Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation
Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $661K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $76K. Net investment income was $81K.
Key facts about Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation
In short: Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation gave $76K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-2439442
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $76,287
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $9,536
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $660,764
- Primary geography
- Georgia (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$661K
-1.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$76K
-9.7% YoY
Grant Count
8
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+1.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $85K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2021) to $87K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $76K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wilson Hospice House ($38K). Together the top 8 received $76K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wilson Hospice House Albany, GA | inpatient hospice care and respite care | $38,144 |
| Shepherd Center Atlanta, GA | To fund rehabilitation for people with spinal cord injury and disease, and other nuromuscular problems. | $21,143 |
| Christ Church Frederica St Simons Island, GA | General support | $5,000 |
| St Simons Island Land Trust St Simons, GA | Conservation purposes | $5,000 |
| Lovett School Atlanta, GA | Educational purposes | $3,000 |
| Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | Educational purpoase | $1,500 |
| UM Foundation Oxford, MS | General support to attract and retain the best students and faculty. | $1,500 |
| First Friendship Baptist Church Brunswick, GA | General support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $660,764 | $673,222 | $672,864 |
| Revenue | $84,675 | $109,708 | $50,300 |
| Expenses | $97,133 | $108,355 | $109,824 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $80,238 | $88,695 | $88,806 |
| Net Investment Income | $80,726 | $90,054 | $30,277 |
| Distributable Amount | $84,736 | $80,530 | $86,405 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frances Nelson Whitaker
Co-Chair, Secretary & Treasurer
Sec-Vice President → Co-Chair, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Carnes Barry
Co-Chair, Secretary & Treasurer
Vice President → Co-Chair, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: B T Johnson (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Frances Hunter Dykes (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation
How much does Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation give each year?
Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation gave $76K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $85K across 9 grants.
What is Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $9,536, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation give grants?
Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 38% of Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Wilson Hospice House ($38,144), Shepherd Center ($21,143) and Christ Church Frederica ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation?
Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation reported $661K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $85K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's EIN?
Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2439442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Rosewood Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Rosewood Foundation supports arts, education, environmental conservation, healthcare, and poverty alleviation, with a stated focus on improving quality of life in the Dallas area. Its listed award range is $2,500–$10,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3,500 and went to organizations in Texas and Nevada. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$19K
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The O Wayne Rollins Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The O Wayne Rollins Foundation supports higher education, healthcare, community services, and other charitable organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Georgia and the remainder primarily to Kentucky. Its 29 grants ranged from $250 to $28,996,414, though the median grant was $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
29
Total Given
$39.5M
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc
Columbus, GA
The Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley supports nonprofits through donor-advised and discretionary grants, with a broad range of recipients and a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley, though it also gives beyond the region. In 2024, its median grant was $18,000, with awards ranging from $5,042 to $8 million; most donor-advised funds do not accept applications, while competitive programs may accept requests when open.
Assets
$392.3M
Grants
207
Total Given
$25.9M
Posner-Wallace Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
241
Total Given
$277K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
More Funders in Georgia
Martha Marshall Dykes Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?