Marylandonline Inc
For mission statement
Marylandonline Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $551,424
- -28.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $136,238
- -10.7% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $4,788
- -25.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $360,197
- -8.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Marylandonline Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $305K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| QM Quality Matters Annapolis, MD | Cancellation of Promissory Note | $305,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Marylandonline Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $551,424 | $136,238 | $360,197 | — | — | $4,788 |
| 2023 | $769,929 | $152,573 | $391,328 | — | — | $6,453 |
| 2022 | $997,680 | $139,383 | $380,664 | — | — | $9,000 |
| 2021 | $1,289,930 | $164,395 | $381,300 | — | — | $14,345 |
| 2020 | $1,530,328 | $1,404,277 | $641,337 | $305,000 | 1 | $1,236,187 |
About Marylandonline Inc
Based on IRS filings
Marylandonline Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $551K in total assets. Net investment income was $5K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Marylandonline Inc is led by Wendy Gilbert, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wendy Gilbert
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$86K (2020) → $91K (2024)
Cynthia Brown-Laveist
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Mills
Chair
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$250 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Julie Hamlin
Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$49K (2020) → $53K (2024)
Brian Terrill
Board Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chandra Gigliotti
Board Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimi Lichty
Board Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Harris
Board Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nadine Edwards
Board Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Kabrhel
Board Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vidda Beache
Board Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juli Whetstone
Board Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Vehrs
Board Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carla Zeigler
Board Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jarrett Carter
Board Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Bourne
Board Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Bopp
Board Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Young
Board Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Merrie Durmowicz
Board Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Dorman
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Flewelling
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Kloss
Vice Chair & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Colleen Eisenbeiser (2020–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Megan Myers (2020–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Ali Eskandarian (2021–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Renee Davis (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Mj Bishop (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Rob Coyle (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Tony Hawkins (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Yazdan Rodd (2021–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Nicole Baird (2022) — Board Director
- Former: Constance Harris (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Fred Stemple (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Pam Deering (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Denis Cioffi (2021) — Board Director
- Former: Rhonda Spells-Fentry (2021) — Board Director
- Former: Tammy Miller (2021) — Board Director
- Former: Anne Davis (2020) — Board Director
- Former: Karen Rege See Schedule O. (2020) — Board Director
- Former: Rhonda Spells Fentry (2020) — Board Director
- Former: Stephanie Dowell (2020) — Board Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $91K, to Wendy Gilbert (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Marylandonline Inc
How large is Marylandonline Inc?
Marylandonline Inc reported $551K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $136K.
What is Marylandonline Inc?
Marylandonline Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Annapolis, MD. It holds $551K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Marylandonline Inc operate?
Marylandonline Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Marylandonline Inc's EIN?
Marylandonline Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2214770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Marylandonline Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marylandonline Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Mastercard Foundation
The Mastercard Foundation funds youth education, vocational training, digital learning, and financial inclusion initiatives to reduce poverty, with a focus on young people in Africa and Indigenous youth in Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $1.4 million, and it works through partner organizations in Africa, Canada, and around the world.
Assets
$50.3B
Grants
52
Total Given
$270.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Marylandonline Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marylandonline Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?