Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's logo

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's

Public charity · Grantmaker Maple Lake, MN EIN: 41-1463171 Website

The purpose of the association is to monitor, maintain, and improve the quality of maple lake, located in Wright county, Minnesota. As such, the association is exclusively for charitable, education and scientific purposes, including, for such purposes, the making of distributions to organizations that qualify as exempt organizaitons under seciton 501(c)3 of the internal revenue code.

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's at a glance

In short: Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$16,270
-72.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,135
-72.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$8,135
Total assets
$81,729
+50.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Maple Lake Fishing Derby: $11KMaple Lake Fishing Derby$11KTroop 219 Boy Scouts: $5KTroop 219 Boy Scouts$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Maple Lake Fishing Derby ($11K). Together the top 2 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Maple Lake

How Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's gives

  • Giving fell 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100KTotal only2019 Total only2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $680 (2020) to $85K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Maple Lake Fishing Derby Maple Lake, MNCharitable Purpose$11,000
Troop 219 Boy Scouts Maple Lake, MNCharitable Purpose$5,270
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$81,729$93,749$66,236$16,2702$91
2024$54,216$118,918$140,552$58,1002$75
2023$75,850$63,796$130,902$22,0702$102
2022$142,956$146,468$131,089$44,4302$91
2021$127,577$155,215$128,322$84,6302$39
2020$100,684$26,684$43,383$680Total only$35
2019$117,383$214,741$149,814$4,150Total only$65

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's

Based on IRS filings

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Maple Lake, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $82K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $91.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's is led by Rob Pribyl, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rob Pribyl

    President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Raiche

    Director

    Director & Past President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Ted Pribyl

    Director

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Valenta

    Director

    Director, Water & Invasive Sp → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Graham

    Director

    Director & Past President → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Lashinski

    Director

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Noland

    Director

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordy Paumen

    Director

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlton Glidea

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Jorgenson

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Sanberg

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Weber

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Johnson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betty Thomes

    Gambling Man

    Director & Volunteer Committee Chair → Director & Volunteer Committee, 2020

    Director & Volunteer Committee → Gambling Man, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $11K (2023) → $8K (2025)

  • Lisa Breuer

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Porter

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    7.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Todd

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Bob Johnson (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jay Sifferle (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Brian Peterson (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Raiche (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Curt Forte (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Susan Sifferele (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Mike Polencheck (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Reid (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Ryan Hebl (2021) — Director
  • Former: Greg Thomes (2019–2020) — Director & Derby Chair
  • Former: Jamie Jo Heying (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Julie Moore (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Paul Decker (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Sheila Benson (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Betty Thomes — Gambling Man: $8KBetty ThomesGambling Man$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Betty Thomes (Gambling Man).

Frequently asked questions about Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's

How much does Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's give each year?

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $58K across 2 grants.

How large is Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's?

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's reported $82K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $94K.

What is Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's?

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Maple Lake, MN. It holds $82K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's operate?

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's's EIN?

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1463171. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 30, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 14, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Maple Lake-Lake Property Owner's down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?