Main Street Portsmouth
Economic development and revitalizing the city of portsmouth, Ohio
Main Street Portsmouth at a glance
In short: Main Street Portsmouth gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- +93.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- -35.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $306,620
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Main Street Portsmouth funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Portsmouth Little Theatre ($13K). Together the top 3 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $30K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth Little Theatre Portsmouth, OH | Building Imrpovement | $12,500 |
| The Grace Community Church at Bigel Portsmouth, OH | Building Improvement | $10,000 |
| Larry Whitt Building | Building Improvement | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Main Street Portsmouth?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $306,620 | $159,791 | $144,659 | $30,000 | 3 | $88 |
| 2024 | $291,995 | $154,449 | $126,709 | $15,500 | 1 | $176 |
| 2023 | $260,311 | $275,016 | $220,506 | $15,500 | 1 | $300 |
| 2022 | $206,226 | $78,029 | $79,678 | $6,498 | Total only | $47 |
| 2021 | $215,033 | $127,212 | $129,922 | $7,250 | Total only | $167 |
| 2020 | $225,757 | $126,737 | $159,283 | — | — | $42 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Main Street Portsmouth
Based on IRS filings
Main Street Portsmouth is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Portsmouth, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $307K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $88.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Main Street Portsmouth is led by Sue Burke, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sue Burke
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Uldrich
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$28K (2023) → $43K (2025)
Diana Ratliff
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Donaldson
Treasurer
Board → Member, 2022
Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzette Rhea
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trisha Schmidt
Member
Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Cobbs
Vice President
Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angel King
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Dryden
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sidney Hatcher
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Klaire Smith
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron McCain
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Vicki Hatcher (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Jessica Webb (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Prudy Copas (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Sarah Baldridge (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Sidney Legg (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Audrey Schiesser (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Eric Musser (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Joseph Pratt (2020–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Mark Hunter (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Jessica McCallister (2022) — Member
- Former: Donna Burton (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Jennifer Schackart (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Jill Arnzen (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Kirk Donges (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $43K, to Emily Uldrich (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Main Street Portsmouth
How much does Main Street Portsmouth give each year?
Main Street Portsmouth gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $16K across 1 grant.
What is Main Street Portsmouth's typical grant size?
Main Street Portsmouth's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Main Street Portsmouth give grants?
Main Street Portsmouth gives mostly in Ohio: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portsmouth, OH (2 grants).
Does Main Street Portsmouth give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Main Street Portsmouth's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Main Street Portsmouth?
Main Street Portsmouth reported $307K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $160K.
What is Main Street Portsmouth?
Main Street Portsmouth is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Portsmouth, OH. It holds $307K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Main Street Portsmouth's EIN?
Main Street Portsmouth's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4565140. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Main Street Portsmouth funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Main Street Portsmouth's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Main Street Portsmouth's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Main Street Portsmouth down — hundreds of funders to go?