Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Jacksonville, FL EIN: 59-2740213

To provide funds for skilled care and a congregative living facility for the elderly.

Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc at a glance

In short: Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc gave $2.1M across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $2.1M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$2,069,054
-25.5% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$2,069,054
-25.5% vs 2025
Median grant
$2,069,054
Total assets
$43,537,962
+11.6% vs 2025
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Grand Lodge Masonic Home: $2.1MGrand Lodge Masonic Home$2.1M

The largest 2026 recipient was Grand Lodge Masonic Home ($2.1M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Jacksonville

How Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2021) to $2.8M (2025). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $2.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grand Lodge Masonic Home Jacksonville, FLCharitable Support$2,069,054
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$43,537,962$9,337,365$2,069,474$2,069,0541$1,774,095
2025$38,997,231$3,536,249$2,777,977$2,777,4961$2,777,496
2024$39,233,195$3,979,221$2,348,844$2,348,8441$2,348,758
2023$33,310,777$4,061,657$2,090,970$2,090,9701$2,092,025
2022$33,087,502$2,842,133$1,767,658$1,767,0511$1,767,031
2021$31,754,916$1,911,096$1,078,421$1,078,4211$1,078,421
2020$30,341,724$3,349,260$1,615,537$1,615,5371$1,615,237

About Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc

Based on IRS filings

Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc is a public charity, based in Jacksonville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $43.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.1M. Net investment income was $1.8M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc's 2026 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Jeffrey S Foster

    Grand Secretary

    Dep Grand Mastr → Grand Master, 2022

    Grand Master → Grand Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard E Lynn

    Grand Treasurer

    Grand Secretary → Grand Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haskell R Vest Jr.

    Grand Master

    Senior Grand Warden → Dep Grand Mastr, 2025

    Dep Grand Mastr → Grand Master, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frederick R Wendling

    Dep Grand Mstr

    Junior Grand Warden → Senior Grand Warden, 2025

    Senior Grand Warden → Dep Grand Mstr, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert W Estell

    Senior Grand Warden

    Junior Grand Warden → Senior Grand Warden, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John N Dragneff

    Junior Grand Warden

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Taleb T Atala (2023–2025) — Grand Master
  • Former: Rudin J Boatright (2020–2024) — Grand Treasurer
  • Former: Donald W Cowart (2022–2024) — Grand Master
  • Former: Glen B Bishop (2020–2023) — Grand Master
  • Former: Robert Lambert (2021–2022) — Dep Grand Mstr
  • Former: John W Westerman III (2020–2021) — Grand Master
  • Former: Thomas L Turlington Jr. (2020) — Dep Grand Mastr

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc

How much does Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc give each year?

Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc gave $2.1M across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $2.8M across 1 grant.

How large is Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc?

Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc reported $43.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.

Where does Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc operate?

Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc's EIN?

Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2740213. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 18, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 26, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Masonic Home Endowment Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?