Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public
Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public is a private foundation, based in Marietta, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $197K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $7K.
Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public at a glance
In short: Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,027
- -4.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,027
- -4.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,027
- Total assets
- $197,119
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sabina Library Board ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public gives
- Giving grew 2207% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $348 (2022) to $8K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sabina Library Board Sabina, OH | Support of Library | $8,027 |
Ready to take the next step with Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $197,119 | $8,886 | $11,828 | $8,027 | 1 | $9,850 | $7,063 | $9,752 |
| 2024 | $200,510 | $8,886 | $12,133 | $8,374 | 1 | $10,210 | $7,050 | $9,861 |
| 2023 | $204,186 | $4,990 | $11,678 | $7,540 | 1 | $9,606 | $2,924 | $10,440 |
| 2022 | $210,566 | $716 | $1,441 | $348 | 1 | $894 | $96 | $8,434 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public's only listed officer is Peoples Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Peoples Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$643 (2022) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Peoples Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public
How much does Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public give each year?
Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public?
Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public reported $197K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public operate?
Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public's EIN?
Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6198939. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Margaret Parrett Trust Uw FBO Sabina Public down — hundreds of funders to go?