Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-6501266

Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $573K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $32K. Net investment income was $31K.

Key facts about Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta

In short: Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta gave $32K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-6501266
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$32,445
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$32,445
Median grant
$32,445
Total assets
$573,410
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$573K

-1.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$32K

+10.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$32K

+10.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Cleveland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2024) to $36K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $32K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Center for Families & Children: $32KCenter for Families & Children$32K

The largest 2025 recipient was Center for Families & Children ($32K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Center for Families & Children Cleveland, OHGeneral Operating$32,445

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$573,410$579,122$557,684
Revenue$37,066$61,222$10,485
Expenses$42,777$39,785$40,250
Qualifying Distributions$35,592$34,205$33,514
Net Investment Income$31,376$55,748$3,870
Distributable Amount$33,563$31,212$28,840

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 3, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2024) → $8K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Keybank NA (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $8KKeybank N aTrustee$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta

How much does Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta give each year?

Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta gave $32K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 1 grant.

How large is Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta?

Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta reported $573K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta operate?

Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta's EIN?

Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6501266. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Bingham Charles W Mary P Mem Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?