Martha H Miller FTDN
Martha H Miller FTDN is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $80K. Net investment income was $204K.
Martha H Miller FTDN at a glance
In short: Martha H Miller FTDN gave $80K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $80,000
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,000
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $1,500,622
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Martha H Miller FTDN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Deaconess Hospital Inc ($20K). Together the top 4 received $80K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Martha H Miller FTDN gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2020) to $100K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $80K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Deaconess Hospital Inc Princeton, IN | Annual Fund | $20,000 |
| Princeton Presbyterian Church Princeton, IN | Annual Fund | $20,000 |
| Community Foundation Alliance Inc Evansville, IN | Annual Fund | $20,000 |
| Indiana University Bloomington, IN | Annual Fund | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Martha H Miller FTDN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,500,622 | $207,749 | $89,401 | $80,000 | 4 | $82,136 | $203,539 | $80,955 |
| 2024 | $1,382,337 | $155,302 | $79,416 | $72,000 | 4 | $73,332 | $150,546 | $76,630 |
| 2023 | $1,306,349 | $79,861 | $85,707 | $80,000 | 4 | $81,240 | $74,842 | $69,440 |
| 2022 | $1,312,405 | $51,446 | $108,396 | $100,000 | 4 | $101,155 | $47,190 | $73,071 |
| 2021 | $1,369,532 | $142,843 | $86,797 | $80,000 | 4 | $80,588 | $133,973 | $79,539 |
| 2020 | $1,313,227 | $58,375 | $84,416 | $72,000 | 4 | — | $53,045 | $68,264 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martha H Miller FTDN reported a distributable amount of $81K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Martha H Miller FTDN's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Martha H Miller FTDN
How much does Martha H Miller FTDN give each year?
Martha H Miller FTDN gave $80K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $72K across 4 grants.
What is Martha H Miller FTDN's typical grant size?
Martha H Miller FTDN's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martha H Miller FTDN give grants?
Martha H Miller FTDN gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Princeton, IN (2 grants).
Does Martha H Miller FTDN give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Martha H Miller FTDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Martha H Miller FTDN?
Martha H Miller FTDN reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $81K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Martha H Miller FTDN's EIN?
Martha H Miller FTDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3997233. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Live grants for the work Martha H Miller FTDN funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martha H Miller FTDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Troy Foundation
Troy, OH
The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.
Assets
$159.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$9.1M
The MLM Charitable Foundation
Maumee, OH
The MLM Charitable Foundation supports preselected charities in areas such as youth development, education, food assistance, community services, and religious ministries, with most 2025 funding going to Ohio and Michigan organizations and additional grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $8,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
35
Total Given
$514K
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Select Equity Group Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
854
Total Given
$7.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Martha H Miller FTDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Martha H Miller FTDN down — hundreds of funders to go?