Marshall Health Network Inc logo

Marshall Health Network Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Huntington, WV EIN: 32-0573122 Website

Marshall Health Network Inc is a public charity based in Huntington, West Virginia. Its 2024 filing describes it as a supporting organization serving four affiliated health organizations: Cabell Huntington Hospital, St. Mary’s Medical Center, Rivers Health, and Marshall Health. The network’s website describes MHN as an academic health system serving West Virginia, southern Ohio, and eastern Kentucky.

Key facts about Marshall Health Network Inc

In short: Marshall Health Network Inc gave $413K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
32-0573122
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$413,362
Grants made (2025)
22
Average grant
$18,789
Median grant
$11,625
Total assets
$120,743,690
Primary geography
West Virginia (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
MHN accepts unsolicited requests through its Community Building and Donation Request Form. Full details ↓
Deadline
The deadline to be considered for the 2027 budget was August 28, 2026, a past deadline as of September 28, 2026.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$120.7M

+284.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$413K

+34.4% YoY

Grant Count

22

+37.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$19K

-2.2% YoY

How Marshall Health Network Inc gives

  • 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to support its affiliated organizations in carrying out their charitable, scientific, and educational purposes. Its website states the network’s mission as “Advancing Health. Inspiring Hope. Serving You.”

For community requests, MHN prioritizes projects that foster healthy living, proper nutrition, exercise, wellness, and disease management and align with its 2025–2028 CHNA. The CHNA identifies rural health and limited access to care, chronic disease including diabetes and obesity, mental health and substance use, and healthy aging and geriatric care as priority needs.

The 2025 grantees illustrate a range of supported organizations. Marshall University Foundation described its purpose as supporting Marshall University by receiving, investing, and administering private resources. Huntington Museum of Art said it serves as a museum and cultural center and advocates for arts, education, and nature. Huntington Children’s Museum described its purpose as providing a safe, accessible place for children’s learning, play, and imagination. Other grantees included CONTACT - Huntington, which provides counseling and crisis intervention, and Hospice of Huntington, which provides care for people with life-limiting illnesses and support for their families.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, MHN reported 22 grants totaling $413,362. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $69,750, with a median of $11,625. The largest awards included $69,750 to Marshall University Foundation, $50,000 to Huntington Museum of Art, $38,750 to Marshall University, $37,500 to Marshall Artist Series, and $35,000 to West Virginia Medical Professionals Health Program. Other listed recipients included YMCA of Huntington and Heritage Farm Foundation ($20,000 each), WV Chamber of Commerce ($15,612), and Huntington Children’s Museum ($15,000).

Review Cycle

The deadline to be considered for the 2027 budget was August 28, 2026, a past deadline as of September 28, 2026. Requests submitted after that date may be considered as funds are available or moved to the following year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marshall Health Network Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

MHN describes its health system as serving West Virginia, southern Ohio, and eastern Kentucky. Its 2025 grants were concentrated in West Virginia: 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in that state, with 2% each reported for Colorado and Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 22 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

HuntingtonBarboursvilleCharlestonColorado SpringsMount ClareSouth Point

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants202316 grants202422 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $307K (2024) to $413K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $413K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Marshall University Foundation: $70KMarshall University Foundation$70KHuntington Museum of Art: $50KHuntington Museum of Art$50KMarshall University: $39KMarshall University$39KMarshall Artist Series: $38KMarshall Artist Series$38KWest Virginia Medical Professionals Health Program: $35KWest Virginia MedicalProfessionals Health Program$35KYMCA of Huntington: $20KYMCA of Huntington$20KHeritage Farm Foundation: $20KHeritage Farm Foundation$20KWV Chamber of Commerce: $16KWV Chamber of Commerce$16KHuntington Children's Museum Inc: $15KHuntington Children's MuseumInc$15KKeith Albee Performing Arts Center Inc: $13KKeith Albee Performing ArtsCenter Inc$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Marshall University Foundation ($70K). Together the top 10 received $315K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 38 (89%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Marshall University Foundation Huntington, WVSupport Organization's Mission$69,750
Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WVSupport Organization's Mission$50,000
Marshall University Huntington, WVSupport Organization's Mission$38,750
Marshall Artist Series Huntington, WVSupport Organization's Mission$37,500
West Virginia Medical Professionals Health Program Mount Clare, WVSupport Organization's Mission$35,000
YMCA of Huntington Huntington, WVSupport Organization's Mission$20,000
Heritage Farm Foundation Huntington, WVSupport Organization's Mission$20,000
WV Chamber of Commerce Charleston, WVSupport Organization's Mission$15,612
Huntington Children's Museum Inc Barboursville, WVSupport Organization's Mission$15,000
Keith Albee Performing Arts Center Inc Huntington, WVSupport Organization's Mission$13,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $120,743,690 $112,186,904 $112,188,772 $413,362 (22)
2024 $31,396,864 $56,991,851 $56,981,852 $307,489 (16)
2023 $8,227,310 $22,349,221 $24,981,419 0 grants
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$120,743,690$31,396,864$8,227,310
Revenue$112,186,904$56,991,851$22,349,221
Expenses$112,188,772$56,981,852$24,981,419
Net Investment Income———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists David Fox as chair and director; Brad Smith as vice chair and director; David Harris as secretary and director; and Floyd Harlow as treasurer and chair of finance. Other listed directors were Sarah Denman, Eddie Lanham, David Gozal, MD, and Paul Ferguson, MD. Kevin Yingling was listed as president and CEO, with that role ending in March 2025. Larry D. Dial was listed as ex officio CPE and chief clinical officer.

Marshall Health Network Inc is led by Kevin Yingling, Mhn President & CEO - since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 20 of 44 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin Yingling

    Mhn President & CEO -

    CEO & Director → President & CEO, 2023

    President & CEO → Mhn President & CEO -, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $372K (2022) → $865K (2025)

  • Bryon S. Raynes

    Mhn Executive Officio President & CEO - Started March

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Bastin

    Rivers Health President

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $211K (2025)

  • David Fox

    Chair & Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randie Lawson

    Director

    Treasurer & Director → Chair & Director, 2022

    Chair & Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Denman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Smith

    Vice Chair & Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Gozal MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Harris

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddie Lanham

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Ferguson MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Zerkle

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Fletcher

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Blevins

    Mhn Chief Pharmacy Officer

    Chief Pharmacy Officer → Mhn Chief Pharmacy Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $259K (2024) → $261K (2025)

  • Bradley Burck

    Mhn Vice President Corp Fdn & Dnr Phil -

    Vice President Chh Foundation → Vice President Corp Fnd & Dnr Phil, 2024

    Vice President Corp Fnd & Dnr Phil → Mhn Vice President Corp Fdn & Dnr Phil -, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $263K (2024) → $245K (2025)

  • David M. Ward

    Mhn Senior Vice President & CFO -

    Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2024

    Senior Vice President & CFO → Mhn Senior Vice President & CFO -, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $928K (2024) → $621K (2025)

  • Dennis J. Lee

    Mhn System Vice President & Chief Information Officer

    Vice President & Chief Information Officer → Mhn System Vice President & Chief Information Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $328K (2025)

  • Eduardo Pino

    Mhn Cmio

    Chief Medical Information Officer → Cmio, 2024

    Cmio → Mhn Cmio, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $312K (2024) → $327K (2025)

  • Fareed Aziz

    Mhn Vice President of Revenue Cycle Management

    Vice President Revenue Cycle Management → Vice President of Revenue Cycle Management, 2024

    Vice President of Revenue Cycle Management → Mhn Vice President of Revenue Cycle Management, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $260K (2024) → $233K (2025)

  • Hoyt J. Burdick

    Mhn Vice President CMO

    Senior Chief Medical Officer → Vice President CMO, 2024

    Vice President CMO → Mhn Vice President CMO, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $508K (2024) → $738K (2025)

  • Lisa C. Stump

    Mhn Chief Strategy Officer - System Vice President

    Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer → System Vice President & Cso, 2024

    System Vice President & Cso → Mhn Chief Strategy Officer - System Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $489K (2024) → $396K (2025)

  • Mark A. Morgan

    Mhn Vice President Phys Services

    Vice President Physicians Services → Vice President Phys Serv COO Mm Himg, 2024

    Vice President Phys Serv COO Mm Himg → Mhn Vice President Phys Services, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $358K (2024) → $376K (2025)

  • Paul E. Smith

    Mhn Chief Administrator Officer-

    Chief Administrative Officer → Chief Administrator Officer, 2024

    Chief Administrator Officer → Mhn Chief Administrator Officer-, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $433K (2024) → $446K (2025)

  • Regina M. Campbell

    Mhn Chief Operating Officer

    Chief Nursing Officer → Mhn Chief Operating Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $341K (2024) → $485K (2025)

  • Susan T. Robinson

    Mhn Chief Human Resources Officer -

    Chief Human Resources Officer → Mhn Chief Human Resources Officer -, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $357K (2024) → $368K (2025)

  • John K. Fife

    Mhn Vice President Supply Chain Operations

    Vice President Supply Chain Operations → Mhn Vice President Supply Chain Operations, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $181K (2024) → $189K (2025)

  • Melissa E. Leasure

    Mhn Chief Legal Officer - System Vice President

    System Vice President & General Counsel → Mhn Chief Legal Officer - System Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $352K (2024) → $389K (2025)

  • Chadwick Smith

    Mhn Chief Population Health Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $391K (2025)

  • Christopher Hoffman

    Mhn Vice President of Oncology Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $262K (2025)

  • Kristi Arrowood

    Mhn Interim Vice President Corp Fdn - Started July

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $127K (2025)

  • Melanie Akers

    Mhn Vice President of Women & Child Service Line

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $207K (2025)

  • Beth Hammers

    Mhn Chief Engagement Officer

    President & Director → Former Chair & Director, 2022

    Former Chair & Director → Mhn Chief Engagement Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Floyd Harlow

    Teasurer

    Treasurer & Director → Teasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry D. Dial

    Mhn Executive Officio Cpe & Chief Clinical Officer Ct

    Chief Clinical Officer Ct → Mhn Executive Officio Cpe & Chief Clinical Officer Ct, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aamir Cheema

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Mullins

    Mhn Chief Nursing Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad S. Fisher

    Mhn Vice President of Orthopedics

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight Saulle

    Neurosurgeon Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Jackson

    Mhn Vice President Facility & Support Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Barr

    Mhn Interim CFO - Started Sept - Not Paid By

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Werthammer

    Neurosurgeon Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Frick

    Mhn Chief Human Resources Officer - Started Jan

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nepal Chowdhury

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicolas Phan

    Surgeon

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Dan O'Hanlon (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Andrea Lauffer MD (2024) — Director
  • Former: Dan Snavely MD (2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas A. Hefner (2024) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Daniel Snavely (2020–2023) — Vice President & Director
  • Former: Sister Mary Grace Barile (2020–2023) — Secretary & Director
  • Former: Todd Campbell (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bobby Miller (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Cassie Landers (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Keith Biddle (2023) — Pvh COO
  • Former: Joseph Shapiro (2020–2022) — Former Director
  • Former: Kevin Fowler (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Mullins (2020–2022) — CEO
  • Former: Ed Pino MD (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kevin Yingling — MHN President & CEO - Ended March 2025: $865KKevin YinglingMHN President & CEO - Ended…$865KHoyt J Burdick — MHN VP Cmo: $738KHoyt J BurdickMHN VP Cmo$738KDavid M Ward — MHN Senior VP & CFO - Ended August 2025: $621KDavid M WardMHN Senior VP & CFO - Ended…$621KRegina M Campbell — MHN Chief Operating Officer: $485KRegina M CampbellMHN Chief Operating Officer$485KPaul E Smith — MHN Chief Admin Officer-Ended 9/30/25: $446KPaul E SmithMHN Chief Admin Officer-Ended…$446KLisa C Stump — MHN Chief Strategy Officer - System VP: $396KLisa C StumpMHN Chief Strategy Officer…$396KChadwick Smith — MHN Chief Population Health Officer: $391KChadwick SmithMHN Chief Population Health…$391KMelissa E Leasure — MHN Chief Legal Officer - System VP: $389KMelissa E LeasureMHN Chief Legal Officer…$389KMark a Morgan — MHN VP Phys Services: $376KMark a MorganMHN VP Phys Services$376KSusan T Robinson — MHN Chief Human Resources Officer - Ended J: $368KSusan T RobinsonMHN Chief Human Resources…$368KDennis Lee — MHN System VP & Chief Information Officer: $328KDennis LeeMHN System VP & Chief…$328KEduardo Pino — MHN Cmio: $327KEduardo PinoMHN Cmio$327KChristopher Hoffman — MHN VP of Oncology Services: $262KChristopher HoffmanMHN VP of Oncology Services$262KAaron Blevins — MHN Chief Pharmacy Officer: $261KAaron BlevinsMHN Chief Pharmacy Officer$261KBradley Burck — MHN VP Corp Fdn & DNR Phil - Ended July 202: $245KBradley BurckMHN VP Corp Fdn & DNR Phil…$245KFareed Aziz — MHN VP of Revenue Cycle Mgmt: $233KFareed AzizMHN VP of Revenue Cycle Mgmt$233KShawn Bastin — Rivers Health President: $211KShawn BastinRivers Health President$211KMelanie Akers — MHN VP of Women/Child Service Line: $207KMelanie AkersMHN VP of Women/Child Service…$207KJohn K Fife — MHN VP Supply Chain Operations: $189KJohn K FifeMHN VP Supply Chain Operations$189KKristi Arrowood — MHN Interim VP Corp Fdn - Started July 2025: $127KKristi ArrowoodMHN Interim VP Corp Fdn…$127K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $865K, to Kevin Yingling (MHN President & CEO - Ended March 2025). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1340 Hal Greer Blvd, Huntington, WV 25701
Phone: (304) 526-2571
Website: https://marshallhealthnetwork.org

Frequently asked questions about Marshall Health Network Inc

How much does Marshall Health Network Inc give each year?

Marshall Health Network Inc gave $413K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $307K across 16 grants.

What is Marshall Health Network Inc's typical grant size?

Marshall Health Network Inc's median grant in 2025 was $11,625, and its average grant was $18,789, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Marshall Health Network Inc give grants?

Marshall Health Network Inc gives mostly in West Virginia: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Huntington, WV (16 grants) and Barboursville, WV (2 grants).

Does Marshall Health Network Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Marshall Health Network Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Organization's Mission" (22 grants).

Who are Marshall Health Network Inc's largest grantees?

Marshall Health Network Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Marshall University Foundation ($69,750), Huntington Museum of Art ($50,000) and Marshall University ($38,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Marshall Health Network Inc?

Marshall Health Network Inc reported $120.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $112.2M.

What does Marshall Health Network Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to support its affiliated organizations in carrying out their charitable, scientific, and educational purposes. Its website states the network’s mission as “Advancing Health. Inspiring Hope. Serving You.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Marshall Health Network Inc?

MHN accepts unsolicited requests through its Community Building and Donation Request Form. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Marshall Health Network Inc's EIN?

Marshall Health Network Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0573122. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Marshall Health Network Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Marshall Health Network Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marshall Health Network Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

West Virginia University

Morgantown, WV

The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

140

Total Given

$203K

West Virginia First Foundation Inc

Bridgeport, WV

Assets

$304.3M

Grants

132

Total Given

$8.5M

Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc

Parkerburg, WV

The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

132

Total Given

$1.7M

Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley

Wheeling, WV

The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.2M

Parkersburg Area Community Foundation

Parkersburg, WV

The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$98.3M

Grants

107

Total Given

$2.5M

George a Laughlin Trust

Wheeling, WV

The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$1.4M

Encova Foundation of West Virginia

Charleston, WV

The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.3M

More Funders in West Virginia

Marshall Health Network Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?