Mark Twain Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 68-0127677

Mark Twain Medical Center is committed to furthering the charitable and community-based health care purposes, mission, vision and core values. Through teamwork and innovation, faith and compassion, advocacy and action, we endeavor every day to keep our patients happy, healthy, and whole.

Mark Twain Medical Center at a glance

In short: Mark Twain Medical Center gave $424K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $141K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$423,691
-37.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$141,230
+26.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$95,588
Total assets
$89,924,068
+4.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mark Twain Medical Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Mark Twain Medical Center Foundation: $288KMark Twain Medical CenterFoundation$288KCalifornia Health Foundation and Trust: $96KCalifornia Health Foundationand Trust$96KHabitat for Humanity International Inc: $41KHabitat for HumanityInternational Inc$41K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mark Twain Medical Center Foundation ($288K). Together the top 3 received $424K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K4$50–100K4$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 22 (45%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

San AndreasAngels CampSacramentoSan FranciscoMurphys

How Mark Twain Medical Center gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K3 grants2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $334K (2020) to $673K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $424K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mark Twain Medical Center Foundation San Andreas, CAFoundation Support$287,603
California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CACommunity Health$95,588
Habitat for Humanity International Inc Angels Camp, CACommunity Health$40,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mark Twain Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$89,924,068$91,192,347$89,857,813$423,6913$81,870
2024$85,693,312$84,842,121$85,087,375$672,7786$56,650
2023$60,639,368$79,076,442$80,651,389$485,3655$70,619
2022$62,617,516$72,182,170$77,781,689$451,4855$75,394
2021$73,050,822$74,521,934$76,630,743$389,9713$181,116
2020$71,492,585$72,534,148$72,730,108$334,0312$1,903,047
2019$57,355,585$68,550,856$69,647,287$387,6323$376,546

About Mark Twain Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Mark Twain Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $89.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $424K. Net investment income was $82K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mark Twain Medical Center is led by Douglas P. Archer, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas P. Archer

    President & CEO

    President & CEO Started → President & CEO, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lin Reed

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daryn Kumar

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Ortiz

    Director of Pharmacy

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $213K (2019) → $294K (2025)

  • Kathy Kohrman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Hausmann

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin Bj Predum

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger P. Rogalski MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $571K (2020) → $794K (2025)

  • Kara M. Evans

    Cno

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $210K (2022) → $240K (2025)

  • Pardeep Athwal

    CMO

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $181K (2022) → $213K (2025)

  • Donald J. Greco MD

    Physician Pain Management

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $557K (2023) → $857K (2025)

  • Gary Arvin

    Vice President of Ancillary Services

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $205K (2023) → $252K (2025)

  • David M. Melniczek MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $508K (2025)

  • Dean M. Kelaita MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $329K (2025)

  • James J. Gonzales MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $521K (2025)

  • Andrea Nikki Ochoa

    Former Officer

    Director & CFO → CFO, 2022

    CFO → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa M. Hylen

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Banks

    CFO

    Vice President & CFO → CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Jack L. Coombs MD (2020–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Isabella Flores-Merritt MD (2021–2024) — Medical Director
  • Former: Tamra Kelly (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Faisal M. Mirza MD (2024) — Physician
  • Former: John Krpan (2021–2023) — Medical Director
  • Former: Kaitlyn A. Khandelwal Gilman (2022–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Charles Kassis (2019–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Christopher M. Champlin (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: John M. Chivers (2019–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Mohamad A. Parsa MD (2019–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Robert Costa Allen (2019–2022) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Nancy Hiteshew (2021–2022) — Vice President Cne
  • Former: Andrew McCoy MD (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Randall Ross (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Katherine Mc Coy (2020–2021) — Former Vice President & Cne
  • Former: Ermenegildo Eld Frezza (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Katherine A. Medeiros (2019–2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Lonnie Smith MD (2019–2020) — CMO
  • Former: Chris L Roberts (2019) — Vice President & CFO
  • Former: David Woodhams DDS (2019) — Brd Membr & Treasurer Thru6
  • Former: James F Brennan (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Katherine McCoy (2019) — Vice President & Cne
  • Former: Peggy E Seever (2019) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Robert Diehl (2019) — President & CEO
  • Former: Susan Atkinson (2019) — Ex-Off Brd Member
  • Former: William Griffin MD (2019) — Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Donald J Greco MD — Physician Pain Management: $857KDonald J Greco MDPhysician Pain Management$857KRoger P Rogalski MD — Physician: $794KRoger P Rogalski MDPhysician$794KJames J Gonzales MD — Physician: $521KJames J Gonzales MDPhysician$521KDavid M Melniczek MD — Physician: $508KDavid M Melniczek MDPhysician$508KDean M Kelaita MD — Physician: $329KDean M Kelaita MDPhysician$329KJill Ortiz — Director of Pharmacy: $294KJill OrtizDirector of Pharmacy$294KGary Arvin — VP of Ancillary Services: $252KGary ArvinVP of Ancillary Services$252KKara M Evans — CNO (Thru 10/21/24): $240KKara M EvansCNO (Thru 10/21/24)$240KPardeep Athwal — CMO: $213KPardeep AthwalCMO$213K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $857K, to Donald J Greco MD (Physician Pain Management). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mark Twain Medical Center

How much does Mark Twain Medical Center give each year?

Mark Twain Medical Center gave $424K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $673K across 6 grants.

What is Mark Twain Medical Center's typical grant size?

Mark Twain Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $95,588, and its average grant was $141,230, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Mark Twain Medical Center give grants?

Mark Twain Medical Center gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Mark Twain Medical Center give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Mark Twain Medical Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Mark Twain Medical Center?

Mark Twain Medical Center reported $89.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $91.2M.

What is Mark Twain Medical Center?

Mark Twain Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $89.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Mark Twain Medical Center's EIN?

Mark Twain Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0127677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 30, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 28, 2020)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Mark Twain Medical Center funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mark Twain Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Bakersfield Memorial Hospital

Phoenix, AZ

Bakersfield Memorial Hospital funds healthcare access, community health, and support for underserved people, including health and community organizations in California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,590 to $13,677,360, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

14

Total Given

$16.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Dignity Health Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Dignity Health Foundation serves as a supporting organization to dignity health, a California nonprofit public benefit corporation recognized as a tax-exempt charitable organization under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code (the "code"). The foundation provides fundraising support and services system-wide to dignity health and its network of hospitals, while streamlining administrative costs through increased operational efficiency. The foundation provides focused philanthropic support to drive innovation at dignity health, improve clinical outcomes, grow access to care, and enable dignity health to serve more people.

Assets

—

Grants

0

Total Given

$1K

Community Hospital of San Bernardino

Phoenix, AZ

Community Hospital of San Bernardino ("chsb") is a non-profit, full-service, acute care facility in business to provide acute inpatient care, long-term care and a wide range of ancillary and therapeutic care to the community we serve. Our vision is to create and provide health care solutions, and meet the health care needs of our community.

Health

Assets

$207.6M

Grants

6

Total Given

$1.7M

Commonspirit Health Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

CommonSpirit Health Foundation supports health care and health equity, including hospital services, community health, and efforts addressing poverty and other health determinants, primarily through CommonSpirit affiliates and collaborating nonprofits. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,500 to $568,167, with a median of $26,212, and went mostly to organizations in Arizona and Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.1M

Grants

12

Total Given

$1.0M

The Rivera Krall Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Rivera Krall Family Foundation supports community services, housing and homelessness prevention, health and medical research, education, and youth-focused causes, with most of its 2025 giving going to Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median of $1,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$553K

Grants

15

Total Given

$37K

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mark Twain Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mark Twain Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?