Margaret & Donald Matheson School
Margaret & Donald Matheson School is a private foundation based in Portland, Maine. Its 2025 filing reports scholarship grants to colleges and universities for graduating seniors of Winslow High School pursuing post-high-school education, with academic focus and financial need given highest priority.
Key facts about Margaret & Donald Matheson School
In short: Margaret & Donald Matheson School gave $33K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 01-0504173
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,928
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $2,744
- Median grant
- $2,058
- Total assets
- $762,096
- Primary geography
- Maine (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None stated on the filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$762K
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$33K
-5.9% YoY
Grant Count
12
+71.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-45.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret & Donald Matheson School reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Margaret & Donald Matheson School gives
- 25% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2025 filing identifies scholarships for post-high-school education as its grant purpose. Among its grantees, Endicott College describes its educational approach as integrating professional and liberal arts with experiential learning; Husson University says it prepares students for professional careers through an education informed by the sciences and humanities; and Wesleyan University describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education in a community that values independence of mind and generosity of spirit.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $32,928 through 12 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $2,058 to $6,174, with a median of $2,058. The University of Maine at Orono and the University of Maine at Augusta each received $6,174 for scholarships. Other 2025 scholarship recipients receiving $2,058 each included Wesleyan University, the University of Maine at Fort Kent, the University of Maine at Farmington, Plymouth State University, the University of Southern Maine, Maine Maritime Academy, James Madison University, Husson University, Endicott College, and Bates College.
Review Cycle
None stated on the filing.
Ready to take the next step with Margaret & Donald Matheson School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 75% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maine. The remaining shares went to Connecticut, New Hampshire, Virginia, and Massachusetts, at 6% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2023) to $37K (2021). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $33K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Maine Orono ($6K). Together the top 10 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maine Orono Orono, ME | Scholarships | $6,174 |
| University of Maine Augusta Augusta, ME | Scholarships | $6,174 |
| Wesleyan University Middletwon, CT | Scholarships | $2,058 |
| University of Maine Fort Kent Fort Kent, ME | Scholarships | $2,058 |
| University of Maine Farmington Farmington, ME | Scholarships | $2,058 |
| Plymouth State University Plymouth, NH | Scholarships | $2,058 |
| University of Southern Maine Gorham, ME | Scholarships | $2,058 |
| Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME | Scholarships | $2,058 |
| James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | Scholarships | $2,058 |
| Husson University Bangor, ME | Scholarships | $2,058 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $762,096 | $72,592 | $42,016 | $32,928 |
| 2024 | $731,520 | $89,114 | $47,423 | $34,986 |
| 2023 | $689,829 | $19,763 | $42,176 | $30,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $762,096 | $731,520 | $689,829 |
| Revenue | $72,592 | $89,114 | $19,763 |
| Expenses | $42,016 | $47,423 | $42,176 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $36,523 | $40,520 | $35,573 |
| Net Investment Income | $67,200 | $82,211 | $11,078 |
| Distributable Amount | $39,743 | $37,429 | $37,474 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists PORTLAND TRUST CO LLC as trustee.
Margaret & Donald Matheson School's only listed officer is Portland Trust CO LLC, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Portland Trust CO LLC
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$8K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bank Of America NA (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bank Of America (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Portland Trust CO LLC (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Winslow Hs Scholarship Com
Mailing address: 14 Willow Street, Winslow, ME 04989
Phone: (207) 872-1990
Frequently asked questions about Margaret & Donald Matheson School
How much does Margaret & Donald Matheson School give each year?
Margaret & Donald Matheson School gave $33K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 7 grants.
What is Margaret & Donald Matheson School's typical grant size?
Margaret & Donald Matheson School's median grant in 2025 was $2,058, and its average grant was $2,744, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Margaret & Donald Matheson School give grants?
Margaret & Donald Matheson School gives mostly in Maine: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (6%) and New Hampshire (6%).
Does Margaret & Donald Matheson School give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Margaret & Donald Matheson School's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (12 grants).
Who are Margaret & Donald Matheson School's largest grantees?
Margaret & Donald Matheson School's largest 2025 grantees include University of Maine Orono ($6,174), University of Maine Augusta ($6,174) and Wesleyan University ($2,058), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Margaret & Donald Matheson School?
Margaret & Donald Matheson School reported $762K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Margaret & Donald Matheson School fund?
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2025 filing identifies scholarships for post-high-school education as its grant purpose. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Margaret & Donald Matheson School?
The 2025 filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Margaret & Donald Matheson School's EIN?
Margaret & Donald Matheson School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0504173. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Margaret & Donald Matheson School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret & Donald Matheson School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Davis Educational Foundation
Yarmouth, ME
The Davis Educational Foundation funds projects that strengthen undergraduate teaching and learning and improve affordability and institutional financial sustainability at eligible public and private colleges and universities in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $322,148, with a median award of about $150,000; Presidential Grants are capped at $25,000.
Assets
$130.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$3.4M
Albert H & Reuben S Stone Fund
Gardner, MA
The Albert H & Reuben S Stone Fund provides scholarships for Gardner, Massachusetts, residents pursuing post-secondary education at colleges or universities. In 2025, awards ranged from $500 to $43,500, with a median of $1,875. It accepts scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$170K
Ricker College Scholarship
Houlton, ME
The foundation primarily awards college scholarships to graduating high school students in Aroostook County, Maine, and also accepts applicants from Washington County and some current college students. Most individual scholarships are $2,000 and may be renewed for up to four years; 2025 institutional scholarship grants ranged from $2,000 to $58,000. It accepts scholarship applications, available online or through area school guidance departments, with an April deadline.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$190K
Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship
Boston, MA
The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$367K
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
More Funders in Maine
Margaret & Donald Matheson School down — hundreds of funders to go?