Mark Twain Medical Center
Mark Twain Medical Center is committed to furthering the charitable and community-based health care purposes, mission, vision and core values. Through teamwork and innovation, faith and compassion, advocacy and action, we endeavor every day to keep our patients happy, healthy, and whole.
Mark Twain Medical Center at a glance
In short: Mark Twain Medical Center gave $424K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $141K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $423,691
- -37.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $141,230
- +26.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $95,588
- Total assets
- $89,924,068
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mark Twain Medical Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mark Twain Medical Center Foundation ($288K). Together the top 3 received $424K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 22 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Mark Twain Medical Center gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $334K (2020) to $673K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $424K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mark Twain Medical Center Foundation San Andreas, CA | Foundation Support | $287,603 |
| California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CA | Community Health | $95,588 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc Angels Camp, CA | Community Health | $40,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Mark Twain Medical Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $89,924,068 | $91,192,347 | $89,857,813 | $423,691 | 3 | $81,870 |
| 2024 | $85,693,312 | $84,842,121 | $85,087,375 | $672,778 | 6 | $56,650 |
| 2023 | $60,639,368 | $79,076,442 | $80,651,389 | $485,365 | 5 | $70,619 |
| 2022 | $62,617,516 | $72,182,170 | $77,781,689 | $451,485 | 5 | $75,394 |
| 2021 | $73,050,822 | $74,521,934 | $76,630,743 | $389,971 | 3 | $181,116 |
| 2020 | $71,492,585 | $72,534,148 | $72,730,108 | $334,031 | 2 | $1,903,047 |
| 2019 | $57,355,585 | $68,550,856 | $69,647,287 | $387,632 | 3 | $376,546 |
About Mark Twain Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Mark Twain Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $89.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $424K. Net investment income was $82K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mark Twain Medical Center is led by Douglas P. Archer, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Douglas P. Archer
President & CEO
President & CEO Started → President & CEO, 2020
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lin Reed
Chairman
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daryn Kumar
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Ortiz
Director of Pharmacy
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$213K (2019) → $294K (2025)
Kathy Kohrman
Director
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Hausmann
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Bj Predum
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger P. Rogalski MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$571K (2020) → $794K (2025)
Kara M. Evans
Cno
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$210K (2022) → $240K (2025)
Pardeep Athwal
CMO
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$181K (2022) → $213K (2025)
Donald J. Greco MD
Physician Pain Management
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$557K (2023) → $857K (2025)
Gary Arvin
Vice President of Ancillary Services
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$205K (2023) → $252K (2025)
David M. Melniczek MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$508K (2025)
Dean M. Kelaita MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$329K (2025)
James J. Gonzales MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$521K (2025)
Andrea Nikki Ochoa
Former Officer
Director & CFO → CFO, 2022
CFO → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Theresa M. Hylen
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Banks
CFO
Vice President & CFO → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Jack L. Coombs MD (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Isabella Flores-Merritt MD (2021–2024) — Medical Director
- Former: Tamra Kelly (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Faisal M. Mirza MD (2024) — Physician
- Former: John Krpan (2021–2023) — Medical Director
- Former: Kaitlyn A. Khandelwal Gilman (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Charles Kassis (2019–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Christopher M. Champlin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John M. Chivers (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Mohamad A. Parsa MD (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Robert Costa Allen (2019–2022) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Nancy Hiteshew (2021–2022) — Vice President Cne
- Former: Andrew McCoy MD (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Randall Ross (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Katherine Mc Coy (2020–2021) — Former Vice President & Cne
- Former: Ermenegildo Eld Frezza (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Katherine A. Medeiros (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Lonnie Smith MD (2019–2020) — CMO
- Former: Chris L Roberts (2019) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: David Woodhams DDS (2019) — Brd Membr & Treasurer Thru6
- Former: James F Brennan (2019) — Physician
- Former: Katherine McCoy (2019) — Vice President & Cne
- Former: Peggy E Seever (2019) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Robert Diehl (2019) — President & CEO
- Former: Susan Atkinson (2019) — Ex-Off Brd Member
- Former: William Griffin MD (2019) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $857K, to Donald J Greco MD (Physician Pain Management). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mark Twain Medical Center
How much does Mark Twain Medical Center give each year?
Mark Twain Medical Center gave $424K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $673K across 6 grants.
What is Mark Twain Medical Center's typical grant size?
Mark Twain Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $95,588, and its average grant was $141,230, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Mark Twain Medical Center give grants?
Mark Twain Medical Center gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Mark Twain Medical Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Mark Twain Medical Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Mark Twain Medical Center?
Mark Twain Medical Center reported $89.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $91.2M.
What is Mark Twain Medical Center?
Mark Twain Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $89.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Mark Twain Medical Center's EIN?
Mark Twain Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0127677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Mark Twain Medical Center funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mark Twain Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Bakersfield Memorial Hospital
Phoenix, AZ
Bakersfield Memorial Hospital funds healthcare access, community health, and support for underserved people, including health and community organizations in California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,590 to $13,677,360, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
14
Total Given
$16.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Dignity Health Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Dignity Health Foundation serves as a supporting organization to dignity health, a California nonprofit public benefit corporation recognized as a tax-exempt charitable organization under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code (the "code"). The foundation provides fundraising support and services system-wide to dignity health and its network of hospitals, while streamlining administrative costs through increased operational efficiency. The foundation provides focused philanthropic support to drive innovation at dignity health, improve clinical outcomes, grow access to care, and enable dignity health to serve more people.
Assets
—
Grants
0
Total Given
$1K
Community Hospital of San Bernardino
Phoenix, AZ
Community Hospital of San Bernardino ("chsb") is a non-profit, full-service, acute care facility in business to provide acute inpatient care, long-term care and a wide range of ancillary and therapeutic care to the community we serve. Our vision is to create and provide health care solutions, and meet the health care needs of our community.
Assets
$207.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$1.7M
Commonspirit Health Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
CommonSpirit Health Foundation supports health care and health equity, including hospital services, community health, and efforts addressing poverty and other health determinants, primarily through CommonSpirit affiliates and collaborating nonprofits. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,500 to $568,167, with a median of $26,212, and went mostly to organizations in Arizona and Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.0M
The Rivera Krall Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Rivera Krall Family Foundation supports community services, housing and homelessness prevention, health and medical research, education, and youth-focused causes, with most of its 2025 giving going to Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median of $1,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$553K
Grants
15
Total Given
$37K
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mark Twain Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mark Twain Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?