Masonic Service Association
The mission of the Association is the service of mankind through education and enlightenment, financial relief, Masonic visitation, ministering to, comforting, and relieving the members of the fraternity and their dependents.
Key facts about Masonic Service Association
In short: Masonic Service Association gave $714K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $179K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 53-0204605
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $714,176
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $178,544
- Median grant
- $169,588
- Total assets
- $1,973,873
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$714K
+181.2% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$179K
+40.6% YoY
How Masonic Service Association gives
- Giving grew 150% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Masonic Service Association
Based on IRS filings
Masonic Service Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Cedar Rapids, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $714K. Net investment income was $85K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Masonic Service Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2020) to $714K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $714K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Grand Lodge of North Carolina ($250K). Together the top 4 received $714K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 12 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Lodge of North Carolina Raleigh, NC | Disaster relief | $250,000 |
| The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Free & Accepted Msaons of Florida Jacksonville, FL | Disaster reliefDisaster reliefDisaster relief | $190,000 |
| Hawaii Masonic Charities of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | Disaster relief | $149,176 |
| Grand Lodge of South Carolina Lexington, SC | Disaster relief | $125,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,973,873 | $1,971,114 | $1,700,395 |
| Revenue | $932,055 | $710,594 | $655,934 |
| Expenses | $972,394 | $508,087 | $777,285 |
| Net Investment Income | $84,735 | $68,762 | $82,967 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Masonic Service Association is led by Lanny R Sander, Executive Commission Chair since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lanny R Sander
Executive Commission Chair
Executive Commission Chairman → Executive Commission Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig L Davis
Administrator
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$13K (2022) → $13K (2024)
Barry D Weer
Executive Secretary
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clayton J Borne III
Executive Commissioner
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Earl J Washburn
Executive Commissioner
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James H Kendall
Executive Commissioner
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jess N Raines
Executive Commissioner
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc C David
Executive Commissioner
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart A Wright
Executive Commissioner
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Gamon IV
Executive Commissioner
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $13K, to Craig L Davis (Administrator).
Frequently asked questions about Masonic Service Association
How much does Masonic Service Association give each year?
Masonic Service Association gave $714K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $254K across 2 grants.
What is Masonic Service Association's typical grant size?
Masonic Service Association's median grant in 2024 was $169,588, and its average grant was $178,544, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Masonic Service Association give grants?
Masonic Service Association's top state is North Carolina, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (27%) and Hawaii (21%).
Does Masonic Service Association give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Masonic Service Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Disaster relief" (3 grants).
How large is Masonic Service Association?
Masonic Service Association reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $932K.
What is Masonic Service Association?
Masonic Service Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Cedar Rapids, IA. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Masonic Service Association's EIN?
Masonic Service Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0204605. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Masonic Service Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Masonic Service Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Odd Fellows' & Rebekahs' Relief
Shelbyville, KY
Assistance to needy odd fellows and rebekah members, support youth camp, and provide educational scholarships.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$13K
Knock Family Foundation Inc 10730 Omaha Trace
Union, KY
Assets
$403K
Grants
5
Total Given
$84K
Rhineland Foundation
Fort Thomas, KY
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$285K
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports nonprofits and charitable programs in areas including environment, arts and culture, community development, education, health, and youth development, with particular focus on the Quad Cities region. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts ranged from $5,100 to $601,869. The profile describes application-based grant programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
More Funders in Iowa
Masonic Service Association down — hundreds of funders to go?