Martin Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 63-6020860

Martin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $538K in total assets. In 2021, it awarded 4 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $36K.

Martin Foundation at a glance

In short: Martin Foundation gave $27K across 4 grants in 2021 (avg $7K), top state Virginia. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$27,000
+12.5% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
4
+33.3% vs 2020
Average grant
$6,750
-15.6% vs 2020
Median grant
$7,000
Total assets
$537,520
+2.2% vs 2020
Primary geography
Virginia (37% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who Martin Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2021

Randolph College: $10KRandolph College$10KSamford University: $10KSamford University$10KChildren's Fund for Glycogen: $4KChildren's Fund for Glycogen$4KEmory University: $3KEmory University$3K

The largest 2021 recipient was Randolph College ($10K). Together the top 4 received $27K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

BirminghamCheshireLynchburgAtlanta

How Martin Foundation gives

  • In 2021 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K3 grants2020 4 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $27K (2021). In 2021 it made 4 grants totaling $27K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Randolph College Lynchburg, VAGeneral Operating$10,000
Samford University Birmingham, ALGeneral Operating$10,000
Children's Fund for Glycogen Cheshire, CTGeneral Operating$4,000
Emory University Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Martin Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2021$537,520$48,486$37,081$27,0004$27,000$36,342$29,325
2020$526,107$16,384$39,990$24,0003—$8,328$27,239

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Martin Foundation is led by Margaret W. Willingham, V President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Margaret W. Willingham

    V President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James A. Ward III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Martin Foundation

How much does Martin Foundation give each year?

Martin Foundation gave $27K across 4 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $24K across 3 grants.

What is Martin Foundation's typical grant size?

Martin Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $7,000, and its average grant was $6,750, across 4 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Martin Foundation give grants?

Martin Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Alabama (37%) and Connecticut (15%).

Does Martin Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Martin Foundation's 2021 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Martin Foundation?

Martin Foundation reported $538K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Martin Foundation's EIN?

Martin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6020860. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Martin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$990.9M

Grants

208

Total Given

$63.3M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Martin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Martin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?