Main Street of Sterling Inc
Promotion of central business district
Main Street of Sterling Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $622,371
- +0.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $307,950
- -14.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,429
- +15.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $308,572
- -7.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $49K (2020). In 2023 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Main Street of Sterling Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $622,371 | $307,950 | $308,572 | — | — | $1,429 |
| 2024 | $620,023 | $358,284 | $333,133 | — | — | $1,241 |
| 2023 | $595,581 | $444,975 | $257,978 | $1,000 | Total only | $1,151 |
| 2022 | $407,926 | $417,760 | $241,455 | — | — | $657 |
| 2021 | $230,474 | $260,317 | $246,775 | — | — | $107 |
| 2020 | $235,768 | $195,883 | $262,231 | $49,140 | 1 | $301 |
| 2019 | $285,597 | $202,871 | $178,340 | — | — | $555 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Main Street of Sterling Inc
Based on IRS filings
Main Street of Sterling Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Sterling, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $622K in total assets. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Main Street of Sterling Inc is led by Robin Duncan, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robin Duncan
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Garcia
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jodie Gaffey
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Micki Dettman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandi Cross
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eryn Pearlman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tygen Bausman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janna Groharing
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$69K (2020) → $77K (2025)
Brian Carradus
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Mike Sprague (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Kaitlyn Ekquist (2024) — Director
- Former: Brian Grummert (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Joe Bright (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jon Byar (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Nick Lareau (2023) — Interim-Pres
- Former: Matt Lindstrom (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Nicolas Lareau (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Sheila Martinez (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Justin Shuman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Jenning (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Linnea Koch (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to Janna Groharing (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Main Street of Sterling Inc
How large is Main Street of Sterling Inc?
Main Street of Sterling Inc reported $622K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $308K.
What is Main Street of Sterling Inc?
Main Street of Sterling Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Sterling, IL. It holds $622K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Main Street of Sterling Inc's EIN?
Main Street of Sterling Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3406778. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 31, 2026)
Live grants for the work Main Street of Sterling Inc funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Main Street of Sterling Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Main Street of Sterling Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Main Street of Sterling Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?