Marshall Health Network Inc is a public charity based in Huntington, West Virginia. Its 2024 filing describes it as a supporting organization serving four affiliated health organizations: Cabell Huntington Hospital, St. Mary’s Medical Center, Rivers Health, and Marshall Health. The network’s website describes MHN as an academic health system serving West Virginia, southern Ohio, and eastern Kentucky.
Key facts about Marshall Health Network Inc
In short: Marshall Health Network Inc gave $413K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 32-0573122
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $413,362
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $18,789
- Median grant
- $11,625
- Total assets
- $120,743,690
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- MHN accepts unsolicited requests through its Community Building and Donation Request Form. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The deadline to be considered for the 2027 budget was August 28, 2026, a past deadline as of September 28, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$120.7M
+284.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$413K
+34.4% YoY
Grant Count
22
+37.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
-2.2% YoY
How Marshall Health Network Inc gives
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to support its affiliated organizations in carrying out their charitable, scientific, and educational purposes. Its website states the network’s mission as “Advancing Health. Inspiring Hope. Serving You.”
For community requests, MHN prioritizes projects that foster healthy living, proper nutrition, exercise, wellness, and disease management and align with its 2025–2028 CHNA. The CHNA identifies rural health and limited access to care, chronic disease including diabetes and obesity, mental health and substance use, and healthy aging and geriatric care as priority needs.
The 2025 grantees illustrate a range of supported organizations. Marshall University Foundation described its purpose as supporting Marshall University by receiving, investing, and administering private resources. Huntington Museum of Art said it serves as a museum and cultural center and advocates for arts, education, and nature. Huntington Children’s Museum described its purpose as providing a safe, accessible place for children’s learning, play, and imagination. Other grantees included CONTACT - Huntington, which provides counseling and crisis intervention, and Hospice of Huntington, which provides care for people with life-limiting illnesses and support for their families.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, MHN reported 22 grants totaling $413,362. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $69,750, with a median of $11,625. The largest awards included $69,750 to Marshall University Foundation, $50,000 to Huntington Museum of Art, $38,750 to Marshall University, $37,500 to Marshall Artist Series, and $35,000 to West Virginia Medical Professionals Health Program. Other listed recipients included YMCA of Huntington and Heritage Farm Foundation ($20,000 each), WV Chamber of Commerce ($15,612), and Huntington Children’s Museum ($15,000).
Review Cycle
The deadline to be considered for the 2027 budget was August 28, 2026, a past deadline as of September 28, 2026. Requests submitted after that date may be considered as funds are available or moved to the following year.
Ready to take the next step with Marshall Health Network Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
MHN describes its health system as serving West Virginia, southern Ohio, and eastern Kentucky. Its 2025 grants were concentrated in West Virginia: 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in that state, with 2% each reported for Colorado and Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $307K (2024) to $413K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $413K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Marshall University Foundation ($70K). Together the top 10 received $315K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 38 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall University Foundation Huntington, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $69,750 |
| Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $50,000 |
| Marshall University Huntington, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $38,750 |
| Marshall Artist Series Huntington, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $37,500 |
| West Virginia Medical Professionals Health Program Mount Clare, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $35,000 |
| YMCA of Huntington Huntington, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $20,000 |
| Heritage Farm Foundation Huntington, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $20,000 |
| WV Chamber of Commerce Charleston, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $15,612 |
| Huntington Children's Museum Inc Barboursville, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $15,000 |
| Keith Albee Performing Arts Center Inc Huntington, WV | Support Organization's Mission | $13,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $120,743,690 | $112,186,904 | $112,188,772 | $413,362 (22) |
| 2024 | $31,396,864 | $56,991,851 | $56,981,852 | $307,489 (16) |
| 2023 | $8,227,310 | $22,349,221 | $24,981,419 | 0 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $120,743,690 | $31,396,864 | $8,227,310 |
| Revenue | $112,186,904 | $56,991,851 | $22,349,221 |
| Expenses | $112,188,772 | $56,981,852 | $24,981,419 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Fox as chair and director; Brad Smith as vice chair and director; David Harris as secretary and director; and Floyd Harlow as treasurer and chair of finance. Other listed directors were Sarah Denman, Eddie Lanham, David Gozal, MD, and Paul Ferguson, MD. Kevin Yingling was listed as president and CEO, with that role ending in March 2025. Larry D. Dial was listed as ex officio CPE and chief clinical officer.
Marshall Health Network Inc is led by Kevin Yingling, Mhn President & CEO - since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 20 of 44 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Yingling
Mhn President & CEO -
CEO & Director → President & CEO, 2023
President & CEO → Mhn President & CEO -, 2025
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$372K (2022) → $865K (2025)
Bryon S. Raynes
Mhn Executive Officio President & CEO - Started March
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Bastin
Rivers Health President
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$211K (2025)
David Fox
Chair & Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randie Lawson
Director
Treasurer & Director → Chair & Director, 2022
Chair & Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Denman
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Smith
Vice Chair & Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Gozal MD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Harris
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Lanham
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Ferguson MD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Zerkle
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Fletcher
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Blevins
Mhn Chief Pharmacy Officer
Chief Pharmacy Officer → Mhn Chief Pharmacy Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$259K (2024) → $261K (2025)
Bradley Burck
Mhn Vice President Corp Fdn & Dnr Phil -
Vice President Chh Foundation → Vice President Corp Fnd & Dnr Phil, 2024
Vice President Corp Fnd & Dnr Phil → Mhn Vice President Corp Fdn & Dnr Phil -, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$263K (2024) → $245K (2025)
David M. Ward
Mhn Senior Vice President & CFO -
Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2024
Senior Vice President & CFO → Mhn Senior Vice President & CFO -, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$928K (2024) → $621K (2025)
Dennis J. Lee
Mhn System Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Vice President & Chief Information Officer → Mhn System Vice President & Chief Information Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$328K (2025)
Eduardo Pino
Mhn Cmio
Chief Medical Information Officer → Cmio, 2024
Cmio → Mhn Cmio, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$312K (2024) → $327K (2025)
Fareed Aziz
Mhn Vice President of Revenue Cycle Management
Vice President Revenue Cycle Management → Vice President of Revenue Cycle Management, 2024
Vice President of Revenue Cycle Management → Mhn Vice President of Revenue Cycle Management, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$260K (2024) → $233K (2025)
Hoyt J. Burdick
Mhn Vice President CMO
Senior Chief Medical Officer → Vice President CMO, 2024
Vice President CMO → Mhn Vice President CMO, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$508K (2024) → $738K (2025)
Lisa C. Stump
Mhn Chief Strategy Officer - System Vice President
Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer → System Vice President & Cso, 2024
System Vice President & Cso → Mhn Chief Strategy Officer - System Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$489K (2024) → $396K (2025)
Mark A. Morgan
Mhn Vice President Phys Services
Vice President Physicians Services → Vice President Phys Serv COO Mm Himg, 2024
Vice President Phys Serv COO Mm Himg → Mhn Vice President Phys Services, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$358K (2024) → $376K (2025)
Paul E. Smith
Mhn Chief Administrator Officer-
Chief Administrative Officer → Chief Administrator Officer, 2024
Chief Administrator Officer → Mhn Chief Administrator Officer-, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$433K (2024) → $446K (2025)
Regina M. Campbell
Mhn Chief Operating Officer
Chief Nursing Officer → Mhn Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$341K (2024) → $485K (2025)
Susan T. Robinson
Mhn Chief Human Resources Officer -
Chief Human Resources Officer → Mhn Chief Human Resources Officer -, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$357K (2024) → $368K (2025)
John K. Fife
Mhn Vice President Supply Chain Operations
Vice President Supply Chain Operations → Mhn Vice President Supply Chain Operations, 2025
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$181K (2024) → $189K (2025)
Melissa E. Leasure
Mhn Chief Legal Officer - System Vice President
System Vice President & General Counsel → Mhn Chief Legal Officer - System Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$352K (2024) → $389K (2025)
Chadwick Smith
Mhn Chief Population Health Officer
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$391K (2025)
Christopher Hoffman
Mhn Vice President of Oncology Services
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$262K (2025)
Kristi Arrowood
Mhn Interim Vice President Corp Fdn - Started July
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$127K (2025)
Melanie Akers
Mhn Vice President of Women & Child Service Line
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$207K (2025)
Beth Hammers
Mhn Chief Engagement Officer
President & Director → Former Chair & Director, 2022
Former Chair & Director → Mhn Chief Engagement Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Floyd Harlow
Teasurer
Treasurer & Director → Teasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry D. Dial
Mhn Executive Officio Cpe & Chief Clinical Officer Ct
Chief Clinical Officer Ct → Mhn Executive Officio Cpe & Chief Clinical Officer Ct, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aamir Cheema
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Mullins
Mhn Chief Nursing Officer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad S. Fisher
Mhn Vice President of Orthopedics
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight Saulle
Neurosurgeon Physician
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Jackson
Mhn Vice President Facility & Support Services
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Barr
Mhn Interim CFO - Started Sept - Not Paid By
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Werthammer
Neurosurgeon Physician
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Frick
Mhn Chief Human Resources Officer - Started Jan
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nepal Chowdhury
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicolas Phan
Surgeon
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Dan O'Hanlon (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Andrea Lauffer MD (2024) — Director
- Former: Dan Snavely MD (2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas A. Hefner (2024) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Daniel Snavely (2020–2023) — Vice President & Director
- Former: Sister Mary Grace Barile (2020–2023) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Todd Campbell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bobby Miller (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Cassie Landers (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Keith Biddle (2023) — Pvh COO
- Former: Joseph Shapiro (2020–2022) — Former Director
- Former: Kevin Fowler (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Mullins (2020–2022) — CEO
- Former: Ed Pino MD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $865K, to Kevin Yingling (MHN President & CEO - Ended March 2025). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1340 Hal Greer Blvd, Huntington, WV 25701
Phone: (304) 526-2571
Website: https://marshallhealthnetwork.org
Frequently asked questions about Marshall Health Network Inc
How much does Marshall Health Network Inc give each year?
Marshall Health Network Inc gave $413K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $307K across 16 grants.
What is Marshall Health Network Inc's typical grant size?
Marshall Health Network Inc's median grant in 2025 was $11,625, and its average grant was $18,789, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Marshall Health Network Inc give grants?
Marshall Health Network Inc gives mostly in West Virginia: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Huntington, WV (16 grants) and Barboursville, WV (2 grants).
Does Marshall Health Network Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Marshall Health Network Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Organization's Mission" (22 grants).
Who are Marshall Health Network Inc's largest grantees?
Marshall Health Network Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Marshall University Foundation ($69,750), Huntington Museum of Art ($50,000) and Marshall University ($38,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Marshall Health Network Inc?
Marshall Health Network Inc reported $120.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $112.2M.
What does Marshall Health Network Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to support its affiliated organizations in carrying out their charitable, scientific, and educational purposes. Its website states the network’s mission as “Advancing Health. Inspiring Hope. Serving You.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Marshall Health Network Inc?
MHN accepts unsolicited requests through its Community Building and Donation Request Form. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Marshall Health Network Inc's EIN?
Marshall Health Network Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0573122. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Marshall Health Network Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Marshall Health Network Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marshall Health Network Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV
The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
West Virginia First Foundation Inc
Bridgeport, WV
Assets
$304.3M
Grants
132
Total Given
$8.5M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Parkersburg Area Community Foundation
Parkersburg, WV
The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$98.3M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.5M
George a Laughlin Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.4M
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in West Virginia
Marshall Health Network Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?