Madison County Hospital Foundation
Through charitable gifts and fund-raising activities, the Madison County Hospital Foundation supports Madison county community hospital and close-to-home health care services.
Madison County Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Madison County Hospital Foundation gave $360K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $360K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $360,301
- +818.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $360,301
- +818.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $360,301
- Total assets
- $4,766,789
- +12.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Madison County Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Madison County Community Hospital ($360K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Madison County Hospital Foundation gives
- Giving grew 475% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2023) to $418K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $360K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Madison County Community Hospital London, OH | To support the non-profit activities of Madison county community hospital | $360,301 |
Ready to take the next step with Madison County Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,766,789 | $720,645 | $412,104 | $360,301 | 1 | $215,719 |
| 2023 | $4,241,671 | $483,563 | $75,185 | $39,223 | 1 | $57,770 |
| 2022 | $3,410,788 | $369,077 | $74,655 | $47,444 | 1 | $32,859 |
| 2021 | $3,709,076 | $344,143 | $92,158 | $62,684 | 1 | $42,375 |
| 2020 | $3,217,254 | $281,644 | $444,027 | $417,975 | 1 | $8,550 |
About Madison County Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Madison County Hospital Foundation is a public charity, based in London, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $360K. Net investment income was $216K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Madison County Hospital Foundation is led by Dana E. Engle, McCh CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 23 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dana E. Engle
McCh CEO
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Cox
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barb Schwab Klacko
Auxiliary President
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Kronk Executive
Director & Chief Development Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Campbell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Godden
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Toops
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael S. Browning
CFO & Treasurer
Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randall Crisp
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Hackett
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue McClelland
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Robertson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zahid Siddiqi
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Pope-Harman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Adkins
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Alcott
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Howard
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Rice
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Roddy
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ty Blake
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katelyn Lang Hanna
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Virginia Kronk (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Lori Evants (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Barb Schwab Klacko Auxiliary (2023) — President
- Former: Jamie Adamsemp Gifts Chair (2023) — Vol. & Aux Coordinator
- Former: Millie Newman Auxiliary (2023) — President
- Former: John Orban (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Peters (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Elliott (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Lynch (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Millie Newman (2020–2022) — Auxiliary President
- Former: Michael Quilter (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie Adams (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jodi Homan (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marvin Bernhardt (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mitchell Spahn MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sheri Spahn (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Pronai (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tyler Hicks (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Madison County Hospital Foundation
How much does Madison County Hospital Foundation give each year?
Madison County Hospital Foundation gave $360K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $39K across 1 grant.
How large is Madison County Hospital Foundation?
Madison County Hospital Foundation reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $721K.
Where does Madison County Hospital Foundation operate?
Madison County Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Madison County Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Madison County Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7423524. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Madison County Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Madison County Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Madison County Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?