Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 27-0974165

Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $218K. Net investment income was $257K.

Key facts about Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main

In short: Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main gave $218K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
27-0974165
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$218,000
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$24,222
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$3,233,810
Primary geography
Texas (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.2M

+0.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$218K

+11.8% YoY

Grant Count

9

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

-25.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main reported a distributable amount of $253K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

El PasoNew YorkLubbockAtlantaKennesawMariettaMarlboroughSan AntonioWeston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants2020 7 grants2021 5 grants2022 7 grants2023 6 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $182K (2020) to $219K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $218K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Texas Tech Foundation Inc: $108KTexas Tech Foundation Inc$108KAmerican Cancer Society: $25KAmerican Cancer Society$25KCancer Research Institute Inc: $25KCancer Research Institute Inc$25KBig Brothers-Big Sisters of El Paso Inc: $25KBig Brothers-Big Sisters of ElPaso Inc$25KHyperacusis Research Limited Inc: $10KHyperacusis Research LimitedInc$10KEnduring Hearts Inc: $10KEnduring Hearts Inc$10KEl Paso Community MHMR: $5KEl Paso Community MHMR$5KOpportunity Center for the Homeless: $5KOpportunity Center for theHomeless$5KPro-Action: $5KPro-Action$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Texas Tech Foundation Inc ($108K). Together the top 9 received $218K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 34 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Texas Tech Foundation Inc Lubbock, TXGeneral Operating$108,000
American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating$25,000
Cancer Research Institute Inc New York, NYGeneral Operating$25,000
Big Brothers-Big Sisters of El Paso Inc El Paso, TXGeneral Operating$25,000
Hyperacusis Research Limited Inc Marlborough, MAGeneral Operating$10,000
Enduring Hearts Inc Marietta, GAGeneral Operating$10,000
El Paso Community MHMR El Paso, TXGeneral Operating$5,000
Opportunity Center for the Homeless El Paso, TXGeneral Operating$5,000
Pro-Action El Paso, TXGeneral Operating$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,233,810$3,213,593$3,175,977
Revenue$318,194$311,299$185,159
Expenses$298,425$270,406$271,436
Qualifying Distributions$239,872$217,794$225,844
Net Investment Income$256,763$246,573$123,699
Distributable Amount$253,299$241,259$216,889

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $53K (2020) → $66K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $66KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$66K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $66K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main

How much does Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main give each year?

Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main gave $218K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $195K across 6 grants.

What is Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main's typical grant size?

Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $24,222, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main give grants?

Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main gives mostly in Texas: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (16%) and New York (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were El Paso, TX (4 grants).

Does Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main's largest grantees?

Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main's largest 2025 grantees include Texas Tech Foundation Inc ($108,000), American Cancer Society ($25,000) and Cancer Research Institute Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main?

Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $240K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $253K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main's EIN?

Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0974165. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Hervey Foundation

El Paso, TX

The Hervey Foundation funds organizations serving children and families, animal welfare, youth, hunger relief, grief support, and arts and community programs, primarily in Texas, with some giving in New Mexico. Its 2026 grants ranged from $3,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile lists an application contact and required materials but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

36

Total Given

$380K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

The John G and Marie Stella Kenedy Memorial Foundation

Corpus Christi, TX

The foundation funds organizations for Catholic education, churches and other religious activities, as well as education, health and human services; most giving supports Catholic institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, and funds must be used in Texas, with a primary focus on South Texas. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Religion Related

Assets

$494.6M

Grants

388

Total Given

$16.8M

Paso del Norte Health Foundation

El Paso, TX

The Paso del Norte Health Foundation funds regional nonprofits working to promote health and prevent disease, including healthy living, disease prevention and management, and health leadership. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $2.36 million, with a median of $111,117, for work in El Paso and Hudspeth Counties, parts of southern New Mexico, and Ciudad Juárez, Mexico. It awards grants through announced RFPs and Letters of Intent; unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$305.2M

Grants

46

Total Given

$11.4M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

More Funders in Missouri

Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?