant secretary.

McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation is led by Joe Jouevenal, President & CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joe Jouevenal

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Buescher

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kris Newman

    Treasurer & CFO

    Assistant Secretary → Treasurer & CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Shelton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristina De La Rosa

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Scott Wittkop (2019–2024) — President & CEO
  • Former: J. Douglas Audiffred (2019–2022) — Treasurer & CFO
  • Former: James Fletcher (2019–2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 12851 Manchester Rd, St Louis, MO 63131
Phone: (314) 968-3300

Frequently asked questions about McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation

How much does McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation give each year?

McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation gave $405K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $532K across 14 grants.

What is McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation's typical grant size?

McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $12,004, and its average grant was $28,946, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation that year got $29K on average.

Where does McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation give grants?

McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation's top state is Texas, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Nevada (19%) and Georgia (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (3 grants) and Brentwood, MO (2 grants).

Does McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation's largest grantees?

McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include Baylor Health Care System Foundation ($75,000), Nevada Childhood Cancer Foundation ($75,000) and Northside Hospital Inc ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation?

McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $717K.

What does McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to raise funds, primarily through annual tournaments, and donate the entire net proceeds to various unaffiliated organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation?

McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation's EIN?

McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1712186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

More Funders in Missouri

McCarthy Holdings Charitable Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?