Mary Elizabeth Avinger
MARY ELIZABETH AVINGER is a private foundation based in Orangeburg, South Carolina. It made 15 grants totaling $106,000 in 2024, with all reported grant dollars going to recipients in South Carolina.
Key facts about Mary Elizabeth Avinger
In short: Mary Elizabeth Avinger gave $106K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in South Carolina. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-6108395
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $106,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $7,067
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (3 of 15, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,174,066
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$106K
Grant Count
15
Avg Grant Size
$7K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary Elizabeth Avinger reported a distributable amount of $83K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Mary Elizabeth Avinger open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 15 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $4K repeat.
- Giving grew 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2024 grants went to charitable organizations, including organizations working in child and family services, housing, education, health care, aging services, religious activities, and local community support. These categories reflect the listed grantees and do not constitute a stated mission of the foundation.
Epworth Children’s Home describes its mission as child and family well-being through residential group homes, independent living, family care, and foster care services. Edisto Habitat for Humanity describes its mission as residential home construction for low-income families.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $106,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median grant of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Mary Elizabeth Avinger?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in South Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2020) to $106K (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $106K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Epworth Children's Home ($20K). Together the top 10 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 60 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SC | Charitable | $20,000 |
| SC School for the Deaf & Blind Spartanburg, SC | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Orangeburg Calhoun Free Medical Orangeburg, SC | Charitable | $15,000 |
| Edisto Habitat for Humanity Orangeburg, SC | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Orangeburg Council on Aging Orangeburg, SC | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Orangeburg Preparatory School Orangeburg, SC | Charitable | $8,000 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes Columbia, SC | Charitable | $5,000 |
| St Andrews Methodist Church Orangeburg, SC | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Cooperative Church Ministries of Orangeburg, SC | Charitable | $4,000 |
| Orangeburg Historical Society Orangeburg, SC | Charitable | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,174,066 | $173,285 | $131,100 | $106,000 across 15 grants |
| 2023 | $1,131,881 | $73,042 | $24,070 | 0 grants reported |
| 2022 | $1,114,557 | $215,272 | $128,162 | $100,000 across 15 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,174,066 | $1,131,881 | $1,114,557 |
| Revenue | $173,285 | $73,042 | $215,272 |
| Expenses | $131,100 | $24,070 | $128,162 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $106,000 | — | $100,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,732 | $16,068 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $82,782 | $77,101 | $80,592 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
James Avinger is listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.
Mary Elizabeth Avinger is led by James Avinger, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Avinger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 404, Orangeburg, SC 29116-0404
Frequently asked questions about Mary Elizabeth Avinger
How much does Mary Elizabeth Avinger give each year?
Mary Elizabeth Avinger gave $106K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Mary Elizabeth Avinger's typical grant size?
Mary Elizabeth Avinger's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,067, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Mary Elizabeth Avinger that year got $9K on average.
Where does Mary Elizabeth Avinger give grants?
Mary Elizabeth Avinger gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Orangeburg, SC (10 grants) and Columbia, SC (3 grants).
Does Mary Elizabeth Avinger give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Mary Elizabeth Avinger's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (15 grants).
Who are Mary Elizabeth Avinger's largest grantees?
Mary Elizabeth Avinger's largest 2024 grantees include Epworth Children's Home ($20,000), SC School for the Deaf & Blind ($20,000) and Orangeburg Calhoun Free Medical ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Mary Elizabeth Avinger?
Mary Elizabeth Avinger reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $106K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $83K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Mary Elizabeth Avinger fund?
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2024 grants went to charitable organizations, including organizations working in child and family services, housing, education, health care, aging services, religious activities, and local community support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Mary Elizabeth Avinger?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Mary Elizabeth Avinger's EIN?
Mary Elizabeth Avinger's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6108395. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Mary Elizabeth Avinger accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Mary Elizabeth Avinger by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary Elizabeth Avinger's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Albemarle Foundation
Charlotte, NC
Albemarle Foundation’s Impact Grants support workforce development, economic vitality, and inclusive communities through local nonprofit programs near Albemarle Corporation locations. Awards are up to $15,000; U.S. applicants generally must serve within 50 miles of a listed company location. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for application details.
Assets
$30.2M
Grants
147
Total Given
$3.7M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Reynolds American Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
Assets
$56.0M
Grants
280
Total Given
$3.5M
CW and Dorothy G Love Foundation
McColl, SC
The foundation supports healthcare, schools and scholarships, local government and community organizations, and conservation efforts, primarily in South Carolina, with some funding in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $268,500, with a median grant of $20,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.1M
Grants
75
Total Given
$3.5M
Ella Ann L and Frank B Holding Foundatio
Smithfield, NC
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including education and scholarships, religious organizations, arts, youth programs, and conservation, primarily in North Carolina. In 2025, it made 94 grants ranging from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median grant of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
94
Total Given
$1.3M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
More Funders in South Carolina
Mary Elizabeth Avinger down — hundreds of funders to go?