Goldberg Family Foundation
The Goldberg Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Scottsdale, Arizona. It supports charitable organizations through grants and describes its purpose as inspiring people to make a difference in their local communities through giving, inspiration, and education.
Key facts about Goldberg Family Foundation
In short: Goldberg Family Foundation gave $667K across 43 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), top state Arizona. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1805497
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $666,501
- Grants made (2025)
- 43
- Average grant
- $15,500
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (9 of 43, 2025)
- Total assets
- $17,125,816
- Primary geography
- Arizona (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$17.1M
+15.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$667K
+1.6% YoY
Grant Count
43
+2.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-0.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Goldberg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $754K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Goldberg Family Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 43 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s website describes its aim as “Inspiring others to make a difference in their local community” and refers to making a difference through giving, inspiration, and education. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with a range of missions. For example, the Anti-Defamation League describes its work as opposing antisemitism and other forms of hate, while Boca Helping Hands describes providing food, medical and financial assistance, education, and job training. Happy Hills Animal Foundation describes providing rescue, housing, and medical services to abandoned and abused animals.
The foundation’s website says the Terence Aaron Goldberg Scholarship is for a graduating senior who has demonstrated commitment to their community and intends to continue serving it. It is not limited to students pursuing college.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 43 grants totaling $666,501. The grants ranged from $1,026 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. Among the largest were $50,000 to the Anti-Defamation League; $40,000 each to Arizona State University Foundation, CAF America, and Not My Kid; and $35,000 to A Broader Way Foundation. Other notable awards included $30,000 each to Boca Helping Hands, Greater Jewish Miami Foundation, Happy Hills Animal Foundation, and American Sculpture Foundation.
Ready to take the next step with Goldberg Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Arizona received 31% of grant dollars, Florida 17%, New York 16%, California 7%, and Virginia 6%. Grants also supported organizations in other states, including Massachusetts, North Carolina, Maryland, and Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 43 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $613K (2020) to $672K (2022). In 2025 it made 43 grants totaling $667K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anti-Defamation League ($50K). Together the top 10 received $350K.
Grant Size Distribution
223 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 217 grants of 223 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $50,000 |
| Arizona State University Foundation Tempe, AZ | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $40,000 |
| CAF America Alexandria, VA | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $40,000 |
| Not My Kid Scottsdale, AZ | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $40,000 |
| A Broader Way Foundation New York, NY | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $35,000 |
| American Sculpture Foundation Haverhill, MA | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $30,000 |
| Boca Helping Hands Boca Raton, FL | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $30,000 |
| Greater Jewish Miami Foundation Miami, FL | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $30,000 |
| Happy Hills Animal Foundation Staley, NC | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $30,000 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | For Use in General Tax Exempt Functions | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $666,501 | 43 |
| 2024 | $655,706 | 42 |
| 2023 | $667,341 | 46 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,125,816 | $14,807,764 | $14,489,131 |
| Revenue | $488,295 | $-198,793 | $171,595 |
| Expenses | $965,106 | $964,102 | $963,184 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $862,380 | $855,446 | $861,475 |
| Net Investment Income | $420,202 | $319,491 | $414,674 |
| Distributable Amount | $754,025 | $717,168 | $698,594 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mark Goldberg, Gene Goldberg, and Barry Goldberg as directors.
Goldberg Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barry Goldberg
Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$64K (2021) → $67K (2025)
Gene Goldberg
Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$64K (2021) → $67K (2025)
Mark Goldberg
Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$84K (2021) → $88K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $88K, to Mark Goldberg (Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 9514 East Havasupai Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Phone: (602) 369-5211
Website: https://thegoldbergfamilyfoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Goldberg Family Foundation
How much does Goldberg Family Foundation give each year?
Goldberg Family Foundation gave $667K across 43 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $656K across 42 grants.
What is Goldberg Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Goldberg Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,500, across 43 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Goldberg Family Foundation that year got $11K on average.
Where does Goldberg Family Foundation give grants?
Goldberg Family Foundation's top state is Arizona, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (17%) and New York (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (6 grants), Scottsdale, AZ (5 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Boca Raton, FL (3 grants).
Does Goldberg Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Goldberg Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (43 of 43) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Goldberg Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Goldberg Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Anti-Defamation League ($50,000), Arizona State University Foundation ($40,000) and CAF America ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Goldberg Family Foundation?
Goldberg Family Foundation reported $17.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $862K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $754K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Goldberg Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s website describes its aim as “Inspiring others to make a difference in their local community” and refers to making a difference through giving, inspiration, and education. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with a range of missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Goldberg Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Goldberg Family Foundation's EIN?
Goldberg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1805497. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Goldberg Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Goldberg Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goldberg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arizona
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
Osaic Foundation Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.
Assets
$83K
Grants
281
Total Given
$1.1M
Dignity Health
Phoenix, AZ
Dignity Health funds nonprofit health and community programs addressing local needs such as access to care, prevention, mental health, health equity, and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, with giving concentrated in California and Arizona; local programs include Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It solicits proposals through specific local grant cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.8B
Grants
230
Total Given
$320.3M
Dougherty Foundation Inc
Phoenix, AZ
Dougherty Foundation Inc. funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who live in Arizona and attend an accredited college degree program, helping cover tuition and other attendance costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; the filing describes an online application but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
223
Total Given
$376K
The Foundation for Community and Health
Phoenix, AZ
The Foundation for Community and Health supports health equity, mental health, medical debt relief, heat relief, and other community and charitable projects, primarily in Arizona. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $228,003, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$3.3M
More Funders in Arizona
Goldberg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?