McAdams Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-1656218

McAdams Foundation is a private foundation, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $621K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $17K.

McAdams Foundation at a glance

In short: McAdams Foundation gave $19K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$19,100
-31.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-38.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,388
+10.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$621,183
+4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who McAdams Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Conner Prairie: $3KConner Prairie$3KLife Point Church: $3KLife Point Church$3KHunger Inc: $3KHunger Inc$3KIndiana State Parks Natural: $2KIndiana State Parks Natural$2KFranciscan Health Foundation: $1KFranciscan Health Foundation$1KIndiana Central: $500Indiana Central$500Ainsley's Angels of America: $500Ainsley's Angels of America$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Conner Prairie ($3K). Together the top 7 received $13K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($6,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

43 grants across all recorded years

43<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

IndianapolisFishersVirginia BeachCarmelDallasNew YorkNoblesvilleSevierville

How McAdams Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K8 grants2020 9 grants2021 8 grants2022 5 grants2023 13 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $31K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $19K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$6,000
Conner Prairie Fishers, IN2025 Mission$3,000
Life Point Church Indianapolis, INGeneral Fund$3,000
Hunger Inc Indianapolis, INNon-Profit Food Pantry$3,000
Indiana State Parks Natural Indianapolis, INMemorial Support$2,000
Franciscan Health Foundation Indianapolis, INIndianapolis Campus Support$1,100
Indiana Central Indianapolis, INSupporting Our Youth$500
Ainsley's Angels of America Virginia Beach, VATo Support Local Youth Athletes$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McAdams Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$621,183$33,585$41,120$19,1008$25,000$17,465$28,664
2024$595,513$48,054$52,968$28,00013$34,050$9,136$27,833
2023$572,519$23,223$36,795$15,0005$20,900$7,328$27,264
2022$536,393$16,193$42,545$20,0008$25,900—$26,962
2021$669,979$54,729$53,251$31,0009$36,450$37,928$31,125
2020$664,002$38,815$53,003$31,0008—$22,262$29,994

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McAdams Foundation reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

McAdams Foundation is led by Kathleen R. McAdams, Trustee & President on every filing since 2020; all 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathleen R. McAdams

    Trustee & President

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $13K (2025)

  • James E. McAdams

    Trustee & Vice

    Trustee & Vice President → Trustee & Vice, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $300 (2020) → $300 (2025)

  • Martha L. Olson

    Trustee & Vice

    Trustee & Vice President → Trustee & Vice, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $300 (2020) → $300 (2025)

  • Timothy A. McAdams

    Trustee & Vice

    Trustee & Vice President → Trustee & Vice, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $300 (2020) → $300 (2025)

  • Lars Olson

    Trustee & Vice

    Trustee & Vice President → Trustee & Vice, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    $300 (2022) → $300 (2025)

  • Nels Olson

    Trustee & Vice

    Trustee & Vice President → Trustee & Vice, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    $300 (2022) → $300 (2025)

  • Lauren McAdams

    Non-Voting T

    New on the 2025 filing

    $300 (2025)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Grant McAdams (2024) — Non-Voting Trainee
  • Former: Kristin Olson (2024) — Non-Voting Trainee
  • Former: Anna Long (2023) — Non-Voting Trainee
  • Former: Kelsey Olson (2023) — Non-Voting Trainee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kathleen R McAdams — Trustee/Pres: $13KKathleen R McAdamsTrustee/Pres$13KMartha L Olson — Trustee/Vice: $300Martha L OlsonTrustee/Vice$300Timothy a McAdams — Trustee/Vice: $300Timothy a McAdamsTrustee/Vice$300James E McAdams — Trustee/Vice: $300James E McAdamsTrustee/Vice$300Lars Olson — Trustee/Vice: $300Lars OlsonTrustee/Vice$300Nels Olson — Trustee/Vice: $300Nels OlsonTrustee/Vice$300Lauren McAdams — Non-Voting T: $300Lauren McAdamsNon-Voting T$300

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Kathleen R McAdams (Trustee/Pres). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about McAdams Foundation

How much does McAdams Foundation give each year?

McAdams Foundation gave $19K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 13 grants.

What is McAdams Foundation's typical grant size?

McAdams Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,388, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does McAdams Foundation give grants?

McAdams Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (5 grants).

Does McAdams Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 13% of McAdams Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are McAdams Foundation's largest grantees?

McAdams Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Conner Prairie ($3,000), Life Point Church ($3,000) and Hunger Inc ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($6,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is McAdams Foundation?

McAdams Foundation reported $621K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is McAdams Foundation's EIN?

McAdams Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1656218. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McAdams Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc

South Bend, IN

The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds community development, health and human services, youth and education, arts, parks, recreation, and senior services in St. Joseph County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$327.4M

Grants

192

Total Given

$26.0M

Porter County Community Foundation Inc

Valparaiso, IN

The foundation funds charitable projects serving Porter County, with interests including organizational capacity, equipment, expanded programs, planning, and collaboration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,085 to $762,554, with a median of $12,000. It offers an open application process for its Community Fund.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$110.5M

Grants

100

Total Given

$4.5M

The Rotary Foundation of Rotary International

Evanston, IL

The Rotary Foundation supports Rotary and Rotaract members’ projects, scholarships, exchanges, and humanitarian work in areas including health, education, poverty alleviation, peace, and the environment, locally and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $43,906. Grant applications are available to Rotary or Rotaract club members, so unsolicited requests from others are not indicated.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

325

Total Given

$25.5M

American Fidelity Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

American Fidelity Foundation supports education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in communities where American Fidelity and Cameron company colleagues live and work. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported 2024 grants varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$48.1M

Grants

205

Total Given

$2.4M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from McAdams Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

McAdams Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?