Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-2439442

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $661K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $76K. Net investment income was $81K.

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation gave $76K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$76,287
-9.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-11.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,536
+1.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$660,764
-1.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Georgia (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Wilson Hospice House: $38KWilson Hospice House$38KShepherd Center: $21KShepherd Center$21KChrist Church Frederica: $5KChrist Church Frederica$5KSt Simons Island Land Trust: $5KSt Simons Island Land Trust$5KLovett School: $3KLovett School$3KSouthern Methodist University: $2KSouthern Methodist University$2KUM Foundation: $2KUM Foundation$2KFirst Friendship Baptist Church: $1KFirst Friendship BaptistChurch$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Wilson Hospice House ($38K). Together the top 8 received $76K.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaDallasSt SimonsAlbanySt Simons IslandAmericusBrunswickJacksonville BeachOxfordAustinColumbusMarietta

How Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K6 grants2020 9 grants2021 7 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2021) to $87K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $76K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wilson Hospice House Albany, GAinpatient hospice care and respite care$38,144
Shepherd Center Atlanta, GATo fund rehabilitation for people with spinal cord injury and disease, and other nuromuscular problems.$21,143
Christ Church Frederica St Simons Island, GAGeneral support$5,000
St Simons Island Land Trust St Simons, GAConservation purposes$5,000
Lovett School Atlanta, GAEducational purposes$3,000
Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXEducational purpoase$1,500
UM Foundation Oxford, MSGeneral support to attract and retain the best students and faculty.$1,500
First Friendship Baptist Church Brunswick, GAGeneral support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$660,764$84,675$97,133$76,2878$80,238$80,726$84,736
2023$673,222$109,708$108,355$84,5009$88,695$90,054$80,530
2022$672,864$50,300$109,824$86,6727$88,806$30,277$86,405
2021$731,393$99,520$95,250$75,0009$76,025$80,295$88,378
2020$727,123$41,980$97,479$76,8456—$23,425$76,603

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $85K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Frances Nelson Whitaker

    Co-Chair, Secretary & Treasurer

    Sec-Vice President → Co-Chair, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Carnes Barry

    Co-Chair, Secretary & Treasurer

    Vice President → Co-Chair, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: B T Johnson (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Frances Hunter Dykes (2020–2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation

How much does Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation give each year?

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation gave $76K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $85K across 9 grants.

What is Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $9,536, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation give grants?

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants).

Does Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 38% of Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Wilson Hospice House ($38,144), Shepherd Center ($21,143) and Christ Church Frederica ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation?

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation reported $661K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $85K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's EIN?

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2439442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Rosewood Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Rosewood Foundation supports arts, education, environmental conservation, healthcare, and poverty alleviation, primarily through program grants aimed at improving quality of life in the Dallas area. Its stated award range is $2,500–$10,000, and it funds only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19K

Grants

3

Total Given

$6K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Carmax Foundation

Richmond, VA

The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$4.8M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

The O Wayne Rollins Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The O Wayne Rollins Foundation supports higher education, healthcare, community services, and other charitable organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Georgia and the remainder primarily to Kentucky. Its 29 grants ranged from $250 to $28,996,414, though the median grant was $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

29

Total Given

$39.5M

The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

Ardmore, OK

The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

153

Total Given

$53.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?