George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation
The George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation is a private foundation based in River Forest, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including recipients working in education, social services, health care, music, and public media.
Key facts about George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation
In short: George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation gave $89K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Illinois. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3501183
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $88,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $4,922
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (3 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,318,258
- Primary geography
- Illinois (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+6.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$89K
+16.2% YoY
Grant Count
18
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+35.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $76K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 18 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $3K repeat.
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for educational scholarships and supplies, social services, health care, music education and outreach, public radio, and ministry. Grantees describe their own missions: Operation Walk Chicago says it improves the quality of life of disadvantaged patients worldwide through joint replacement and rehabilitation; Misericordia Home describes providing residential, training, and employment services to people with intellectual and developmental disabilities; and the ACLU describes its mission as advancing civil liberties and rights.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $88,600. Grants ranged from $500 to $22,100, with a median of $2,000.
Ready to take the next step with George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 3% to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2022) to $89K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $89K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was WTTW WFMT ($22K). Together the top 10 received $81K.
Grant Size Distribution
106 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 106 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| WTTW WFMT Chicago, IL | Supporting public radio and the mind the gap initiative. | $22,100 |
| Grace Lutheran School River Forest, IL | To provide educational scholarships, textbooks, classroom supplies. | $13,500 |
| Harmony Community Cares Chicago, IL | Food Pantry & Education Program for the Underprivileged. | $13,000 |
| Grace Lutheran Church River Forest, IL | To provide ministry & staff support. | $12,500 |
| Northshore Concert Band Evanston, IL | To support music education outreach, recorded works, commissions & leadership fund. | $5,000 |
| Operation Walk Chicago Buffalo Grove, IL | Bringing mobility to underserved populations in the world. | $5,000 |
| Lutheran Child and Family Services (LCFS) Oak Brook Terrace, IL | Supporting social services to children & families in need. | $3,000 |
| Northwestern University Kellog School of Mgmt Evanston, IL | Supporting education programs, research and scholarships. | $3,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | Support healthcare under urgent circumstances in Ukraine. | $2,000 |
| Chicagoland Lutheran Education Foundation Benenville, IL | Educational Scholarships, Textbooks, Classroom Supplies, Furniture & Equipment | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,318,258 | $174,585 | $93,726 | $88,600 | 18 |
| 2024 | $1,237,399 | $66,804 | $82,454 | $76,250 | 21 |
| 2023 | $1,253,049 | $104,658 | $88,154 | $84,100 | 23 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,318,258 | $1,237,399 | $1,253,049 |
| Revenue | $174,585 | $66,804 | $104,658 |
| Expenses | $93,726 | $82,454 | $88,154 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $88,600 | $76,250 | $84,100 |
| Net Investment Income | $101,783 | $63,333 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $75,963 | $72,253 | $66,959 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Zyer as director, president, and treasurer; Connie Zyer as director and vice president; Constance Felten as secretary; and Elizabeth Zyer as director.
George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation is led by David Zyer, Director, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Zyer
Director, President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Connie Zyer
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Zyer
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Constance Felten
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1321 William Street, River Forest, IL 60305
Phone: (312) 542-8950
Frequently asked questions about George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation
How much does George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation give each year?
George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation gave $89K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $76K across 21 grants.
What is George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,922, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation give grants?
George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (7 grants), River Forest, IL (3 grants), Evanston, IL (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include WTTW WFMT ($22,100), Grace Lutheran School ($13,500) and Harmony Community Cares ($13,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation?
George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $89K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $76K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for educational scholarships and supplies, social services, health care, music education and outreach, public radio, and ministry. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation's EIN?
George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3501183. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?