Maple Grove Lions Club logo

Maple Grove Lions Club

501(c)(4) organization Maple Grove, MN EIN: 23-7270906 Website

To support the community of maple grove and surrounding communities.

Maple Grove Lions Club at a glance

In short: Maple Grove Lions Club gave $48K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$47,707
-55.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-40.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,902
-25.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$9,050
Total assets
$380,013
+20.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Maple Grove Lions Club

Who Maple Grove Lions Club funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Cross Food Shelf: $30KCross Food Shelf$30KSchool Dist 279: $9KSchool Dist 279$9KCity of Maple Grove: $9KCity of Maple Grove$9K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cross Food Shelf ($30K). Together the top 3 received $48K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Maple GroveDaytonRogersChaska

How Maple Grove Lions Club gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2020) to $106K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $48K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cross Food Shelf Rogers, MNFeed Needy Individuals$30,000
School Dist 279 Maple Grove, MNEducation Assistanceathletics$9,050
City of Maple Grove Maple Grove, MNCivic Programs$8,657
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Maple Grove Lions Club?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$380,013$133,715$78,751$47,7073$9,946
2023$314,729$16,710$42,376$106,2725$2,786
2022$305,953$96,827$48,664$50,3574$711
2021$272,233$57,777$73,841$46,6923$623
2020$224,827$66,436$73,945$35,5303$678

About Maple Grove Lions Club

Based on IRS filings

Maple Grove Lions Club is a public charity, based in Maple Grove, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $380K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $10K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Maple Grove Lions Club is led by Phil Leith, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 19 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Phil Leith

    President

    1st Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kurt Thielen

    Directormktng Chair & Director

    Director → Directormktng Chair & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Menard

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Miller

    Director

    President → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alice Schweiss

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudia Schmoyer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gene Schissel

    Lion Tamerdirector & Director

    Lion Tamerdirector & Director → Lion Tamerdirector, 2023

    Lion Tamerdirector → Lion Tamerdirector & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Houff

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Kuhnley

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Kling

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Twila Johnson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Schissel

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Peach

    1st Vice President

    Director → 2nd Vice President, 2022

    2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Zenanko

    Gambling Manager

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevan Lindley

    2nd Vice President

    Director → 3rd Vice President, 2022

    3rd Vice President → 2nd Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nell Campbell

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Detlefsen

    Tail Twister

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Kumpula

    Assistant Gambling Manager

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deb Diamond

    Assistant Gambling Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Jay Boatman (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Lee Newman (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jay Jahouri (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jim Culhane (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Frank (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Nickie Ashback (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dan Little (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jay Burian (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kristy Barnett (2020–2021) — 1st Vice President
  • Former: Jan Cariveau (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Mike Tolzman (2021) — Assistant Tail Twisterdirector
  • Former: Mitchen Kelly (2021) — Director
  • Former: Scott Fjellman (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Blade Wilson (2020) — Gambling Manager
  • Former: Corinn Jimenez (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jack Benson (2020) — 2nd Vice President
  • Former: Joe Hernandez (2020) — Director
  • Former: Rita Wilson (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Maple Grove Lions Club

How much does Maple Grove Lions Club give each year?

Maple Grove Lions Club gave $48K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $106K across 5 grants.

What is Maple Grove Lions Club's typical grant size?

Maple Grove Lions Club's median grant in 2024 was $9,050, and its average grant was $15,902, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Maple Grove Lions Club give grants?

Maple Grove Lions Club gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Maple Grove, MN (2 grants).

Does Maple Grove Lions Club give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Maple Grove Lions Club's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Maple Grove Lions Club?

Maple Grove Lions Club reported $380K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $134K.

What is Maple Grove Lions Club's EIN?

Maple Grove Lions Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7270906. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 24, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Maple Grove Lions Club's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Maple Grove Lions Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Maple Grove Lions Club down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?