Matthew Six Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 27-4382126

Matthew Six Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K.

Key facts about Matthew Six Foundation Inc

EIN
27-4382126
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$7,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$7,000
Median grant
$7,000
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How Matthew Six Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Next steps with Matthew Six Foundation Inc

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$7K

+7.7% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+7.7% YoY

About Matthew Six Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Matthew Six Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Matthew Six Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

HoustonBowieHartsvilleMcConnellsburg

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.275$0.55$0.8250000000000001$1.1202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets———
Revenue———
Expenses———
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 25, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 11, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$5K$7K1 grants20200 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Central Christian Academy: $7KCentral Christian Academy$7K

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Central Christian Academy ($7,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
CENTRAL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY Houston, PASUPPORT EXEMPT PURPOSES$7,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2025 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Jennifer J GordonPresident, Secretary, Treasurer1—

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Matthew Six Foundation Inc?

Matthew Six Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds — in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Matthew Six Foundation Inc operate?

Matthew Six Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas.

What size grants does Matthew Six Foundation Inc award?

In 2025, Matthew Six Foundation Inc awarded 1 grant totaling $7K — an average of about $7K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Matthew Six Foundation Inc's EIN?

Matthew Six Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4382126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Matthew Six Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Maryland

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Matthew Six Foundation Inc by hand.