J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund
The J A Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund is a private foundation based in Birmingham, Alabama. Its reported grantmaking supports scholarships for individual recipients.
J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund at a glance
In short: J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund gave $137K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $137K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $136,500
- -19.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $136,500
- -19.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $136,500
- Total assets
- $2,712,162
- -1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund
- How to Apply
-
The 2023 filing says to request a standard form through Regions Bank. Applicants must be students from one of five high schools in Lee County, Alabama, and must have earned an overall high school career average of 85% or higher. The filing states that there are no deadlines.
- Contact
Application contact: Regions Bank Lisa Schmacker
Mailing address: PO Box 2450, Montgomery, AL 36102-2450
Phone: (205) 420-7753
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 36 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant was made in Alabama. The application restrictions described in the 2023 filing specify students from five high schools in Lee County, Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $131K (2020) to $175K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $137K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $136,500 |
Ready to take the next step with J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The 2025 grant total was one grant.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,712,162 | $136,783 | $170,891 | $136,500 | 1 | $142,497 | $110,993 | $150,703 |
| 2024 | $2,744,954 | $141,538 | $201,750 | $168,500 | 1 | $175,380 | $116,236 | $151,230 |
| 2023 | $2,799,915 | $112,691 | $206,445 | $175,000 | 1 | $180,084 | $88,215 | $145,990 |
| 2022 | $2,895,297 | $167,820 | $189,162 | $151,500 | 1 | $157,610 | $139,224 | $159,295 |
| 2021 | $2,915,233 | $209,282 | $169,610 | $131,260 | 32 | — | $180,974 | $167,457 |
| 2020 | $2,873,322 | $129,824 | $164,225 | $131,000 | 31 | — | $103,639 | $158,913 |
| 2019 | $2,903,602 | $160,736 | $194,875 | $161,857 | 39 | — | $135,212 | $156,346 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund reported a distributable amount of $151K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the fund reported one grant totaling $136,500. The grant went to an individual recipient in Alabama for scholarships.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Regions Bank as trustee, along with the Lee County Board of Education, the Board of Education Opelika City, and the Board of Education Auburn City as scholarship committee members.
J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$25K (2019) → $24K (2025)
Board Of Education Auburn City
Scholarship Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee County Board Of Education
Scholarship Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $24K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund
How much does J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund give each year?
J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund gave $137K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $169K across 1 grant.
How large is J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund?
J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $142K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $151K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund?
The 2023 filing says to request a standard form through Regions Bank. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund make grants?
The 2025 grant was made in Alabama. The application restrictions described in the 2023 filing specify students from five high schools in Lee County, Alabama.
What is J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund's EIN?
J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6055718. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Watson-Brown Foundation Inc
Thomson, GA
Watson-Brown Foundation supports education and scholarship in the American South, Southern history and culture, and historic preservation, with a focus on colleges, universities, and related public charities; its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $684,659, with a median of $6,000. Its work centers on the South, including preservation in east central Georgia and scholarships for eligible students from designated Georgia and South Carolina counties. It accepts institutional grant inquiries throughout the year through a letter-of-inquiry process.
Assets
$143.4M
Grants
153
Total Given
$5.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
J a Ophelia Killgore Scholarship Trust Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?