Vision: a Greenville county that shines as a model for how collective community engagement yields opportunity and success for all students in public education. Mission: Public Education Partners Greenville county was established in 1985 as a nonprofit organization created to lead the community in acting collectively to support, strengthen, and advance public education and student achievement in Greenville county schools.
Key facts about Public Education Partners
- EIN
- 57-0769637
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,580,762
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+4.2% YoY
Revenue
$781K
-8.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$35K
+15.8% YoY
Expenses
$886K
-12.2% YoY
About Public Education Partners
Based on IRS filings
Public Education Partners is a public charity focused on Education, based in Greenville, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $35K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Public Education Partners
Mullins Grants
Public Education Partners
Amount
$2,500 per school
Deadline
Rolling / Open
PEP UP! Your Classroom Microgrants
Public Education Partners
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
PEP UP! Your Practice Professional Learning Grants
Public Education Partners
Amount
$750 per recipient
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Public Education Partners?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $92K (2020). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,580,762 | $1,516,589 | $1,691,718 |
| Revenue | $781,387 | $849,154 | $781,512 |
| Expenses | $886,388 | $1,010,036 | $1,019,850 |
| Net Investment Income | $34,783 | $30,047 | $24,454 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Public Education Partners is led by Catherine Schumacher, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Schumacher
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $121K (2025)
Greg Ingram
Board Member
President → Chair, 2024
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen Dowbak
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil Grayson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharda Jackson Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charnise Mangle
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Richards
Board Member
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerry Sease
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Joseph
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Henderson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blake Brookshire
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jokeitha Seabrook
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Wall
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Rouby
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramon Nieves-Lugo
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rosalynn Hester
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Rivers Borgelt
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Batavia
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Thacker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Joel Douglass (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Smart (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Olmert (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Angie Gossett (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nathan Galbreath (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Santora Bowling (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Faith Adedokun (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Shi (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gail Wison Awan (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sara Montero-Buria (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ana Parra (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Burke Royster (2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Dan Adams (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Good (2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Kaup (2020) — Board Chairman
- Former: Justin Cazel (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lynda Leventis-Wells (2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Maurie Lawrence (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sara Montero Buria (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sean Dogan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shaniece Criss (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $121K, to Catherine Schumacher (President &).
Frequently asked questions about Public Education Partners
How large is Public Education Partners?
Public Education Partners reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $781K.
What is Public Education Partners?
Public Education Partners is a public charity focused on Education, based in Greenville, SC. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Public Education Partners operate?
Public Education Partners has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is Public Education Partners's EIN?
Public Education Partners's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0769637. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Public Education Partners by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Public Education Partners's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Carolina
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation supports arts and economic development, inclusion, health and sustainability, and education and STEAM, in communities where Milliken operates. Most community grants are $10,000–$15,000, though reported 2025 grants ranged widely; applications are submitted online during its stated annual cycle.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.8M
Community Foundation of the Lowcountry
Hilton Head Island, SC
The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.
Assets
$99.7M
Grants
193
Total Given
$9.4M
Comporium Foundation Inc
Rock Hill, SC
Comporium Foundation supports education, community welfare, civic activity, health, economic development, trails, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $3,625. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
122
Total Given
$1.1M
J M Smith Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The J M Smith Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, human services, education, arts, and animal welfare groups, primarily in South Carolina, with some grants in nearby states. In 2026, grants ranged from $200 to $28,200, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$908K
Grants
102
Total Given
$539K
The Sunshine Foundation Inc
Barnwell, SC
The Sunshine Foundation supports health, economic, educational, and environmental purposes, as well as community and performing arts organizations, primarily in South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though amounts ranged from $25 to $165,126. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$724K
Gods Goods Mt Pleasant
Mt Pleasant, SC
GODS GOODS MT PLEASANT supports preselected charities working in areas such as Christian education and ministry, community development, and services for people facing poverty or abuse. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to South Carolina, with smaller amounts awarded in several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$201K
Grants
105
Total Given
$467K
More Funders in South Carolina
Public Education Partners down — hundreds of funders to go?