Marion Direct
Marion Direct is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Marion, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11K in total assets. In 2025, it made $15K in qualifying distributions.
Marion Direct at a glance
- Total assets
- $10,882
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $14,931
- -55.4% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $15,141
- -56.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $15,580
- -71.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Marion Direct?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,882 | $14,931 | $15,580 | $15,141 |
| 2024 | $11,531 | $33,450 | $55,399 | $35,069 |
| 2023 | $33,480 | $50,160 | $56,216 | $37,449 |
| 2022 | $39,536 | $26,580 | $51,847 | $45,500 |
| 2021 | $64,803 | $102,858 | $58,827 | $53,369 |
| 2020 | $20,772 | $67,235 | $68,353 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Marion Direct is led by Bradley Belcher, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bradley Belcher
President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Michael McDaniel
Director
Vice President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Trent McDaniel
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cassandra McDaniel
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jamiel Christie
Operations D
On filings since 2022
$3K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Heather Belcher
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mark Radebaugh
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Brad Belcher (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Dana Townsend (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Joseph L. Stansberry (2021–2022) — Ex-Operation
- Former: Suzette Heller (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Stephanie McDaniel (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeff Price (2020) — Oper Director
- Former: Jeremy Dunn (2020) — Former Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $14K, to Jamiel Christie (Operations D).
Frequently asked questions about Marion Direct
How large is Marion Direct?
Marion Direct reported $11K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $15K.
What is Marion Direct?
Marion Direct is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Marion, OH. It holds $11K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Marion Direct's EIN?
Marion Direct's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5587733. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marion Direct's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Marion Direct's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marion Direct down — hundreds of funders to go?