Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund
Grants are made according to Trust Agreement dated June 16, 1987. Keybank, as Trustee, makes distributions as follows: 10% to National Jewish Center, 10% to Holy Family Cancer Home, 10% to Lutheran Medical Center, 10% to Judson Retirement Community, and 60% to Mt. Sinai Health Care FDN. Keybank maintains a responsiveness to the needs and activities of each beneficiary organization in the attainment of its mission. The Charity has the right to remove the Trustee, authority to appoint Co-Trustees or Committee Members, and authority to withdraw principal. The Trustee has the authority to amend the document to insure the continuation to qualify as a 509(a)3.
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund at a glance
In short: Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund gave $113K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,630
- +11.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,526
- +11.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,263
- Total assets
- $2,044,385
- -0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mt Sinai Medical Center ($68K). Together the top 5 received $113K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $101K (2024) to $124K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $113K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mt Sinai Medical Center Cleveland, OH | Support of an Opthomolagy program | $67,578 |
| Holy Family Cancer Home Parma, OH | To purchase air mattresses for patients. | $11,263 |
| Lutheran Medical Center Independence, OH | Support of their Hospice program | $11,263 |
| National Jewish Center Denver, CO | Asthma research | $11,263 |
| Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | — | $11,263 |
Ready to take the next step with Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,044,385 | $127,815 | $137,311 | $112,630 | 5 | $127,815 |
| 2024 | $2,053,880 | $204,429 | $125,900 | $101,491 | 5 | $204,429 |
| 2023 | $1,975,593 | $30,258 | $127,743 | $105,989 | 5 | $30,258 |
| 2022 | $2,073,080 | $-11,935 | $146,175 | $123,500 | 5 | $-11,935 |
| 2021 | $2,231,188 | $282,524 | $132,751 | $106,108 | 5 | $282,524 |
| 2020 | $2,081,414 | $116,757 | $127,956 | $105,882 | 5 | $116,757 |
About Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund
Based on IRS filings
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund is a public charity, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $113K. Net investment income was $128K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Keybank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20K (2020) → $23K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to Keybank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund
How much does Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund give each year?
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund gave $113K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $101K across 5 grants.
What is Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's typical grant size?
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $11,263, and its average grant was $22,526, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund give grants?
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants).
Does Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's largest grantees?
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Mt Sinai Medical Center ($67,578), Holy Family Cancer Home ($11,263) and Lutheran Medical Center ($11,263), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund?
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $128K.
What is Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's EIN?
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6884022. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dr Hans J Rubin and Betty Rubin Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?