Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr
Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $641K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $29K.
Key facts about Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr
In short: Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr gave $23K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-6793326
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $5,750
- Median grant
- $6,079
- Total assets
- $640,568
- Primary geography
- Virginia (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$641K
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$23K
-23.3% YoY
Grant Count
4
-42.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+34.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr gives
- Giving fell 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 75% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2025) to $40K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $23K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shenandoah University ($9K). Together the top 4 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shenandoah University Winchester, VA | Scholarships | $8,842 |
| Berry College Mount Berry, GA | Scholarships | $7,184 |
| Wilmington University New Castle, DE | Scholarships | $4,974 |
| University of Maine Orono, ME | Scholarships | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $640,568 | $638,958 | $664,723 |
| Revenue | $38,311 | $19,535 | $67,664 |
| Expenses | $38,824 | $45,287 | $48,578 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $29,764 | $35,719 | $39,189 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,731 | $10,956 | $59,280 |
| Distributable Amount | $39,894 | $35,468 | $33,551 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$12K (2021) → $15K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr
How much does Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr give each year?
Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr gave $23K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 7 grants.
What is Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr's typical grant size?
Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr's median grant in 2025 was $6,079, and its average grant was $5,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr give grants?
Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr's top state is Virginia, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (31%) and Delaware (22%).
Does Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (4 grants).
How large is Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr?
Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr reported $641K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr's EIN?
Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6793326. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Charlotte W Newcombe Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Charlotte W. Newcombe Foundation supports bachelor’s-degree scholarships for mature students and students with disabilities, plus doctoral dissertation fellowships on religion, ethics, morals, or values. Its 2024 grants ranged from $720 to $986,079, with a median of $25,000, and funding goes almost exclusively to the Mid-Atlantic, especially New Jersey. Students cannot apply directly for scholarships; institutions may inquire, with formal applications by invitation, while doctoral candidates apply through the fellowship program.
Assets
$51.3M
Grants
40
Total Given
$2.1M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Mary H Bailey Char Tr FD-Char Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?