Margaret E Dallas Scholarships
MARGARET E DALLAS SCHOLARSHIPS is a private foundation based in Tipton, Iowa, that has provided annual scholarships for Cedar County students seeking to complete higher education. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return, indicating that the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about Margaret E Dallas Scholarships
In short: Margaret E Dallas Scholarships gave $15K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Iowa. 79% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 42-1238258
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $1,071
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 79% first-time grantees (11 of 14, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing directs applicants to contact Tipton Community School and refers to an attached application and rules and regulations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$15K
-40.0% YoY
Grant Count
14
-44.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+7.1% YoY
Is Margaret E Dallas Scholarships open to new grantees?
79%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 14 grantees (79%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is to provide annual scholarships to students from Cedar County, Iowa, who have the desire and ability to finish higher education. Its filings describe scholarship funding for higher-education expenses.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $15,000. Individual awards ranged from $1,000 to $1,500, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed awards were $1,500 each to Aubrie Pruess and Maelyn Wainwright, both of Tipton, Iowa, for higher-education costs. Ten other listed recipients received $1,000 each for higher-education costs.
Review Cycle
. Because the 2024 filing is marked as final, these instructions should not be treated as current.
Ready to take the next step with Margaret E Dallas Scholarships?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s filing describes scholarships for students from Cedar County, Iowa. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa; the listed recipients were in Tipton.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $25K (2024). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Aubrie Pruess ($2K). Together the top 10 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
99 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 99 grants of 99 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aubrie Pruess Tipton, IA | Apply to Higher Cost of Education | $1,500 |
| Maelyn Wainwright Tipton, IA | Apply to Cost of Higher Education | $1,500 |
| Drew Behrens Tipton, IA | Apply to Cost of Higher Education | $1,000 |
| Elian Dzangue Tipton, IA | Apply to Cost of Higher Education | $1,000 |
| Carter Horman Tipton, IA | Apply to Cost of Higher Education | $1,000 |
| Olivia Naber Tipton, IA | Apply to Cost of Higher Education | $1,000 |
| Landyn Putman Tipton, IA | Apply to Cost of Higher Education | $1,000 |
| Isabel Smock Tipton, IA | Apply to Cost of Higher Education | $1,000 |
| Madeline Utter Tipton, IA | Apply to Cost of Higher Education | $1,000 |
| Curtis Wendel Tipton, IA | Apply to Cost of Higher Education | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,000 | 14 |
| 2024 | $25,000 | 25 |
| 2023 | $25,000 | 20 |
The 2024 filing narrative separately reports $15,000 in scholarships to 14 applicants.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jason Wester, Stuart Clark, and Mark Forest as trustees.
Margaret E Dallas Scholarships's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Wester
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$100 (2021) → $200 (2025)
Mark Forest
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$100 (2021) → $200 (2025)
Stuart Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$100 (2021) → $200 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $200, to Jason Wester (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Tipton Community School - Attached
Mailing address: 400 East Sixth Street, Tipton, IA 52772
Phone: (563) 886-6131
Website: https://tipton.k12.ia.us
Frequently asked questions about Margaret E Dallas Scholarships
How much does Margaret E Dallas Scholarships give each year?
Margaret E Dallas Scholarships gave $15K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $25K across 25 grants.
What is Margaret E Dallas Scholarships's typical grant size?
Margaret E Dallas Scholarships's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,071, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Margaret E Dallas Scholarships that year got $1K on average.
Where does Margaret E Dallas Scholarships give grants?
Margaret E Dallas Scholarships gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tipton, IA (14 grants).
Does Margaret E Dallas Scholarships give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Margaret E Dallas Scholarships's 2025 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Apply to Cost of Higher Education" (13 grants).
Who are Margaret E Dallas Scholarships's largest grantees?
Margaret E Dallas Scholarships's largest 2025 grantees include Aubrie Pruess ($1,500), Maelyn Wainwright ($1,500) and Drew Behrens ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does Margaret E Dallas Scholarships fund?
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is to provide annual scholarships to students from Cedar County, Iowa, who have the desire and ability to finish higher education. Its filings describe scholarship funding for higher-education expenses. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Margaret E Dallas Scholarships?
The filing directs applicants to contact Tipton Community School and refers to an attached application and rules and regulations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Margaret E Dallas Scholarships's EIN?
Margaret E Dallas Scholarships's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1238258. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Margaret E Dallas Scholarships by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret E Dallas Scholarships's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Margaret E Dallas Scholarships down — hundreds of funders to go?