Maryland FFA Foundation Inc
The Maryland FFA Foundation raises funds to support the student members of the md ffa association. The md ffa association has 50 local chapters located across the state of Maryland in the local public schools at the middle and high school level, which serves some 2,805 student members. The md ffa foundation raises funds to support ffa career development events, leadership related conferences and workshops.
Key facts about Maryland FFA Foundation Inc
In short: Maryland FFA Foundation Inc gave $162K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1354382
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $162,348
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $81,174
- Median grant
- $81,174
- Total assets
- $994,878
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$995K
+11.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$162K
+1.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$81K
+52.6% YoY
About Maryland FFA Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Maryland FFA Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Eldersburg, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $995K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $162K. Net investment income was $42K.
Ready to take the next step with Maryland FFA Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2020) to $3.5M (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $162K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was MD FFA Association Inc ($123K). Together the top 2 received $162K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 9 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MD FFA Association Inc Funkstown, MD | Program Support | $122,502 |
| Damascus FFA Chapter Damascus, MD | Program Support | $39,846 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $994,878 | $890,551 | $849,703 |
| Revenue | $199,204 | $178,274 | $133,810 |
| Expenses | $201,997 | $186,366 | $119,806 |
| Net Investment Income | $41,533 | $30,490 | $20,876 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Maryland FFA Foundation Inc is led by Mark Milby, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Milby
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
George Mayo
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Schuster
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Clarke
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Linthicum
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Mazzone
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Beall
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bridget Nicholson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Ferrant
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Sewell
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Engel
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendall Abruzzese
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Townsend
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard A. O'Hara
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roy S. Walls Jr.
Executive Treasurer
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Glenn
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Shank
Secretary
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: David A Miller (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jason Watt (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lori Powell Mayhew (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gabe Zepp (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jerry Kelley (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Todd Legge (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Tyler Majchrzak (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Terrie Shank (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: E Alan Heflin (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Les Vough (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William D Schrodel (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Charles Schuster (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Quinn Cashell Martin (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: J Joe D Repp (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Linthicum (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jessica Imler (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Joe D Repp (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Cara Sylvester (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jessica Imler Stine (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph D Repp (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kelsey Maslen (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Martin T Fletcher (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald J Seibel (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Sam Chamelin (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Mark Milby (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Maryland FFA Foundation Inc
How much does Maryland FFA Foundation Inc give each year?
Maryland FFA Foundation Inc gave $162K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $160K across 3 grants.
How large is Maryland FFA Foundation Inc?
Maryland FFA Foundation Inc reported $995K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $199K.
Where does Maryland FFA Foundation Inc operate?
Maryland FFA Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Illinois, Indiana, Maryland.
What is Maryland FFA Foundation Inc's EIN?
Maryland FFA Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1354382. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Maryland FFA Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Maryland FFA Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Corporation
Springfield, IL
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$96K
Trimble Helen Tuw
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$102K
Grants
4
Total Given
$4K
Laborers Midwest Region Scholarship Fund
Springfield, IL
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$35K
Harry E Griswold Scholarships Fund
Birmingham, AL
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$215K
Drusilla Aden Charitable Tr Tua
Petersburg, IL
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
8
Total Given
$120K
Wind for Schools LLC DBA Repowering Schools
Harrisonburg, VA
REpowering Schools funds renewable-energy education and workforce development, including project-based research by college and university student teams. Typical listed awards are $6,000–$10,000, and its programs and grants reach institutions across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$285K
Grants
10
Total Given
$68K
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust
Decatur, IL
The trust funds scholarships for Douglas County, Illinois, residents entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts. Its 2025 grants were $1,350 each; contact Hickory Point Bank and consult the annual newspaper publication for application details, as unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$257K
Grants
11
Total Given
$15K
Susan C House - Educational XXXXX7008
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports education and other charitable work, including cultural and community organizations, in Central Illinois; its 2023 filing limits awards to Sangamon County residents. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $44,025, with a median of $16,350. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits may apply; individuals may not.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$202K
George & Hazel Barber Scholarship Trust
Quincy, IL
The trust funds college scholarships for high school students from Pike County, Illinois, and Marion County, Missouri, typically awarding $1,618 per grant; it reported 12 grants totaling $19,416 in 2025. It does not accept unsolicited requests; the described scholarship process routes applications through school officials.
Assets
$296K
Grants
12
Total Given
$19K
Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust
Decatur, IL
The Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust funds scholarships for Tuscola High School graduates pursuing medical education, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,800 to $11,500 (median $5,750). Its reported grants went to recipients in Illinois; applicants are directed to contact Hickory Point Bank and Trust, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$80K
Edith Masters Testamentary Trust
Petersburg, IL
The trust funds post-secondary scholarships for graduates of Menard County, Illinois, high schools; in 2024, it made 16 awards ranging from $2,000 to $10,650. Although recipients attended colleges in several states, the scholarships serve Menard County students. The filing identifies an application process through PORTA Community School District 202 but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
16
Total Given
$79K
R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust Dtd 10121
East Peoria, IL
The R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust funds scholarships through colleges and universities, primarily in Illinois, with smaller grants reaching nearby states. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $128,775; awards ranged from $1,925 to $27,525, with a median of $1,925. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$129K
More Funders in Maryland
Maryland FFA Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?